American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0621

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972)
  1) Would take advantage
  2) Would try to be fair
  9) DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 2497 14.5% 14.5% -1.16
Would take advantage 5092 29.6% 44.2% -.42
Would try to be fair 9190 53.5% 97.7% .31
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 402 2.3% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 14.8%
1117
14.3%
1380
14.5%
2497
Would take advantage 30.2%
2273
29.2%
2819
29.6%
5092
Would try to be fair 52.9%
3979
54.0%
5211
53.5%
9190
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 2.1%
155
2.6%
247
2.3%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
7524
100.0%
9657

17181


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 13.9%
1950
16.6%
309
21.3%
40
12.1%
44
19.1%
117
32.7%
18
14.5%
2478
Would take advantage 26.1%
3653
50.7%
943
33.5%
63
39.2%
143
40.8%
250
29.1%
16
29.7%
5068
Would try to be fair 57.6%
8065
30.0%
558
43.1%
81
47.1%
172
38.7%
237
34.5%
19
53.5%
9132
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 2.4%
329
2.7%
50
2.1%
4
1.6%
6
1.3%
8
3.6%
2
2.3%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
13997
100.0%
1860
100.0%
188
100.0%
365
100.0%
612
100.0%
55

17077


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 13.4%
226
14.0%
464
15.4%
525
14.4%
442
14.3%
364
14.7%
448
14.5%
2469
Would take advantage 40.5%
684
33.1%
1099
28.6%
973
25.8%
792
28.1%
718
26.3%
802
29.7%
5068
Would try to be fair 42.7%
721
51.1%
1695
54.1%
1843
57.4%
1759
55.5%
1418
56.2%
1715
53.6%
9151
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 3.4%
57
1.8%
61
1.9%
63
2.3%
71
2.1%
54
2.9%
88
2.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
1688
100.0%
3319
100.0%
3404
100.0%
3064
100.0%
2554
100.0%
3053

17082


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 14.6%
326
14.1%
1066
14.4%
540
15.1%
536
14.4%
2468
Would take advantage 41.1%
918
32.7%
2476
29.2%
1098
16.4%
581
29.7%
5073
Would try to be fair 40.5%
906
50.8%
3840
54.8%
2057
66.5%
2363
53.6%
9166
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 3.8%
85
2.4%
182
1.6%
59
2.1%
73
2.3%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
2235
100.0%
7564
100.0%
3754
100.0%
3553

17106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 13.9%
1505
14.2%
592
19.3%
79
16.6%
277
14.4%
2453
Would take advantage 30.5%
3290
27.6%
1150
19.1%
78
32.3%
539
29.7%
5057
Would try to be fair 53.2%
5744
56.0%
2335
58.7%
240
48.9%
817
53.6%
9136
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 2.4%
259
2.1%
89
2.9%
12
2.2%
37
2.3%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
10798
100.0%
4166
100.0%
409
100.0%
1670

17043


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 13.8%
502
14.7%
255
15.5%
300
15.9%
490
16.0%
511
15.2%
51
15.2%
2109
Would take advantage 26.5%
965
27.2%
470
34.3%
664
31.2%
958
33.1%
1057
36.3%
122
30.5%
4236
Would try to be fair 57.4%
2091
56.4%
977
48.0%
929
50.8%
1561
48.9%
1559
44.0%
148
52.2%
7265
DK; other; depends; both; can't say; refused to say 2.3%
82
1.7%
29
2.1%
41
2.1%
64
2.0%
64
4.5%
15
2.1%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
3640
100.0%
1731
100.0%
1934
100.0%
3073
100.0%
3191
100.0%
336

13905

Bookmark and Share