American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0114

Please look at this card/page and tell me the letter of the income group that includes the income of all members of your family living here in [previous year] before taxes. This figure should include salaries, wages, pensions, dividends, interest, and all other income. (IF UNCERTAIN:) What would be your best guess? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) Don't know/NA/Refused to answer/No Pre IW
  1) 0 to 16 percentile
  2) 17 to 33 percentile
  3) 34 to 67 percentile
  4) 68 to 95 percentile
  5) 96 to 100 percentile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know/NA/Refused to answer/No Pre IW 3443 7.5% 7.5% -1.98
0 to 16 percentile 7210 15.7% 23.2% -1.24
17 to 33 percentile 7076 15.4% 38.6% -.5
34 to 67 percentile 13775 30% 68.6% .24
68 to 95 percentile 12077 26.3% 94.9% .99
96 to 100 percentile 2346 5.1% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't know/NA/Refused to answer/No Pre IW 6.1%
1240
8.3%
2102
7.3%
3342
0 to 16 percentile 11.5%
2343
19.1%
4867
15.7%
7210
17 to 33 percentile 14.0%
2856
16.6%
4220
15.4%
7076
34 to 67 percentile 31.5%
6402
28.9%
7372
30.1%
13774
68 to 95 percentile 30.9%
6281
22.8%
5795
26.4%
12076
96 to 100 percentile 6.1%
1232
4.4%
1114
5.1%
2346
TOTAL 100.0%
20354
100.0%
25470

45824


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Don't know/NA/Refused to answer/No Pre IW 6.9%
2634
8.8%
440
9.1%
31
9.1%
73
8.8%
123
4.2%
5
7.3%
3306
0 to 16 percentile 13.3%
5042
33.0%
1656
10.0%
34
18.0%
144
19.7%
275
21.0%
25
15.7%
7176
17 to 33 percentile 14.6%
5552
20.2%
1013
10.3%
35
16.2%
129
20.1%
281
31.1%
37
15.5%
7047
34 to 67 percentile 30.8%
11694
23.8%
1194
25.2%
86
33.6%
268
31.4%
439
26.1%
31
30.1%
13712
68 to 95 percentile 28.5%
10824
13.0%
653
35.5%
121
19.5%
156
17.5%
245
16.0%
19
26.4%
12018
96 to 100 percentile 5.8%
2187
1.1%
55
10.0%
34
3.5%
28
2.5%
35
1.7%
2
5.1%
2341
TOTAL 100.0%
37933
100.0%
5011
100.0%
341
100.0%
798
100.0%
1398
100.0%
119

45600


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Don't know/NA/Refused to answer/No Pre IW 7.5%
338
4.6%
461
5.3%
510
6.0%
455
8.1%
506
12.9%
1000
7.2%
3270
0 to 16 percentile 20.9%
940
9.7%
975
7.3%
698
10.3%
773
17.6%
1102
34.6%
2677
15.7%
7165
17 to 33 percentile 18.8%
848
14.1%
1411
11.1%
1056
12.0%
904
16.3%
1021
23.4%
1808
15.5%
7048
34 to 67 percentile 31.7%
1426
38.6%
3871
32.3%
3079
28.1%
2113
28.8%
1810
18.6%
1440
30.1%
13739
68 to 95 percentile 18.4%
828
29.7%
2981
36.8%
3507
34.5%
2600
23.8%
1492
8.3%
645
26.4%
12053
96 to 100 percentile 2.6%
119
3.4%
341
7.2%
686
9.1%
682
5.5%
345
2.1%
162
5.1%
2335
TOTAL 100.0%
4499
100.0%
10040
100.0%
9536
100.0%
7527
100.0%
6276
100.0%
7732

45610


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Don't know/NA/Refused to answer/No Pre IW 7.3%
569
7.2%
1547
7.2%
629
6.7%
502
7.1%
3247
0 to 16 percentile 37.5%
2921
14.4%
3094
9.3%
815
4.2%
318
15.7%
7148
17 to 33 percentile 22.5%
1751
17.2%
3677
12.7%
1106
6.7%
503
15.5%
7037
34 to 67 percentile 21.7%
1694
33.7%
7228
32.6%
2842
25.6%
1931
30.1%
13695
68 to 95 percentile 10.0%
781
24.5%
5253
32.1%
2804
42.1%
3171
26.4%
12009
96 to 100 percentile 1.0%
78
2.9%
620
6.0%
527
14.7%
1109
5.1%
2334
TOTAL 100.0%
7794
100.0%
21419
100.0%
8723
100.0%
7534

45470


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Don't know/NA/Refused to answer/No Pre IW 6.8%
2027
7.0%
741
9.5%
108
8.5%
337
7.1%
3213
0 to 16 percentile 17.6%
5239
11.2%
1189
7.7%
87
16.2%
643
15.8%
7158
17 to 33 percentile 16.3%
4865
13.5%
1428
8.6%
97
16.3%
645
15.5%
7035
34 to 67 percentile 30.0%
8936
31.8%
3359
23.0%
261
29.1%
1151
30.2%
13707
68 to 95 percentile 24.7%
7341
31.3%
3307
34.2%
387
24.3%
963
26.4%
11998
96 to 100 percentile 4.6%
1369
5.2%
545
17.0%
193
5.6%
222
5.1%
2329
TOTAL 100.0%
29777
100.0%
10569
100.0%
1133
100.0%
3961

45440


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Don't know/NA/Refused to answer/No Pre IW 9.6%
815
9.3%
327
7.8%
333
7.9%
605
8.2%
528
10.0%
140
8.7%
2748
0 to 16 percentile 14.4%
1221
12.9%
453
18.2%
776
13.8%
1054
17.0%
1095
14.5%
202
15.1%
4801
17 to 33 percentile 15.2%
1290
14.4%
505
15.9%
679
14.0%
1068
16.7%
1082
14.6%
204
15.2%
4828
34 to 67 percentile 31.0%
2632
30.2%
1059
29.8%
1274
31.3%
2391
30.1%
1943
32.0%
446
30.7%
9745
68 to 95 percentile 25.5%
2158
27.4%
960
24.2%
1034
27.2%
2079
23.3%
1505
23.3%
325
25.4%
8061
96 to 100 percentile 4.3%
361
5.7%
199
4.1%
175
5.7%
434
4.8%
307
5.6%
78
4.9%
1554
TOTAL 100.0%
8477
100.0%
3503
100.0%
4271
100.0%
7631
100.0%
6460
100.0%
1395

31737

Bookmark and Share