American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0624

How much do you feel that having elections makes the government pay attention to what the people think, a good deal, some or not much?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972)
  1) Not much
  2) Some
  3) A good deal
  9) DK; other; depends; can't say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 3407 11.1% 11.1% -1.71
Not much 3085 10.1% 21.2% -.95
Some 9767 31.8% 53% -.19
A good deal 13928 45.4% 98.4% .58
DK; other; depends; can't say 492 1.6% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 11.2%
1503
11.1%
1904
11.1%
3407
Not much 9.9%
1334
10.2%
1751
10.1%
3085
Some 30.2%
4075
33.1%
5692
31.8%
9767
A good deal 47.7%
6427
43.6%
7501
45.4%
13928
DK; other; depends; can't say 1.0%
135
2.1%
357
1.6%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
13474
100.0%
17205

30679


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 10.8%
2704
11.7%
398
13.0%
36
9.6%
61
14.4%
162
19.1%
18
11.1%
3379
Not much 9.4%
2357
13.3%
453
9.4%
26
16.9%
107
10.8%
121
4.3%
4
10.1%
3068
Some 32.2%
8036
29.2%
997
27.8%
77
33.4%
212
33.5%
376
20.2%
19
31.8%
9717
A good deal 46.2%
11550
42.7%
1456
48.7%
135
39.2%
249
38.6%
433
47.9%
45
45.4%
13868
DK; other; depends; can't say 1.3%
332
3.1%
106
1.1%
3
0.9%
6
2.8%
31
8.5%
8
1.6%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
24979
100.0%
3410
100.0%
277
100.0%
635
100.0%
1123
100.0%
94

30518


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 11.9%
386
11.4%
736
10.8%
655
10.7%
541
11.1%
480
10.8%
582
11.1%
3380
Not much 9.9%
321
9.8%
630
9.4%
572
8.7%
439
10.0%
430
12.3%
663
10.0%
3055
Some 34.1%
1110
34.5%
2224
33.2%
2009
31.6%
1601
28.4%
1226
28.9%
1557
31.9%
9727
A good deal 42.9%
1395
43.3%
2786
45.6%
2762
47.9%
2429
48.7%
2101
44.6%
2407
45.5%
13880
DK; other; depends; can't say 1.3%
43
1.0%
65
0.9%
55
1.2%
61
1.7%
74
3.4%
185
1.6%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
3255
100.0%
6441
100.0%
6053
100.0%
5071
100.0%
4311
100.0%
5394

30525


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 14.4%
583
11.8%
1661
9.4%
612
8.6%
503
11.0%
3359
Not much 13.7%
553
11.1%
1569
9.0%
582
6.1%
357
10.0%
3061
Some 27.0%
1093
31.6%
4467
33.5%
2169
33.9%
1973
31.9%
9702
A good deal 38.5%
1555
44.1%
6229
47.7%
3088
51.2%
2981
45.5%
13853
DK; other; depends; can't say 6.4%
257
1.4%
195
0.4%
28
0.1%
4
1.6%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
4041
100.0%
14121
100.0%
6479
100.0%
5818

30459


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 10.9%
2109
11.0%
800
14.9%
111
10.7%
322
11.0%
3342
Not much 10.0%
1949
9.3%
676
5.1%
38
13.0%
391
10.0%
3054
Some 31.4%
6091
32.0%
2339
33.4%
248
34.2%
1030
31.9%
9708
A good deal 45.9%
8900
46.4%
3387
46.0%
342
40.8%
1229
45.5%
13858
DK; other; depends; can't say 1.8%
346
1.4%
99
0.5%
4
1.3%
40
1.6%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
19395
100.0%
7301
100.0%
743
100.0%
3012

30451


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 10.8%
747
8.6%
251
12.8%
455
13.1%
818
11.4%
600
10.4%
114
11.5%
2985
Not much 9.0%
623
9.0%
261
10.3%
367
9.6%
598
13.6%
720
14.4%
157
10.5%
2726
Some 32.2%
2216
35.1%
1020
32.8%
1165
33.1%
2064
34.2%
1807
33.7%
368
33.3%
8640
A good deal 46.6%
3210
46.3%
1345
42.6%
1516
43.0%
2684
39.6%
2095
39.3%
429
43.4%
11279
DK; other; depends; can't say 1.3%
90
1.0%
29
1.5%
52
1.2%
73
1.2%
64
2.1%
23
1.3%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
6886
100.0%
2906
100.0%
3555
100.0%
6237
100.0%
5286
100.0%
1091

25961

Bookmark and Share