American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0631

Which level (1996: of government) do you have the least faith and confidence in -- the national government, the government of this state, or the local government around here?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972)
  1) National government
  2) State government
  3) Local government
  9) DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 2434 24.8% 24.8% -.87
National government 2388 24.4% 49.2% -.55
State government 1154 11.8% 61% -.22
Local government 2163 22.1% 83.1% .11
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 1660 16.9% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 25.5%
1077
24.3%
1357
24.8%
2434
National government 25.8%
1089
23.3%
1299
24.4%
2388
State government 12.7%
536
11.1%
618
11.8%
1154
Local government 23.3%
984
21.2%
1179
22.1%
2163
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 12.8%
540
20.1%
1120
16.9%
1660
TOTAL 100.0%
4226
100.0%
5573

9799


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 24.7%
2046
27.3%
273
25.0%
14
21.8%
42
24.6%
52
10.0%
2
24.9%
2429
National government 25.3%
2093
17.0%
170
30.4%
17
24.4%
47
23.2%
49
5.0%
1
24.4%
2377
State government 11.7%
968
11.6%
116
8.9%
5
15.5%
30
11.8%
25
20.0%
4
11.8%
1148
Local government 21.4%
1774
26.0%
260
23.2%
13
26.9%
52
25.1%
53
25.0%
5
22.1%
2157
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 16.9%
1401
18.0%
180
12.5%
7
11.4%
22
15.2%
32
40.0%
8
16.9%
1650
TOTAL 100.0%
8282
100.0%
999
100.0%
56
100.0%
193
100.0%
211
100.0%
20

9761


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 30.1%
322
24.9%
516
23.6%
415
25.7%
420
23.3%
333
23.0%
410
24.8%
2416
National government 24.9%
266
26.2%
542
26.9%
473
24.2%
395
22.7%
325
20.9%
373
24.4%
2374
State government 11.1%
119
10.5%
218
12.5%
220
13.0%
213
12.0%
172
11.8%
211
11.8%
1153
Local government 22.1%
237
26.1%
539
22.2%
390
20.8%
340
22.7%
325
18.2%
325
22.1%
2156
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 11.8%
126
12.3%
254
14.7%
259
16.3%
266
19.2%
274
26.0%
463
16.9%
1642
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
2069
100.0%
1757
100.0%
1634
100.0%
1429
100.0%
1782

9741


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 28.9%
477
26.0%
1231
21.1%
379
21.1%
333
24.8%
2420
National government 16.0%
264
24.1%
1143
27.5%
493
30.4%
481
24.4%
2381
State government 8.9%
147
11.5%
542
13.4%
241
14.0%
222
11.8%
1152
Local government 17.2%
284
22.0%
1041
25.1%
450
24.2%
382
22.1%
2157
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 29.0%
479
16.4%
776
12.8%
230
10.3%
163
16.9%
1648
TOTAL 100.0%
1651
100.0%
4733
100.0%
1793
100.0%
1581

9758


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 24.6%
1600
24.9%
571
30.1%
66
24.2%
170
24.7%
2407
National government 25.1%
1636
22.5%
516
16.4%
36
26.8%
188
24.4%
2376
State government 11.2%
733
13.1%
301
15.5%
34
11.3%
79
11.8%
1147
Local government 21.2%
1383
23.8%
547
24.2%
53
24.4%
171
22.1%
2154
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 17.9%
1164
15.7%
361
13.7%
30
13.4%
94
16.9%
1649
TOTAL 100.0%
6516
100.0%
2296
100.0%
219
100.0%
702

9733


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 24.6%
530
24.2%
241
25.5%
271
30.9%
689
26.0%
355
30.4%
102
26.9%
2188
National government 27.1%
584
26.3%
262
25.0%
266
22.7%
505
27.5%
375
25.9%
87
25.5%
2079
State government 11.7%
253
12.1%
121
12.2%
130
10.9%
243
11.2%
153
8.6%
29
11.4%
929
Local government 19.5%
421
21.8%
217
21.6%
230
22.5%
502
22.0%
300
17.3%
58
21.2%
1728
DK; none; all; other; depends; refuses to choose; combination of two 17.1%
369
15.6%
155
15.7%
167
13.0%
289
13.2%
180
17.9%
60
15.0%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
2157
100.0%
996
100.0%
1064
100.0%
2228
100.0%
1363
100.0%
336

8144

Bookmark and Share