American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0614

'Sometimes politics and government seem so complicated that a person like me can't really understand what's going on.'
  0) NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only)
  9) DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 2026 5.5% 5.5% -1.45
Agree 23556 64.4% 69.9% -.36
Disagree 9684 26.5% 96.4% .73
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 1014 2.8% 99.2% 1.83
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 293 .8% 100% 8.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 5.3%
850
5.3%
1076
5.3%
1926
Agree 57.5%
9271
70.2%
14285
64.6%
23556
Disagree 33.4%
5385
21.1%
4299
26.6%
9684
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 3.1%
497
2.5%
517
2.8%
1014
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 0.7%
115
0.9%
178
0.8%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
16118
100.0%
20355

36473


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 4.7%
1405
7.6%
299
7.4%
21
7.0%
47
10.7%
125
2.2%
2
5.2%
1899
Agree 64.4%
19416
67.9%
2678
58.7%
166
64.3%
429
60.0%
700
80.4%
74
64.7%
23463
Disagree 27.8%
8376
20.1%
794
25.4%
72
22.2%
148
19.7%
230
14.1%
13
26.5%
9633
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 2.4%
722
3.0%
117
8.5%
24
5.8%
39
8.4%
98
0.0%
0
2.8%
1000
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 0.7%
213
1.5%
58
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.2%
14
3.3%
3
0.8%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
30132
100.0%
3946
100.0%
283
100.0%
667
100.0%
1167
100.0%
92

36287


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 5.5%
203
5.6%
445
4.9%
367
4.5%
268
5.1%
254
5.9%
367
5.2%
1904
Agree 63.1%
2331
62.0%
4932
61.0%
4575
62.7%
3712
67.9%
3359
72.4%
4537
64.6%
23446
Disagree 26.4%
976
28.7%
2282
30.7%
2303
29.8%
1766
24.2%
1197
17.7%
1111
26.6%
9635
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 4.0%
146
3.2%
255
2.9%
217
2.3%
135
1.9%
94
2.6%
165
2.8%
1012
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.0%
38
0.5%
41
0.5%
34
0.7%
40
0.9%
44
1.4%
89
0.8%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
3694
100.0%
7955
100.0%
7496
100.0%
5921
100.0%
4948
100.0%
6269

36283


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 5.3%
310
5.4%
937
5.1%
355
4.4%
272
5.2%
1874
Agree 80.0%
4709
70.4%
12112
56.3%
3918
43.2%
2648
64.6%
23387
Disagree 12.2%
720
20.8%
3580
34.1%
2371
48.3%
2956
26.6%
9627
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 0.6%
38
2.7%
469
4.0%
278
3.6%
220
2.8%
1005
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.9%
111
0.7%
114
0.4%
31
0.4%
27
0.8%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
5888
100.0%
17212
100.0%
6953
100.0%
6123

36176


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 4.9%
1144
5.5%
468
5.8%
52
5.5%
180
5.1%
1844
Agree 67.4%
15812
62.2%
5303
47.9%
428
56.7%
1855
64.7%
23398
Disagree 24.7%
5799
28.2%
2400
42.1%
376
31.7%
1037
26.6%
9612
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 2.2%
523
3.3%
285
2.9%
26
5.2%
170
2.8%
1004
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 0.8%
180
0.8%
65
1.3%
12
0.9%
29
0.8%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
23458
100.0%
8521
100.0%
894
100.0%
3271

36144


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 4.9%
354
5.9%
174
6.6%
238
5.9%
381
6.2%
349
5.2%
57
5.8%
1553
Agree 66.1%
4771
64.8%
1908
64.9%
2357
65.7%
4249
62.8%
3540
59.8%
652
64.7%
17477
Disagree 24.7%
1785
25.0%
735
24.3%
884
25.0%
1617
25.0%
1407
32.1%
350
25.1%
6778
Neither agree nor disagree (1988 and later only) 3.5%
256
3.7%
108
3.5%
126
2.8%
183
5.6%
313
1.8%
20
3.7%
1006
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 0.7%
54
0.7%
20
0.8%
28
0.5%
34
0.5%
30
1.1%
12
0.7%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
7220
100.0%
2945
100.0%
3633
100.0%
6464
100.0%
5639
100.0%
1091

26992

Bookmark and Share