American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0632

Which part of the government on the list do you most often trust to do what's right: Congress, the Supreme Court, the President, or political parties?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972)
  1) Congress
  2) Supreme Court
  3) President
  4) Political parties
  9) DK; all; none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 2006 30.7% 30.7% -.83
Congress 1110 17% 47.7% -.44
Supreme Court 1524 23.3% 71.1% -.04
President 1167 17.9% 89% .35
Political parties 80 1.2% 90.2% .75
DK; all; none 641 9.8% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 31.5%
874
30.2%
1132
30.7%
2006
Congress 17.6%
489
16.5%
621
17.0%
1110
Supreme Court 25.5%
707
21.8%
817
23.3%
1524
President 16.7%
463
18.8%
704
17.9%
1167
Political parties 1.0%
27
1.4%
53
1.2%
80
DK; all; none 7.7%
214
11.4%
427
9.8%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
2774
100.0%
3754

6528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 30.4%
1706
35.2%
223
37.0%
10
24.2%
30
33.3%
33
0.00%
0
30.8%
2002
Congress 17.7%
991
12.3%
78
11.1%
3
15.3%
19
8.1%
8
0.00%
0
16.9%
1099
Supreme Court 23.3%
1306
25.3%
160
25.9%
7
17.7%
22
20.2%
20
0.00%
0
23.3%
1515
President 18.6%
1043
10.0%
63
18.5%
5
26.6%
33
19.2%
19
0.00%
0
17.9%
1163
Political parties 1.2%
66
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.00%
0
1.2%
80
DK; all; none 8.9%
502
15.5%
98
7.4%
2
14.5%
18
18.2%
18
0.00%
0
9.8%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
5614
100.0%
633
100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
99
100.0%
0

6497


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 32.7%
275
30.5%
436
31.9%
322
32.4%
340
28.1%
275
29.2%
341
30.7%
1989
Congress 15.7%
132
15.0%
215
18.5%
187
17.4%
183
19.2%
188
16.8%
196
17.0%
1101
Supreme Court 28.6%
240
26.6%
380
24.1%
243
24.7%
259
21.8%
214
15.7%
183
23.5%
1519
President 14.8%
124
17.3%
247
16.5%
167
18.2%
191
18.4%
180
21.7%
254
18.0%
1163
Political parties 2.4%
20
1.4%
20
0.5%
5
0.8%
8
1.2%
12
1.2%
14
1.2%
79
DK; all; none 5.8%
49
9.2%
131
8.5%
86
6.5%
68
11.3%
111
15.5%
181
9.7%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
1429
100.0%
1010
100.0%
1049
100.0%
980
100.0%
1169

6477


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 34.8%
424
31.0%
1010
27.1%
301
28.9%
262
30.7%
1997
Congress 16.0%
195
17.2%
559
19.9%
221
14.3%
130
17.0%
1105
Supreme Court 11.8%
144
21.9%
715
28.0%
311
38.1%
346
23.3%
1516
President 19.0%
232
19.3%
630
15.9%
176
13.5%
123
17.9%
1161
Political parties 1.0%
12
1.5%
49
1.5%
17
0.2%
2
1.2%
80
DK; all; none 17.4%
212
9.1%
296
7.5%
83
5.0%
45
9.8%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
3259
100.0%
1109
100.0%
908

6495


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 30.3%
1338
30.9%
474
35.2%
51
31.2%
127
30.6%
1990
Congress 16.3%
717
19.4%
298
17.2%
25
16.0%
65
17.0%
1105
Supreme Court 22.8%
1004
22.7%
348
40.0%
58
27.5%
112
23.4%
1522
President 19.5%
861
16.8%
257
4.8%
7
9.6%
39
17.9%
1164
Political parties 1.2%
55
1.2%
19
0.7%
1
1.0%
4
1.2%
79
DK; all; none 9.8%
434
9.0%
138
2.1%
3
14.7%
60
9.8%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
4409
100.0%
1534
100.0%
145
100.0%
407

6495


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972) 28.1%
481
28.7%
226
29.3%
239
33.4%
641
32.6%
282
30.7%
103
30.6%
1972
Congress 19.2%
329
18.1%
143
16.7%
136
15.0%
289
16.9%
146
15.5%
52
17.0%
1095
Supreme Court 19.5%
334
22.3%
176
25.5%
208
26.3%
505
22.2%
192
29.8%
100
23.5%
1515
President 21.1%
362
19.7%
155
17.8%
145
17.0%
327
15.4%
133
8.9%
30
17.9%
1152
Political parties 1.3%
22
1.4%
11
1.2%
10
1.0%
20
1.5%
13
0.6%
2
1.2%
78
DK; all; none 10.8%
185
9.8%
77
9.6%
78
7.3%
140
11.3%
98
14.6%
49
9.7%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
1713
100.0%
788
100.0%
816
100.0%
1922
100.0%
864
100.0%
336

6439

Bookmark and Share