American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0620

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972)
  1) Just look out for themselves
  2) Try to be helpful
  9) DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 2753 15.3% 15.3% -1.1
Just look out for themselves 6251 34.8% 50.1% -.37
Try to be helpful 8531 47.5% 97.6% .36
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 427 2.4% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 16.0%
1262
14.8%
1491
15.3%
2753
Just look out for themselves 35.8%
2835
34.0%
3416
34.8%
6251
Try to be helpful 45.9%
3629
48.8%
4902
47.5%
8531
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 2.3%
185
2.4%
242
2.4%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
7911
100.0%
10051

17962


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 14.5%
2151
16.6%
322
23.4%
41
16.6%
54
26.8%
145
19.4%
14
15.3%
2727
Just look out for themselves 32.5%
4799
51.6%
1003
32.0%
56
40.3%
131
36.4%
197
31.9%
23
34.8%
6209
Try to be helpful 50.5%
7462
30.0%
584
42.9%
75
41.5%
135
35.7%
193
47.2%
34
47.5%
8483
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 2.5%
376
1.8%
35
1.7%
3
1.5%
5
1.1%
6
1.4%
1
2.4%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
14788
100.0%
1944
100.0%
175
100.0%
325
100.0%
541
100.0%
72

17845


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 13.7%
241
14.8%
535
15.8%
548
15.8%
508
15.6%
408
15.5%
494
15.3%
2734
Just look out for themselves 47.2%
830
37.5%
1357
32.9%
1143
31.0%
994
32.5%
852
32.5%
1039
34.8%
6215
Try to be helpful 36.8%
646
45.0%
1628
49.3%
1712
51.1%
1638
49.4%
1294
49.4%
1578
47.5%
8496
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 2.3%
40
2.7%
97
2.1%
72
2.1%
66
2.5%
65
2.7%
85
2.4%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
1757
100.0%
3617
100.0%
3475
100.0%
3206
100.0%
2619
100.0%
3196

17870


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 13.3%
350
14.4%
1164
16.6%
610
17.4%
595
15.3%
2719
Just look out for themselves 49.8%
1310
37.9%
3072
30.9%
1137
20.2%
691
34.8%
6210
Try to be helpful 33.6%
885
45.4%
3674
50.6%
1861
60.0%
2052
47.5%
8472
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 3.3%
87
2.3%
186
1.8%
67
2.4%
83
2.4%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
2632
100.0%
8096
100.0%
3675
100.0%
3421

17824


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 13.9%
1600
16.3%
689
23.1%
101
18.5%
306
15.1%
2696
Just look out for themselves 36.2%
4165
32.2%
1361
25.8%
113
35.1%
581
34.9%
6220
Try to be helpful 47.5%
5471
49.1%
2076
48.2%
211
44.1%
730
47.6%
8488
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 2.4%
271
2.4%
101
3.0%
13
2.2%
37
2.4%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
11507
100.0%
4227
100.0%
438
100.0%
1654

17826


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 15.6%
554
17.5%
283
18.8%
349
18.2%
535
19.0%
590
14.9%
50
17.6%
2361
Just look out for themselves 30.7%
1093
30.4%
492
35.0%
649
35.6%
1047
34.7%
1076
44.0%
148
33.6%
4505
Try to be helpful 51.4%
1828
51.1%
825
44.2%
819
43.6%
1280
44.4%
1377
36.3%
122
46.6%
6251
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 2.3%
80
1.0%
16
2.0%
37
2.6%
75
1.9%
60
4.8%
16
2.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
3555
100.0%
1616
100.0%
1854
100.0%
2937
100.0%
3103
100.0%
336

13401

Bookmark and Share