American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0622

Over the years, how much attention do you feel the government pays to what the people think when it decides what to do -- a good deal, some, or not much?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972)
  1) Not much
  2) Some
  3) A good deal
  9) DK; other; depends; can't say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 3255 11.1% 11.1% -1.35
Not much 7295 24.9% 36% -.6
Some 14128 48.2% 84.2% .14
A good deal 4025 13.7% 98% .89
DK; other; depends; can't say 592 2% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 11.1%
1431
11.1%
1824
11.1%
3255
Not much 24.3%
3127
25.4%
4168
24.9%
7295
Some 47.2%
6077
49.0%
8051
48.2%
14128
A good deal 16.0%
2065
11.9%
1960
13.7%
4025
DK; other; depends; can't say 1.3%
172
2.6%
420
2.0%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
12872
100.0%
16423

29295


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 10.9%
2606
11.3%
369
12.5%
32
9.0%
57
13.9%
149
29.1%
16
11.1%
3229
Not much 24.2%
5782
29.8%
977
22.4%
57
31.0%
196
21.7%
233
16.4%
9
24.9%
7254
Some 49.3%
11753
41.0%
1341
47.8%
122
47.6%
301
48.6%
522
27.3%
15
48.2%
14054
A good deal 13.7%
3269
15.0%
492
15.7%
40
11.4%
72
12.5%
134
12.7%
7
13.8%
4014
DK; other; depends; can't say 1.8%
439
2.9%
95
1.6%
4
0.9%
6
3.4%
37
14.5%
8
2.0%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
23849
100.0%
3274
100.0%
255
100.0%
632
100.0%
1075
100.0%
55

29140


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 11.6%
373
11.3%
715
10.7%
606
11.0%
514
11.3%
461
11.0%
565
11.1%
3234
Not much 22.4%
723
23.0%
1459
23.7%
1347
23.4%
1093
27.4%
1120
29.5%
1514
24.9%
7256
Some 52.5%
1694
52.9%
3356
50.5%
2874
47.8%
2235
44.1%
1804
41.1%
2111
48.3%
14074
A good deal 12.2%
393
11.7%
740
13.9%
793
16.2%
759
14.9%
610
14.0%
717
13.8%
4012
DK; other; depends; can't say 1.4%
45
1.2%
74
1.2%
67
1.6%
73
2.3%
96
4.5%
230
2.0%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
3228
100.0%
6344
100.0%
5687
100.0%
4674
100.0%
4091
100.0%
5137

29161


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 15.1%
579
11.8%
1612
9.1%
565
8.3%
453
11.0%
3209
Not much 33.1%
1267
27.2%
3714
22.5%
1390
16.0%
872
24.9%
7243
Some 32.1%
1229
46.7%
6377
54.3%
3353
56.9%
3095
48.3%
14054
A good deal 12.6%
484
12.3%
1685
13.5%
834
18.3%
996
13.7%
3999
DK; other; depends; can't say 7.0%
268
1.9%
261
0.6%
36
0.3%
19
2.0%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
3827
100.0%
13649
100.0%
6178
100.0%
5435

29089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 10.9%
2026
11.1%
769
15.3%
105
10.1%
293
11.0%
3193
Not much 25.8%
4792
22.2%
1538
18.2%
125
27.5%
796
24.9%
7251
Some 47.3%
8780
51.2%
3554
47.7%
327
48.0%
1391
48.3%
14052
A good deal 13.8%
2562
13.7%
951
17.8%
122
12.8%
372
13.8%
4007
DK; other; depends; can't say 2.2%
402
1.9%
130
1.0%
7
1.5%
44
2.0%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
18562
100.0%
6942
100.0%
686
100.0%
2896

29086


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 10.4%
716
8.2%
234
12.2%
428
12.4%
799
10.9%
544
9.6%
117
11.0%
2838
Not much 23.4%
1607
23.4%
670
24.2%
848
24.8%
1593
27.8%
1388
31.0%
376
25.1%
6482
Some 50.6%
3474
53.3%
1524
49.3%
1723
49.8%
3199
48.3%
2416
46.4%
563
49.9%
12899
A good deal 13.8%
944
13.5%
385
12.4%
435
11.6%
744
11.7%
583
11.5%
140
12.5%
3231
DK; other; depends; can't say 1.8%
121
1.6%
46
1.8%
64
1.5%
95
1.3%
67
1.5%
18
1.6%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
6862
100.0%
2859
100.0%
3498
100.0%
6430
100.0%
4998
100.0%
1214

25861

Bookmark and Share