American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0630

We find that people differ in how much faith and confidence they have in various levels of government in this country. Do you have more faith and confidence in the national government, the government of this state, or in the local government around here?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972)
  1) National government
  2) State government
  3) Local government
  9) DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 2398 24.5% 24.5% -.87
National government 2259 23.1% 47.5% -.51
State government 1749 17.8% 65.4% -.15
Local government 2127 21.7% 87.1% .22
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 1266 12.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 25.0%
1058
24.0%
1340
24.5%
2398
National government 23.8%
1006
22.5%
1253
23.1%
2259
State government 18.3%
773
17.5%
976
17.8%
1749
Local government 22.6%
953
21.1%
1174
21.7%
2127
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 10.3%
436
14.9%
830
12.9%
1266
TOTAL 100.0%
4226
100.0%
5573

9799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 24.2%
2008
27.2%
272
26.8%
15
22.8%
44
24.6%
52
10.0%
2
24.5%
2393
National government 22.5%
1864
26.5%
265
25.0%
14
26.9%
52
23.2%
49
45.0%
9
23.1%
2253
State government 18.1%
1496
15.9%
159
17.9%
10
15.0%
29
20.9%
44
5.0%
1
17.8%
1739
Local government 22.4%
1859
15.7%
157
17.9%
10
24.4%
47
19.9%
42
10.0%
2
21.7%
2117
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 12.7%
1055
14.6%
146
12.5%
7
10.9%
21
11.4%
24
30.0%
6
12.9%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
8282
100.0%
999
100.0%
56
100.0%
193
100.0%
211
100.0%
20

9761


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 29.5%
316
24.8%
513
23.1%
406
25.3%
414
23.0%
329
22.6%
402
24.4%
2380
National government 22.3%
239
24.6%
508
24.5%
430
23.9%
391
22.6%
323
20.4%
363
23.1%
2254
State government 19.1%
204
19.5%
404
17.0%
298
15.4%
251
17.8%
255
18.5%
330
17.9%
1742
Local government 20.5%
219
21.1%
436
24.1%
423
23.6%
386
21.3%
304
19.5%
347
21.7%
2115
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 8.6%
92
10.1%
208
11.4%
200
11.8%
192
15.3%
218
19.1%
340
12.8%
1250
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
2069
100.0%
1757
100.0%
1634
100.0%
1429
100.0%
1782

9741


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 28.6%
473
25.7%
1217
20.6%
369
20.6%
326
24.4%
2385
National government 16.8%
277
23.1%
1093
26.4%
473
26.2%
414
23.1%
2257
State government 15.3%
253
17.0%
804
21.0%
376
19.6%
310
17.9%
1743
Local government 16.5%
273
22.1%
1045
22.5%
403
25.4%
401
21.7%
2122
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 22.7%
375
12.1%
574
9.6%
172
8.2%
130
12.8%
1251
TOTAL 100.0%
1651
100.0%
4733
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1581

9758


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 24.2%
1579
24.4%
560
29.7%
65
23.8%
167
24.4%
2371
National government 21.8%
1422
25.6%
588
33.8%
74
23.8%
167
23.1%
2251
State government 18.3%
1190
17.2%
394
7.3%
16
19.8%
139
17.9%
1739
Local government 21.8%
1418
22.1%
508
19.2%
42
20.9%
147
21.7%
2115
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 13.9%
907
10.7%
246
10.0%
22
11.7%
82
12.9%
1257
TOTAL 100.0%
6516
100.0%
2296
100.0%
219
100.0%
702

9733


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 24.2%
523
23.5%
234
25.2%
268
30.4%
678
25.7%
350
29.5%
99
26.4%
2152
National government 19.9%
430
22.1%
220
19.9%
212
22.3%
497
21.5%
293
19.0%
64
21.1%
1716
State government 19.7%
426
19.5%
194
19.0%
202
17.1%
381
19.5%
266
17.3%
58
18.8%
1527
Local government 23.3%
503
23.6%
235
23.7%
252
19.9%
443
22.5%
307
19.6%
66
22.2%
1806
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 12.7%
275
11.3%
113
12.2%
130
10.3%
229
10.8%
147
14.6%
49
11.6%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
2157
100.0%
996
100.0%
1064
100.0%
2228
100.0%
1363
100.0%
336

8144

Bookmark and Share