American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0626

When you do make plans ahead, do you usually get to carry out things the way you expected, or do things usually come up to make you change your plans? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; no Post IW
  1) Have to change plans
  2) Things work out as expected
  9) DK; pro-con; it depends; both other; refused to choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW 891 6.5% 6.5% -1.11
Have to change plans 6100 44.2% 50.7% -.44
Things work out as expected 6332 45.9% 96.6% .22
DK; pro-con; it depends; both other; refused to choose 471 3.4% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.8%
407
6.2%
484
6.5%
891
Have to change plans 42.4%
2548
45.6%
3552
44.2%
6100
Things work out as expected 47.6%
2861
44.6%
3471
45.9%
6332
DK; pro-con; it depends; both other; refused to choose 3.2%
194
3.6%
277
3.4%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
6010
100.0%
7784

13794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.2%
758
7.8%
102
3.7%
1
9.7%
12
11.1%
11
5.3%
4
6.5%
888
Have to change plans 42.6%
5169
58.1%
760
51.9%
14
41.1%
51
52.5%
52
50.7%
38
44.2%
6084
Things work out as expected 47.8%
5795
30.4%
398
44.4%
12
46.8%
58
33.3%
33
33.3%
25
45.9%
6321
DK; pro-con; it depends; both other; refused to choose 3.4%
408
3.7%
48
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
10.7%
8
3.4%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
12130
100.0%
1308
100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
99
100.0%
75

13763


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 5.8%
75
6.4%
183
5.7%
149
5.9%
147
6.4%
134
8.2%
192
6.4%
880
Have to change plans 50.3%
651
43.2%
1244
41.6%
1092
44.9%
1124
44.2%
920
44.5%
1041
44.2%
6072
Things work out as expected 41.4%
535
48.0%
1384
49.4%
1297
46.2%
1156
45.2%
942
42.4%
991
45.9%
6305
DK; pro-con; it depends; both other; refused to choose 2.5%
32
2.4%
70
3.3%
87
3.0%
76
4.1%
86
4.9%
115
3.4%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
2881
100.0%
2625
100.0%
2503
100.0%
2082
100.0%
2339

13723


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 7.4%
232
6.2%
425
6.2%
125
5.3%
90
6.4%
872
Have to change plans 52.5%
1649
46.6%
3204
37.0%
742
28.0%
477
44.3%
6072
Things work out as expected 35.5%
1115
44.2%
3037
54.0%
1084
63.2%
1076
46.0%
6312
DK; pro-con; it depends; both other; refused to choose 4.6%
145
3.0%
206
2.7%
55
3.5%
59
3.4%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
3141
100.0%
6872
100.0%
2006
100.0%
1702

13721


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 5.6%
535
6.1%
187
7.8%
28
7.1%
50
5.9%
800
Have to change plans 44.5%
4248
46.0%
1404
33.3%
119
44.1%
312
44.5%
6083
Things work out as expected 46.5%
4443
44.7%
1363
53.8%
192
44.4%
314
46.2%
6312
DK; pro-con; it depends; both other; refused to choose 3.4%
320
3.2%
97
5.0%
18
4.4%
31
3.4%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
9546
100.0%
3051
100.0%
357
100.0%
707

13661


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 4.0%
91
5.7%
45
5.1%
53
5.0%
118
5.9%
61
4.9%
20
4.9%
388
Have to change plans 46.6%
1060
45.8%
361
50.0%
523
50.8%
1197
50.6%
525
48.0%
195
48.8%
3861
Things work out as expected 46.3%
1055
46.6%
367
42.2%
442
40.6%
958
39.5%
410
43.1%
175
43.1%
3407
DK; pro-con; it depends; both other; refused to choose 3.1%
71
1.9%
15
2.8%
29
3.6%
85
4.0%
42
3.9%
16
3.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
2277
100.0%
788
100.0%
1047
100.0%
2358
100.0%
1038
100.0%
406

7914

Bookmark and Share