American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0615

Please tell me whether you agree or disagree with each of these statements. 'So many other people vote in the national elections that it doesn't matter much to me whether I vote or not.'
  0) NA; no Pre IW; interview conducted prior to addition of question (2000)
  1) Agree (2000: agree strongly/somewhat)
  2) Disagree (2000: disagree strongly/somewhat)
  3) Neither agree nor disagree (2000, 2002 only)
  9) DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW; interview conducted prior to addition of question (2000) 788 4.6% 4.6% -2.29
Agree (2000: agree strongly/somewhat) 1687 9.9% 14.5% -1.07
Disagree (2000: disagree strongly/somewhat) 14266 83.8% 98.3% .15
Neither agree nor disagree (2000, 2002 only) 153 .9% 99.2% 1.37
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 137 .8% 100% 8.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; interview conducted prior to addition of question (2000) 4.0%
296
4.1%
392
4.1%
688
Agree (2000: agree strongly/somewhat) 8.9%
657
10.8%
1030
10.0%
1687
Disagree (2000: disagree strongly/somewhat) 85.5%
6347
83.3%
7919
84.3%
14266
Neither agree nor disagree (2000, 2002 only) 0.9%
69
0.9%
84
0.9%
153
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 0.7%
53
0.9%
84
0.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
7422
100.0%
9509

16931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; interview conducted prior to addition of question (2000) 3.2%
458
7.4%
125
15.8%
19
4.9%
12
14.1%
54
4.8%
2
4.0%
670
Agree (2000: agree strongly/somewhat) 8.8%
1259
18.3%
309
12.5%
15
13.4%
33
15.4%
59
11.9%
5
10.0%
1680
Disagree (2000: disagree strongly/somewhat) 86.6%
12431
72.2%
1220
69.2%
83
79.4%
196
64.1%
246
81.0%
34
84.4%
14210
Neither agree nor disagree (2000, 2002 only) 0.8%
117
0.5%
8
1.7%
2
1.2%
3
4.4%
17
0.0%
0
0.9%
147
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 0.7%
97
1.6%
27
0.8%
1
1.2%
3
2.1%
8
2.4%
1
0.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
14362
100.0%
1689
100.0%
120
100.0%
247
100.0%
384
100.0%
42

16844


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; interview conducted prior to addition of question (2000) 2.8%
48
3.3%
118
4.8%
164
3.6%
105
4.4%
109
4.7%
127
4.0%
671
Agree (2000: agree strongly/somewhat) 13.9%
241
9.6%
345
8.5%
291
8.5%
245
8.8%
216
12.5%
341
10.0%
1679
Disagree (2000: disagree strongly/somewhat) 80.9%
1406
85.4%
3078
84.9%
2896
86.6%
2493
85.6%
2111
80.7%
2199
84.3%
14183
Neither agree nor disagree (2000, 2002 only) 1.6%
27
0.9%
33
1.2%
40
0.7%
21
0.5%
13
0.7%
18
0.9%
152
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 0.9%
16
0.9%
31
0.6%
19
0.5%
15
0.6%
16
1.4%
39
0.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
3605
100.0%
3410
100.0%
2879
100.0%
2465
100.0%
2724

16821


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; interview conducted prior to addition of question (2000) 2.8%
88
3.3%
257
5.5%
171
5.6%
154
4.0%
670
Agree (2000: agree strongly/somewhat) 20.0%
624
10.4%
819
5.3%
163
2.8%
77
10.0%
1683
Disagree (2000: disagree strongly/somewhat) 74.7%
2332
84.8%
6669
87.4%
2711
90.7%
2512
84.4%
14224
Neither agree nor disagree (2000, 2002 only) 0.3%
8
1.0%
77
1.5%
47
0.7%
19
0.9%
151
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 2.3%
71
0.6%
47
0.3%
9
0.3%
7
0.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
3123
100.0%
7869
100.0%
3101
100.0%
2769

16862


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; interview conducted prior to addition of question (2000) 3.6%
400
4.0%
157
2.8%
13
6.8%
90
3.9%
660
Agree (2000: agree strongly/somewhat) 10.5%
1152
8.0%
315
3.7%
17
14.3%
190
10.0%
1674
Disagree (2000: disagree strongly/somewhat) 84.4%
9278
86.4%
3412
92.3%
429
75.3%
1003
84.4%
14122
Neither agree nor disagree (2000, 2002 only) 0.7%
77
1.1%
44
0.2%
1
2.2%
29
0.9%
151
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 0.8%
88
0.5%
20
1.1%
5
1.5%
20
0.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
10995
100.0%
3948
100.0%
465
100.0%
1332

16740


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; interview conducted prior to addition of question (2000) 4.7%
147
5.5%
79
5.5%
87
3.7%
114
8.0%
175
0.5%
3
5.0%
605
Agree (2000: agree strongly/somewhat) 7.0%
218
7.9%
114
9.6%
152
11.1%
343
12.0%
264
16.7%
99
9.9%
1190
Disagree (2000: disagree strongly/somewhat) 86.7%
2718
84.6%
1217
83.0%
1317
83.8%
2588
76.3%
1676
81.0%
481
83.1%
9997
Neither agree nor disagree (2000, 2002 only) 0.8%
25
1.1%
16
1.1%
17
0.7%
23
3.1%
69
0.0%
0
1.2%
150
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 0.9%
28
0.8%
12
0.8%
13
0.6%
19
0.5%
12
1.9%
11
0.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
3136
100.0%
1438
100.0%
1586
100.0%
3087
100.0%
2196
100.0%
594

12037

Bookmark and Share