American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0617

'It isn't so important to vote when you know your party doesn't have any chance to win.'
  0) NA; no Pre IW
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  9) DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW 252 1.8% 1.8% -2.24
Agree 1178 8.6% 10.4% -1.1
Disagree 12111 88.3% 98.7% .04
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 172 1.3% 100% 8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.9%
52
1.3%
100
1.1%
152
Agree 8.3%
498
8.9%
680
8.7%
1178
Disagree 89.8%
5357
88.3%
6754
89.0%
12111
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.0%
61
1.5%
111
1.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
5968
100.0%
7645

13613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.9%
102
2.8%
37
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
147
Agree 7.2%
852
20.9%
277
4.9%
2
9.1%
15
14.3%
26
20.0%
4
8.7%
1176
Disagree 90.9%
10766
73.9%
980
90.2%
37
87.8%
144
78.0%
142
65.0%
13
89.0%
12082
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.0%
123
2.5%
33
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
4.4%
8
15.0%
3
1.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
11843
100.0%
1327
100.0%
41
100.0%
164
100.0%
182
100.0%
20

13577


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.3%
5
0.9%
27
0.8%
21
0.8%
18
1.5%
29
2.0%
42
1.1%
142
Agree 7.6%
115
6.6%
204
8.3%
219
7.7%
172
9.6%
187
13.0%
274
8.7%
1171
Disagree 90.5%
1376
91.7%
2835
90.2%
2372
90.5%
2019
87.6%
1701
82.4%
1737
89.0%
12040
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.6%
25
0.9%
27
0.7%
19
0.9%
21
1.2%
24
2.6%
54
1.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
3093
100.0%
2631
100.0%
2230
100.0%
1941
100.0%
2107

13523


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 1.8%
54
0.8%
54
0.8%
16
0.9%
15
1.0%
139
Agree 18.8%
567
7.0%
474
4.0%
83
2.9%
49
8.6%
1173
Disagree 76.5%
2313
91.2%
6170
95.0%
1983
95.9%
1618
89.1%
12084
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 2.9%
89
1.0%
67
0.3%
6
0.4%
6
1.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
3023
100.0%
6765
100.0%
2088
100.0%
1688

13564


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 1.1%
100
0.8%
25
0.3%
1
1.2%
10
1.0%
136
Agree 9.1%
832
7.1%
220
5.2%
20
11.3%
94
8.7%
1166
Disagree 88.6%
8114
91.1%
2821
92.4%
355
85.0%
706
89.1%
11996
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.2%
110
0.9%
29
2.1%
8
2.5%
21
1.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
9156
100.0%
3095
100.0%
384
100.0%
831

13466


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 1.0%
23
0.8%
8
0.8%
9
1.0%
25
1.3%
15
0.8%
5
1.0%
85
Agree 6.2%
138
7.7%
78
9.4%
101
8.5%
224
9.0%
108
10.8%
64
8.1%
713
Disagree 91.3%
2048
90.8%
925
88.6%
952
89.4%
2344
88.4%
1058
86.5%
514
89.6%
7841
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.5%
34
0.8%
8
1.2%
13
1.1%
30
1.3%
16
1.9%
11
1.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
2243
100.0%
1019
100.0%
1075
100.0%
2623
100.0%
1197
100.0%
594

8751

Bookmark and Share