American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0623

How much do you feel that political parties help to make the government pay attention to what the people think, a good deal, some or not much?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form III, IV 1972)
  1) Not much
  2) Some
  3) A good deal
  9) DK; other; depends; can't say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV 1972) 2115 14% 14% -1.19
Not much 2660 17.6% 31.7% -.61
Some 6385 42.3% 74% -.03
A good deal 3312 22% 96% .56
DK; other; depends; can't say 609 4% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV 1972) 14.2%
929
13.9%
1186
14.0%
2115
Not much 19.7%
1285
16.1%
1375
17.6%
2660
Some 40.1%
2612
44.1%
3773
42.3%
6385
A good deal 23.6%
1540
20.7%
1772
22.0%
3312
DK; other; depends; can't say 2.4%
154
5.3%
455
4.0%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
6520
100.0%
8561

15081


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV 1972) 14.4%
1876
10.7%
161
8.7%
4
10.9%
20
17.2%
35
29.1%
16
14.0%
2112
Not much 17.5%
2286
18.0%
272
19.6%
9
23.0%
42
13.8%
28
9.1%
5
17.6%
2642
Some 42.7%
5567
39.7%
599
45.7%
21
49.7%
91
40.4%
82
25.5%
14
42.4%
6374
A good deal 21.8%
2847
24.4%
368
23.9%
11
14.2%
26
18.2%
37
25.5%
14
22.0%
3303
DK; other; depends; can't say 3.6%
466
7.2%
108
2.2%
1
2.2%
4
10.3%
21
10.9%
6
4.0%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
13042
100.0%
1508
100.0%
46
100.0%
183
100.0%
203
100.0%
55

15037


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV 1972) 12.9%
234
13.5%
446
13.5%
355
13.6%
341
15.4%
341
15.1%
385
14.0%
2102
Not much 15.2%
275
17.9%
591
18.3%
481
15.6%
390
17.1%
380
20.6%
524
17.6%
2641
Some 49.8%
901
45.6%
1505
41.7%
1094
40.4%
1012
40.8%
904
36.8%
937
42.4%
6353
A good deal 19.0%
344
20.5%
677
23.8%
624
26.5%
665
22.1%
490
19.6%
498
22.0%
3298
DK; other; depends; can't say 3.0%
55
2.5%
83
2.6%
69
3.9%
98
4.6%
101
7.8%
199
4.0%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
3302
100.0%
2623
100.0%
2506
100.0%
2216
100.0%
2543

14999


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV 1972) 17.5%
490
14.2%
1083
11.6%
291
11.2%
233
14.0%
2097
Not much 20.4%
571
16.8%
1278
17.3%
433
17.3%
360
17.6%
2642
Some 34.3%
961
44.5%
3391
43.8%
1094
44.2%
923
42.4%
6369
A good deal 17.7%
495
21.3%
1621
25.7%
641
26.1%
545
22.0%
3302
DK; other; depends; can't say 10.2%
285
3.3%
251
1.6%
40
1.2%
25
4.0%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
2802
100.0%
7624
100.0%
2499
100.0%
2086

15011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV 1972) 13.6%
1376
14.2%
488
20.4%
80
13.7%
143
13.9%
2087
Not much 17.6%
1780
15.9%
546
16.1%
63
24.2%
252
17.6%
2641
Some 41.9%
4244
44.4%
1522
42.9%
168
40.4%
421
42.4%
6355
A good deal 22.6%
2287
22.0%
755
18.1%
71
17.9%
186
22.0%
3299
DK; other; depends; can't say 4.4%
441
3.4%
116
2.6%
10
3.7%
39
4.0%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
10128
100.0%
3427
100.0%
392
100.0%
1041

14988


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV 1972) 14.4%
466
9.4%
115
16.6%
248
16.2%
565
15.4%
241
11.9%
89
14.6%
1724
Not much 17.3%
562
20.5%
251
16.8%
252
17.6%
615
22.0%
345
26.1%
195
18.9%
2220
Some 42.9%
1392
47.9%
587
44.2%
662
45.2%
1582
42.2%
660
44.2%
330
44.3%
5213
A good deal 21.6%
699
19.3%
236
18.8%
281
17.8%
623
16.2%
253
15.0%
112
18.7%
2204
DK; other; depends; can't say 3.8%
124
2.9%
36
3.7%
55
3.2%
112
4.2%
66
2.7%
20
3.5%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
3243
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1498
100.0%
3497
100.0%
1565
100.0%
746

11774

Bookmark and Share