American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0633

Which of the others do you next often trust to do what's right {Congress, Supreme Court, President or political parties}?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632
  1) Congress
  2) Supreme Court
  3) President
  4) Political parties
  9) DK; all; none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632 2036 31.2% 31.2% -.81
Congress 1479 22.7% 53.8% -.45
Supreme Court 899 13.8% 67.6% -.09
President 1100 16.9% 84.5% .26
Political parties 186 2.8% 87.3% .62
DK; all; none 828 12.7% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632 32.1%
890
30.5%
1146
31.2%
2036
Congress 23.3%
647
22.2%
832
22.7%
1479
Supreme Court 12.9%
358
14.4%
541
13.8%
899
President 18.5%
513
15.6%
587
16.9%
1100
Political parties 3.0%
83
2.7%
103
2.8%
186
DK; all; none 10.2%
283
14.5%
545
12.7%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
2774
100.0%
3754

6528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632 30.9%
1734
35.5%
225
37.0%
10
24.2%
30
33.3%
33
0.00%
0
31.3%
2032
Congress 22.5%
1261
24.0%
152
14.8%
4
21.8%
27
26.3%
26
0.00%
0
22.6%
1470
Supreme Court 14.2%
798
10.0%
63
18.5%
5
16.9%
21
10.1%
10
0.00%
0
13.8%
897
President 17.8%
1001
9.0%
57
14.8%
4
15.3%
19
8.1%
8
0.00%
0
16.8%
1089
Political parties 2.7%
153
3.9%
25
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
4.0%
4
0.00%
0
2.8%
185
DK; all; none 11.9%
667
17.5%
111
14.8%
4
19.4%
24
18.2%
18
0.00%
0
12.7%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
5614
100.0%
633
100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
99
100.0%
0

6497


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632 33.1%
278
30.8%
440
32.0%
323
32.8%
344
28.9%
283
30.0%
351
31.2%
2019
Congress 25.6%
215
24.6%
352
21.2%
214
24.5%
257
22.0%
216
18.9%
221
22.8%
1475
Supreme Court 14.2%
119
12.7%
182
15.3%
155
13.2%
138
14.5%
142
13.3%
156
13.8%
892
President 16.2%
136
16.9%
242
17.9%
181
18.2%
191
18.3%
179
14.2%
166
16.9%
1095
Political parties 3.9%
33
3.6%
52
2.9%
29
1.7%
18
2.1%
21
2.7%
32
2.9%
185
DK; all; none 7.0%
59
11.3%
161
10.7%
108
9.6%
101
14.2%
139
20.8%
243
12.5%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
1429
100.0%
1010
100.0%
1049
100.0%
980
100.0%
1169

6477


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632 35.5%
433
31.3%
1021
27.6%
306
29.4%
267
31.2%
2027
Congress 16.8%
205
23.4%
764
24.5%
272
25.3%
230
22.6%
1471
Supreme Court 12.5%
152
13.8%
449
15.5%
172
13.2%
120
13.7%
893
President 11.1%
135
16.7%
543
19.2%
213
22.7%
206
16.9%
1097
Political parties 2.7%
33
3.1%
102
3.5%
39
1.2%
11
2.8%
185
DK; all; none 21.4%
261
11.7%
380
9.6%
107
8.1%
74
12.7%
822
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
3259
100.0%
1109
100.0%
908

6495


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632 30.8%
1360
31.0%
476
35.9%
52
32.4%
132
31.1%
2020
Congress 22.7%
1003
23.0%
353
22.8%
33
21.9%
89
22.8%
1478
Supreme Court 13.7%
606
14.7%
226
10.3%
15
11.3%
46
13.7%
893
President 17.0%
748
17.3%
265
21.4%
31
13.3%
54
16.9%
1098
Political parties 2.7%
121
3.3%
51
2.1%
3
2.5%
10
2.8%
185
DK; all; none 13.0%
571
10.6%
163
7.6%
11
18.7%
76
12.6%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
4409
100.0%
1534
100.0%
145
100.0%
407

6495


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632 28.7%
492
29.2%
230
29.9%
244
33.5%
644
33.0%
285
31.8%
107
31.1%
2002
Congress 22.8%
391
21.4%
169
23.7%
193
23.4%
450
21.2%
183
23.2%
78
22.7%
1464
Supreme Court 14.4%
246
14.8%
117
13.2%
108
13.8%
266
13.2%
114
10.1%
34
13.7%
885
President 18.6%
318
19.0%
150
17.3%
141
16.3%
314
14.1%
122
13.7%
46
16.9%
1091
Political parties 2.2%
38
2.7%
21
4.7%
38
2.7%
52
3.2%
28
2.4%
8
2.9%
185
DK; all; none 13.3%
228
12.8%
101
11.3%
92
10.2%
196
15.3%
132
18.8%
63
12.6%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
1713
100.0%
788
100.0%
816
100.0%
1922
100.0%
864
100.0%
336

6439

Bookmark and Share