American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0113

Region -- political south
  1) South
  2) Nonsouth

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
South 13136 28.8% 28.8% -1.57
Nonsouth 32501 71.2% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
South 28.1%
5674
29.3%
7425
28.8%
13099
Nonsouth 71.9%
14510
70.7%
17928
71.2%
32438
TOTAL 100.0%
20184
100.0%
25353

45537


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
South 24.7%
9263
53.0%
2649
20.8%
77
45.6%
376
43.6%
649
7.4%
10
28.7%
13024
Nonsouth 75.3%
28245
47.0%
2351
79.2%
293
54.4%
448
56.4%
838
92.6%
126
71.3%
32301
TOTAL 100.0%
37508
100.0%
5000
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
136

45325


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
South 31.8%
1413
28.6%
2805
27.5%
2601
27.5%
2054
29.1%
1839
29.9%
2336
28.8%
13048
Nonsouth 68.2%
3026
71.4%
7007
72.5%
6861
72.5%
5423
70.9%
4477
70.1%
5482
71.2%
32276
TOTAL 100.0%
4439
100.0%
9812
100.0%
9462
100.0%
7477
100.0%
6316
100.0%
7818

45324


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
South 36.3%
2588
28.0%
5902
26.8%
2401
26.3%
2103
28.8%
12994
Nonsouth 63.7%
4534
72.0%
15203
73.2%
6554
73.7%
5890
71.2%
32181
TOTAL 100.0%
7122
100.0%
21105
100.0%
8955
100.0%
7993

45175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
South 35.9%
10524
13.9%
1470
10.6%
118
21.5%
885
28.8%
12997
Nonsouth 64.1%
18779
86.1%
9135
89.4%
994
78.5%
3234
71.2%
32142
TOTAL 100.0%
29303
100.0%
10605
100.0%
1112
100.0%
4119

45139


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
South 33.4%
2974
33.9%
1260
38.1%
1720
27.8%
2172
24.4%
1687
20.6%
288
30.4%
10101
Nonsouth 66.6%
5917
66.1%
2457
61.9%
2792
72.2%
5641
75.6%
5219
79.4%
1107
69.6%
23133
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share