American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0629

Some people feel they can run their lives pretty much the way they want to; others feel the problems of life are sometimes too big for them. Which one are you most like?
  0) NA; no Post IW
  1) Problems of life too big
  2) Can run own life
  9) DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW 634 6.6% 6.6% -1.24
Problems of life too big 2137 22.3% 28.9% -.59
Can run own life 6446 67.2% 96.1% .05
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 375 3.9% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.9%
282
6.4%
352
6.6%
634
Problems of life too big 17.0%
698
26.2%
1439
22.3%
2137
Can run own life 72.6%
2980
63.2%
3466
67.2%
6446
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 3.5%
145
4.2%
230
3.9%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
4105
100.0%
5487

9592


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.3%
525
8.4%
78
3.7%
1
9.7%
12
13.1%
13
4.8%
2
6.6%
631
Problems of life too big 19.9%
1656
44.2%
410
18.5%
5
21.8%
27
20.2%
20
31.0%
13
22.3%
2131
Can run own life 70.1%
5848
42.0%
389
77.8%
21
66.1%
82
60.6%
60
57.1%
24
67.2%
6424
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 3.8%
313
5.4%
50
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
6.1%
6
7.1%
3
3.9%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
8342
100.0%
927
100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
99
100.0%
42

9561


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 5.1%
56
7.2%
147
6.5%
104
6.2%
101
6.2%
90
7.6%
129
6.6%
627
Problems of life too big 19.3%
212
16.6%
340
18.0%
289
22.3%
365
27.3%
396
30.6%
517
22.2%
2119
Can run own life 72.0%
792
74.2%
1520
71.3%
1143
68.0%
1113
61.0%
883
56.7%
958
67.3%
6409
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 3.6%
40
2.0%
41
4.2%
67
3.5%
58
5.5%
79
5.1%
87
3.9%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
2048
100.0%
1603
100.0%
1637
100.0%
1448
100.0%
1691

9527


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 7.5%
145
6.4%
309
5.9%
90
6.1%
78
6.5%
622
Problems of life too big 36.9%
718
22.9%
1098
12.7%
194
8.9%
114
22.2%
2124
Can run own life 49.6%
966
67.3%
3223
77.8%
1186
82.1%
1055
67.4%
6430
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 6.0%
117
3.4%
161
3.6%
55
3.0%
38
3.9%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1946
100.0%
4791
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1285

9547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 6.1%
402
7.0%
151
10.0%
23
7.1%
41
6.5%
617
Problems of life too big 23.7%
1555
20.6%
444
17.0%
39
15.9%
92
22.3%
2130
Can run own life 66.1%
4341
69.3%
1496
67.2%
154
74.2%
429
67.3%
6420
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 4.1%
272
3.2%
69
5.7%
13
2.8%
16
3.9%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
6570
100.0%
2160
100.0%
229
100.0%
578

9537


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW 4.2%
95
6.6%
52
5.5%
58
5.1%
121
5.4%
56
5.2%
21
5.1%
403
Problems of life too big 22.5%
513
21.3%
168
23.7%
248
23.1%
545
23.5%
244
16.3%
66
22.5%
1784
Can run own life 69.3%
1577
69.2%
545
67.3%
705
68.4%
1614
66.9%
694
75.9%
308
68.8%
5443
DK; pro-con; it depends; both; other; refused to choose 4.0%
92
2.9%
23
3.4%
36
3.3%
78
4.2%
44
2.7%
11
3.6%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
2277
100.0%
788
100.0%
1047
100.0%
2358
100.0%
1038
100.0%
406

7914

Bookmark and Share