American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0634

Which {part of the government} do you least often trust to do what's right {Congress, Supreme Court, President or political parties}?
  0) NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632\V
  1) Congress
  2) Supreme Court
  3) President
  4) Political parties
  9) DK; all; none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632\V 2062 31.6% 31.6% -1.1
Congress 281 4.3% 35.9% -.72
Supreme Court 443 6.8% 42.7% -.34
President 397 6.1% 48.8% .05
Political parties 2731 41.8% 90.6% .43
DK; all; none 614 9.4% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632\V 32.2%
892
31.2%
1170
31.6%
2062
Congress 4.4%
122
4.2%
159
4.3%
281
Supreme Court 7.8%
217
6.0%
226
6.8%
443
President 5.7%
159
6.3%
238
6.1%
397
Political parties 43.0%
1194
40.9%
1537
41.8%
2731
DK; all; none 6.8%
190
11.3%
424
9.4%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
2774
100.0%
3754

6528


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632\V 31.3%
1757
35.9%
227
37.0%
10
24.2%
30
33.3%
33
0.00%
0
31.7%
2057
Congress 4.3%
243
3.0%
19
7.4%
2
8.9%
11
6.1%
6
0.00%
0
4.3%
281
Supreme Court 7.1%
400
3.5%
22
7.4%
2
9.7%
12
5.1%
5
0.00%
0
6.8%
441
President 5.1%
285
14.5%
92
7.4%
2
5.6%
7
8.1%
8
0.00%
0
6.1%
394
Political parties 43.8%
2461
25.8%
163
40.7%
11
37.9%
47
32.3%
32
0.00%
0
41.8%
2714
DK; all; none 8.3%
468
17.4%
110
0.0%
0
13.7%
17
15.2%
15
0.00%
0
9.4%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
5614
100.0%
633
100.0%
27
100.0%
124
100.0%
99
100.0%
0

6497


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632\V 33.6%
282
30.9%
441
32.7%
330
32.7%
343
29.0%
284
31.0%
362
31.5%
2042
Congress 3.9%
33
4.8%
68
3.7%
37
3.5%
37
4.1%
40
5.5%
64
4.3%
279
Supreme Court 5.6%
47
6.2%
88
6.8%
69
6.9%
72
7.6%
74
7.6%
89
6.8%
439
President 10.4%
87
6.8%
97
5.7%
58
4.6%
48
4.4%
43
5.2%
61
6.1%
394
Political parties 41.4%
348
43.5%
622
44.2%
446
45.4%
476
43.9%
430
34.2%
400
42.0%
2722
DK; all; none 5.1%
43
7.9%
113
6.9%
70
7.0%
73
11.1%
109
16.5%
193
9.3%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
1429
100.0%
1010
100.0%
1049
100.0%
980
100.0%
1169

6477


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632\V 35.9%
438
31.9%
1038
27.8%
308
29.6%
269
31.6%
2053
Congress 3.2%
39
4.3%
139
4.4%
49
5.6%
51
4.3%
278
Supreme Court 6.4%
78
7.4%
242
7.8%
86
4.1%
37
6.8%
443
President 5.4%
66
6.3%
204
6.2%
69
5.8%
53
6.0%
392
Political parties 30.4%
370
41.5%
1351
48.8%
541
50.6%
459
41.9%
2721
DK; all; none 18.7%
228
8.7%
285
5.0%
56
4.3%
39
9.4%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
3259
100.0%
1109
100.0%
908

6495


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632\V 31.3%
1381
31.5%
483
35.9%
52
31.9%
130
31.5%
2046
Congress 4.5%
200
3.7%
56
2.8%
4
4.7%
19
4.3%
279
Supreme Court 7.1%
312
7.2%
110
2.8%
4
4.2%
17
6.8%
443
President 5.4%
239
6.1%
94
12.4%
18
10.8%
44
6.1%
395
Political parties 41.7%
1839
43.2%
662
41.4%
60
39.8%
162
41.9%
2723
DK; all; none 9.9%
438
8.4%
129
4.8%
7
8.6%
35
9.4%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
4409
100.0%
1534
100.0%
145
100.0%
407

6495


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; no Post IW; form I, III, IV (1972); answered all, none, DK or NA in VCF0632\V 29.2%
501
29.3%
231
30.1%
246
33.8%
650
34.1%
295
31.3%
105
31.5%
2028
Congress 3.7%
63
4.7%
37
3.8%
31
4.6%
89
4.7%
41
4.8%
16
4.3%
277
Supreme Court 9.1%
156
6.0%
47
7.0%
57
5.8%
112
6.1%
53
4.2%
14
6.8%
439
President 4.4%
75
4.6%
36
6.4%
52
6.5%
124
7.8%
67
11.6%
39
6.1%
393
Political parties 44.0%
754
45.2%
356
41.5%
339
41.5%
798
37.0%
320
40.2%
135
42.0%
2702
DK; all; none 9.6%
164
10.3%
81
11.2%
91
7.8%
149
10.2%
88
8.0%
27
9.3%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
1713
100.0%
788
100.0%
816
100.0%
1922
100.0%
864
100.0%
336

6439

Bookmark and Share