American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0627

Do you think it's better to plan your life a good way ahead, or would you say life is too much a matter of luck to plan ahead very far?
  0) NA; no Post IW
  1) Too much luck to plan
  2) Plan ahead
  9) DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW 631 6.6% 6.6% -1.25
Too much luck to plan 3039 31.7% 38.3% -.54
Plan ahead 5633 58.7% 97% .17
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 289 3% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.9%
284
6.3%
347
6.6%
631
Too much luck to plan 26.7%
1098
35.4%
1941
31.7%
3039
Plan ahead 63.7%
2615
55.0%
3018
58.7%
5633
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 2.6%
108
3.3%
181
3.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
4105
100.0%
5487

9592


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.3%
524
8.2%
76
3.7%
1
9.7%
12
12.1%
12
4.8%
2
6.6%
627
Too much luck to plan 30.8%
2568
38.8%
360
33.3%
9
37.9%
47
30.3%
30
35.7%
15
31.7%
3029
Plan ahead 60.0%
5008
49.5%
459
63.0%
17
49.2%
61
50.5%
50
52.4%
22
58.7%
5617
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 2.9%
242
3.5%
32
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
7.1%
7
7.1%
3
3.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
8342
100.0%
927
100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

9561


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 5.2%
57
7.2%
147
6.2%
99
6.4%
105
6.5%
94
7.1%
120
6.5%
622
Too much luck to plan 34.3%
377
31.0%
634
29.6%
474
33.2%
543
31.1%
451
32.2%
545
31.7%
3024
Plan ahead 57.4%
631
59.1%
1211
61.4%
984
57.2%
936
60.4%
874
56.8%
960
58.7%
5596
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 3.2%
35
2.7%
56
2.9%
46
3.2%
53
2.0%
29
3.9%
66
3.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
2048
100.0%
1603
100.0%
1637
100.0%
1448
100.0%
1691

9527


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 7.2%
141
6.7%
320
5.3%
81
6.1%
78
6.5%
620
Too much luck to plan 45.7%
889
34.1%
1633
21.8%
333
13.0%
167
31.7%
3022
Plan ahead 43.1%
838
56.5%
2707
69.7%
1063
78.8%
1012
58.9%
5620
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 4.0%
78
2.7%
131
3.1%
48
2.2%
28
3.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1946
100.0%
4791
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1285

9547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.1%
399
7.0%
151
9.6%
22
7.3%
42
6.4%
614
Too much luck to plan 30.1%
1980
36.3%
785
32.8%
75
31.7%
183
31.7%
3023
Plan ahead 60.9%
4002
53.8%
1162
53.3%
122
56.6%
327
58.9%
5613
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 2.9%
189
2.9%
62
4.4%
10
4.5%
26
3.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
6570
100.0%
2160
100.0%
229
100.0%
578

9537


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 4.2%
95
6.1%
48
5.4%
57
4.9%
116
5.9%
61
5.4%
22
5.0%
399
Too much luck to plan 29.2%
664
30.2%
238
31.5%
330
33.9%
800
35.5%
368
33.3%
135
32.0%
2535
Plan ahead 63.9%
1456
61.2%
482
60.4%
632
58.2%
1373
55.3%
574
56.9%
231
60.0%
4748
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 2.7%
62
2.5%
20
2.7%
28
2.9%
69
3.4%
35
4.4%
18
2.9%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
2277
100.0%
788
100.0%
1047
100.0%
2358
100.0%
1038
100.0%
406

7914

Bookmark and Share