American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0628

Have you usually felt pretty sure your life would work out the way you want it to, or have there been times when you haven't been (1958: very) sure about it?
  0) NA; no Post IW
  1) Haven't been sure
  2) Pretty sure
  9) DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW 828 6% 6% -1.28
Haven't been sure 7547 54.7% 60.7% -.39
Pretty sure 5192 37.6% 98.4% .49
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 227 1.6% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.3%
378
5.8%
450
6.0%
828
Haven't been sure 52.1%
3133
56.7%
4414
54.7%
7547
Pretty sure 40.0%
2403
35.8%
2789
37.6%
5192
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 1.6%
96
1.7%
131
1.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
6010
100.0%
7784

13794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 5.8%
700
7.5%
98
3.7%
1
8.9%
11
11.1%
11
5.3%
4
6.0%
825
Haven't been sure 53.1%
6445
67.4%
881
59.3%
16
60.5%
75
59.6%
59
69.3%
52
54.7%
7528
Pretty sure 39.5%
4790
23.5%
308
33.3%
9
29.0%
36
22.2%
22
24.0%
18
37.7%
5183
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 1.6%
195
1.6%
21
3.7%
1
1.6%
2
7.1%
7
1.3%
1
1.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
12130
100.0%
1308
100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
99
100.0%
75

13763


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 5.4%
70
6.0%
173
5.3%
138
5.6%
140
6.1%
126
7.3%
170
6.0%
817
Haven't been sure 59.6%
770
54.0%
1555
53.4%
1402
55.9%
1398
56.6%
1179
51.8%
1211
54.8%
7515
Pretty sure 33.6%
435
39.2%
1128
40.1%
1053
37.2%
932
35.4%
736
37.8%
885
37.7%
5169
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 1.4%
18
0.9%
25
1.2%
32
1.3%
33
2.0%
41
3.1%
73
1.6%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
2881
100.0%
2625
100.0%
2503
100.0%
2082
100.0%
2339

13723


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.8%
213
5.8%
399
5.6%
113
5.1%
87
5.9%
812
Haven't been sure 61.0%
1917
56.0%
3846
51.1%
1025
42.7%
727
54.8%
7515
Pretty sure 29.6%
931
36.9%
2536
41.9%
841
50.6%
862
37.7%
5170
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 2.5%
80
1.3%
91
1.3%
27
1.5%
26
1.6%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
3141
100.0%
6872
100.0%
2006
100.0%
1702

13721


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 5.1%
486
5.9%
181
7.3%
26
6.2%
44
5.4%
737
Haven't been sure 55.4%
5287
54.2%
1654
57.1%
204
53.3%
377
55.1%
7522
Pretty sure 38.0%
3629
38.0%
1158
34.2%
122
37.9%
268
37.9%
5177
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 1.5%
144
1.9%
58
1.4%
5
2.5%
18
1.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
9546
100.0%
3051
100.0%
357
100.0%
707

13661


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 3.5%
79
5.5%
43
5.2%
54
4.8%
114
5.2%
54
4.4%
18
4.6%
362
Haven't been sure 51.5%
1173
56.1%
442
59.9%
627
62.3%
1468
65.2%
677
53.7%
218
58.2%
4605
Pretty sure 43.1%
981
37.1%
292
33.0%
346
31.4%
740
27.0%
280
40.4%
164
35.4%
2803
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 1.9%
44
1.4%
11
1.9%
20
1.5%
36
2.6%
27
1.5%
6
1.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
2277
100.0%
788
100.0%
1047
100.0%
2358
100.0%
1038
100.0%
406

7914

Bookmark and Share