American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0616

'If a person doesn't (1988: if people don't) care how an election comes out he (1980, 1984: then that person; 1988, 1992: they) shouldn't vote in it.'
  0) NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree (1988, 1990, 1992 only)
  9) DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 816 4% 4% -1.54
Agree 9492 46.3% 50.3% -.55
Disagree 9555 46.6% 96.9% .43
Neither agree nor disagree (1988, 1990, 1992 only) 389 1.9% 98.8% 1.42
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 243 1.2% 100% 7.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 3.3%
300
3.6%
416
3.5%
716
Agree 47.3%
4251
45.9%
5241
46.5%
9492
Disagree 46.6%
4185
47.1%
5370
46.8%
9555
Neither agree nor disagree (1988, 1990, 1992 only) 1.9%
174
1.9%
215
1.9%
389
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 0.9%
77
1.5%
166
1.2%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
8987
100.0%
11408

20395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 2.9%
497
6.1%
132
7.2%
8
2.7%
10
9.5%
56
0.0%
0
3.5%
703
Agree 45.8%
7799
50.8%
1104
45.0%
50
52.3%
196
50.3%
296
55.0%
11
46.5%
9456
Disagree 48.4%
8244
40.0%
870
42.3%
47
42.1%
158
34.5%
203
35.0%
7
46.9%
9529
Neither agree nor disagree (1988, 1990, 1992 only) 1.8%
303
1.7%
38
5.4%
6
2.4%
9
4.8%
28
0.0%
0
1.9%
384
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.2%
203
1.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
6
10.0%
2
1.2%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
17046
100.0%
2174
100.0%
111
100.0%
375
100.0%
589
100.0%
20

20315


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 2.7%
60
3.5%
168
3.2%
130
3.1%
97
3.1%
86
4.8%
162
3.5%
703
Agree 60.9%
1361
49.2%
2337
44.4%
1800
41.3%
1300
42.8%
1173
44.2%
1483
46.6%
9454
Disagree 33.5%
748
44.0%
2091
49.6%
2012
52.9%
1664
51.2%
1401
47.1%
1579
46.8%
9495
Neither agree nor disagree (1988, 1990, 1992 only) 1.7%
39
2.2%
105
2.0%
82
1.8%
58
1.4%
38
2.0%
67
1.9%
389
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.2%
27
1.0%
46
0.8%
33
0.9%
29
1.5%
41
1.9%
65
1.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
2235
100.0%
4747
100.0%
4057
100.0%
3148
100.0%
2739
100.0%
3356

20282


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 3.6%
132
3.3%
323
3.4%
125
3.4%
104
3.4%
684
Agree 54.4%
1989
47.7%
4718
43.0%
1577
37.9%
1149
46.6%
9433
Disagree 38.7%
1415
46.4%
4582
50.3%
1842
54.8%
1659
47.0%
9498
Neither agree nor disagree (1988, 1990, 1992 only) 0.9%
34
1.6%
157
2.7%
98
2.9%
89
1.9%
378
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 2.4%
86
1.0%
101
0.6%
22
0.9%
28
1.2%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
3656
100.0%
9881
100.0%
3664
100.0%
3029

20230


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 3.3%
440
3.6%
172
3.1%
16
3.7%
60
3.4%
688
Agree 47.2%
6291
43.4%
2058
34.6%
178
54.1%
878
46.5%
9405
Disagree 46.6%
6210
50.0%
2370
59.4%
306
37.3%
606
47.0%
9492
Neither agree nor disagree (1988, 1990, 1992 only) 1.8%
238
1.7%
83
1.2%
6
3.8%
61
1.9%
388
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.1%
151
1.3%
60
1.7%
9
1.1%
18
1.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
13330
100.0%
4743
100.0%
515
100.0%
1623

20211


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW; no Post IW 3.8%
151
3.6%
63
4.7%
95
3.5%
146
5.1%
133
2.9%
27
4.0%
615
Agree 42.2%
1670
41.9%
736
46.8%
943
47.9%
2016
48.6%
1260
56.2%
528
46.2%
7153
Disagree 50.2%
1988
51.0%
896
44.9%
904
45.6%
1921
41.8%
1082
37.3%
350
46.2%
7141
Neither agree nor disagree (1988, 1990, 1992 only) 2.3%
92
2.7%
48
2.4%
49
1.9%
81
3.5%
91
2.8%
26
2.5%
387
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.5%
58
0.8%
14
1.1%
23
1.1%
48
1.0%
25
0.9%
8
1.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
3959
100.0%
1757
100.0%
2014
100.0%
4212
100.0%
2591
100.0%
939

15472

Bookmark and Share