American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0618

'A good many local elections aren't important enough to bother with.'
  0) NA; no Pre IW
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  9) DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Pre IW 268 2% 2% -2.07
Agree 1851 13.5% 15.5% -.99
Disagree 11412 83.2% 98.7% .09
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 182 1.3% 100% 7.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 1.0%
59
1.4%
109
1.2%
168
Agree 13.5%
803
13.7%
1048
13.6%
1851
Disagree 84.6%
5048
83.2%
6364
83.8%
11412
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.0%
58
1.6%
124
1.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
5968
100.0%
7645

13613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.9%
112
3.1%
41
4.9%
2
0.6%
1
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
163
Agree 12.5%
1475
22.3%
296
14.6%
6
11.0%
18
23.1%
42
35.0%
7
13.6%
1844
Disagree 85.5%
10127
71.9%
954
75.6%
31
85.4%
140
68.1%
124
60.0%
12
83.9%
11388
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.1%
129
2.7%
36
4.9%
2
3.0%
5
4.9%
9
5.0%
1
1.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
11843
100.0%
1327
100.0%
41
100.0%
164
100.0%
182
100.0%
20

13577


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 0.3%
5
1.0%
30
0.9%
24
1.0%
22
1.7%
33
2.2%
46
1.2%
160
Agree 11.6%
177
11.9%
368
12.6%
331
13.2%
294
14.3%
277
18.7%
393
13.6%
1840
Disagree 86.5%
1315
86.1%
2662
86.0%
2263
84.8%
1891
82.8%
1608
76.2%
1606
83.9%
11345
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.6%
24
1.1%
33
0.5%
13
1.0%
23
1.2%
23
2.9%
62
1.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
3093
100.0%
2631
100.0%
2230
100.0%
1941
100.0%
2107

13523


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 2.1%
63
0.9%
63
0.7%
15
0.8%
14
1.1%
155
Agree 24.2%
731
12.1%
820
9.0%
187
6.5%
109
13.6%
1847
Disagree 70.3%
2126
86.1%
5826
89.9%
1877
92.2%
1556
83.9%
11385
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 3.4%
103
0.8%
56
0.4%
9
0.5%
9
1.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
3023
100.0%
6765
100.0%
2088
100.0%
1688

13564


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 1.2%
112
1.0%
31
0.5%
2
1.0%
8
1.1%
153
Agree 13.1%
1197
13.8%
428
13.3%
51
19.5%
162
13.6%
1838
Disagree 84.4%
7725
84.2%
2606
84.4%
324
77.6%
645
83.9%
11300
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.3%
122
1.0%
30
1.8%
7
1.9%
16
1.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
9156
100.0%
3095
100.0%
384
100.0%
831

13466


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Pre IW 1.2%
28
1.1%
11
0.8%
9
1.1%
29
1.4%
17
0.8%
5
1.1%
99
Agree 9.7%
218
11.5%
117
12.3%
132
13.8%
362
16.3%
195
20.0%
119
13.1%
1143
Disagree 87.6%
1965
86.6%
882
85.5%
919
83.7%
2196
80.8%
967
77.6%
461
84.4%
7390
DK; depends; not sure; can't say; refused to say 1.4%
32
0.9%
9
1.4%
15
1.4%
36
1.5%
18
1.5%
9
1.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
2243
100.0%
1019
100.0%
1075
100.0%
2623
100.0%
1197
100.0%
594

8751

Bookmark and Share