American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0625

How much attention do you think most Congressmen pay to the people who elect them when they decide what to do in Congress, a good deal, some, or not much?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form 2 whites (1970); form III, IV (1972)
  1) Not much
  2) Some
  3) A good deal
  9) DK; other; depends; can't say

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form 2 whites (1970); form III, IV (1972) 2134 14.2% 14.2% -1.23
Not much 2715 18% 32.2% -.61
Some 6599 43.8% 75.9% .02
A good deal 3139 20.8% 96.7% .64
DK; other; depends; can't say 494 3.3% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form 2 whites (1970); form III, IV (1972) 14.4%
941
13.9%
1193
14.2%
2134
Not much 17.4%
1137
18.4%
1578
18.0%
2715
Some 43.4%
2829
44.0%
3770
43.8%
6599
A good deal 22.7%
1477
19.4%
1662
20.8%
3139
DK; other; depends; can't say 2.1%
136
4.2%
358
3.3%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
6520
100.0%
8561

15081


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form 2 whites (1970); form III, IV (1972) 14.5%
1891
10.7%
162
8.7%
4
11.5%
21
17.2%
35
30.9%
17
14.2%
2130
Not much 17.1%
2232
24.7%
373
13.0%
6
25.7%
47
18.7%
38
12.7%
7
18.0%
2703
Some 44.4%
5791
39.1%
590
60.9%
28
41.0%
75
40.4%
82
27.3%
15
43.8%
6581
A good deal 21.1%
2755
19.6%
296
15.2%
7
18.6%
34
14.8%
30
16.4%
9
20.8%
3131
DK; other; depends; can't say 2.9%
373
5.8%
87
2.2%
1
3.3%
6
8.9%
18
12.7%
7
3.3%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
13042
100.0%
1508
100.0%
46
100.0%
183
100.0%
203
100.0%
55

15037


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form 2 whites (1970); form III, IV (1972) 12.9%
233
13.7%
451
13.5%
353
13.8%
347
15.6%
346
15.3%
390
14.1%
2120
Not much 15.8%
286
16.6%
548
15.2%
400
16.9%
423
19.2%
426
24.1%
612
18.0%
2695
Some 48.9%
885
47.5%
1570
46.2%
1211
44.2%
1108
40.5%
898
35.4%
899
43.8%
6571
A good deal 19.5%
352
20.0%
660
22.5%
591
23.0%
577
21.3%
471
18.6%
474
20.8%
3125
DK; other; depends; can't say 2.9%
53
2.2%
73
2.6%
68
2.0%
51
3.4%
75
6.6%
168
3.3%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
3302
100.0%
2623
100.0%
2506
100.0%
2216
100.0%
2543

14999


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form 2 whites (1970); form III, IV (1972) 17.7%
495
14.3%
1091
11.8%
295
11.2%
234
14.1%
2115
Not much 25.4%
712
18.4%
1401
14.8%
371
10.3%
215
18.0%
2699
Some 32.3%
905
44.7%
3406
49.2%
1230
50.0%
1043
43.9%
6584
A good deal 16.4%
459
20.0%
1527
22.8%
570
27.5%
574
20.9%
3130
DK; other; depends; can't say 8.2%
231
2.6%
199
1.3%
33
1.0%
20
3.2%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
2802
100.0%
7624
100.0%
2499
100.0%
2086

15011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form 2 whites (1970); form III, IV (1972) 13.7%
1387
14.3%
491
20.7%
81
14.0%
146
14.0%
2105
Not much 18.9%
1913
15.5%
531
12.2%
48
19.6%
204
18.0%
2696
Some 42.9%
4347
46.4%
1590
41.8%
164
45.0%
468
43.8%
6569
A good deal 21.1%
2135
20.8%
714
24.0%
94
18.1%
188
20.9%
3131
DK; other; depends; can't say 3.4%
346
2.9%
101
1.3%
5
3.4%
35
3.2%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
10128
100.0%
3427
100.0%
392
100.0%
1041

14988


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form 2 whites (1970); form III, IV (1972) 14.6%
472
9.4%
115
16.9%
253
16.0%
561
15.5%
242
12.3%
92
14.7%
1735
Not much 17.5%
567
17.8%
218
18.3%
274
18.7%
654
22.2%
347
20.5%
153
18.8%
2213
Some 45.2%
1466
51.1%
626
44.1%
661
46.1%
1611
43.5%
681
47.9%
357
45.9%
5402
A good deal 19.5%
634
18.9%
232
17.3%
259
16.8%
586
16.2%
254
16.2%
121
17.7%
2086
DK; other; depends; can't say 3.2%
104
2.8%
34
3.4%
51
2.4%
85
2.6%
41
3.1%
23
2.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
3243
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1498
100.0%
3497
100.0%
1565
100.0%
746

11774

Bookmark and Share