American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0640

(IF R HAS MENTIONED A 'MOST IMPORTANT PROBLEM' IN THE NATION:) How good (of) a job is the government doing in dealing with this problem: a good job, only fair, or a poor job?
  0) Respondent has not identified any problem
  1) Good job
  3) Only fair
  5) Poor job
  8) Don't know
  9) NA; R not selected (1996, 2000); no Post IW; abbrev. Post IW (1984); short form questionnaire (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent has not identified any problem 687 3.4% 3.4% -1.94
Good job 1213 6.1% 9.5% -1.53
Only fair 6018 30.2% 39.7% -.71
Poor job 8114 40.7% 80.5% .1
Don't know 330 1.7% 82.1% 1.33
NA; R not selected (1996, 2000); no Post IW; abbrev. Post IW (1984); short form questionnaire (1992) 3564 17.9% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent has not identified any problem 2.4%
211
4.3%
476
3.4%
687
Good job 6.1%
536
6.1%
677
6.1%
1213
Only fair 28.1%
2460
31.9%
3558
30.2%
6018
Poor job 44.4%
3886
37.9%
4228
40.7%
8114
Don't know 0.9%
83
2.2%
247
1.7%
330
NA; R not selected (1996, 2000); no Post IW; abbrev. Post IW (1984); short form questionnaire (1992) 18.1%
1585
17.7%
1979
17.9%
3564
TOTAL 100.0%
8761
100.0%
11165

19926


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Respondent has not identified any problem 2.9%
448
6.1%
147
4.7%
10
4.6%
26
4.7%
47
0.00%
0
3.4%
678
Good job 6.0%
935
6.0%
144
4.7%
10
6.5%
37
8.2%
81
0.00%
0
6.1%
1207
Only fair 31.0%
4840
26.8%
644
28.5%
61
28.1%
159
27.9%
277
0.00%
0
30.2%
5981
Poor job 41.5%
6486
38.9%
933
36.0%
77
41.6%
235
34.3%
340
0.00%
0
40.8%
8071
Don't know 1.6%
252
2.3%
56
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
1.6%
16
0.00%
0
1.7%
329
NA; R not selected (1996, 2000); no Post IW; abbrev. Post IW (1984); short form questionnaire (1992) 17.0%
2662
19.8%
476
25.7%
55
18.4%
104
23.3%
231
0.00%
0
17.8%
3528
TOTAL 100.0%
15623
100.0%
2400
100.0%
214
100.0%
565
100.0%
992
100.0%
0

19794


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Respondent has not identified any problem 4.1%
93
2.7%
122
1.9%
77
2.6%
75
3.8%
99
6.2%
217
3.4%
683
Good job 7.0%
159
5.5%
246
5.5%
226
6.3%
184
6.4%
164
6.5%
230
6.1%
1209
Only fair 35.8%
808
30.9%
1393
29.4%
1200
27.4%
797
30.8%
793
28.8%
1012
30.2%
6003
Poor job 35.9%
811
42.4%
1908
43.7%
1787
44.0%
1280
38.9%
1002
36.8%
1294
40.7%
8082
Don't know 1.5%
34
1.4%
63
1.3%
54
1.4%
40
1.8%
46
2.6%
92
1.7%
329
NA; R not selected (1996, 2000); no Post IW; abbrev. Post IW (1984); short form questionnaire (1992) 15.6%
351
17.1%
769
18.1%
741
18.4%
534
18.3%
472
19.2%
674
17.8%
3541
TOTAL 100.0%
2256
100.0%
4501
100.0%
4085
100.0%
2910
100.0%
2576
100.0%
3519

19847


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Respondent has not identified any problem 12.0%
224
4.0%
363
1.3%
62
0.6%
25
3.4%
674
Good job 6.2%
115
6.3%
571
6.3%
291
5.5%
226
6.1%
1203
Only fair 26.1%
487
31.8%
2902
30.4%
1411
28.5%
1175
30.3%
5975
Poor job 35.1%
655
39.1%
3563
42.2%
1957
45.2%
1864
40.7%
8039
Don't know 3.4%
63
1.8%
167
1.1%
51
1.0%
43
1.6%
324
NA; R not selected (1996, 2000); no Post IW; abbrev. Post IW (1984); short form questionnaire (1992) 17.3%
323
17.1%
1557
18.6%
862
19.1%
787
17.9%
3529
TOTAL 100.0%
1867
100.0%
9123
100.0%
4634
100.0%
4120

19744


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Respondent has not identified any problem 3.6%
442
3.0%
149
1.4%
6
3.4%
77
3.4%
674
Good job 6.6%
799
5.8%
284
5.3%
23
4.4%
101
6.1%
1207
Only fair 30.9%
3754
32.2%
1574
27.2%
119
23.6%
537
30.3%
5984
Poor job 39.9%
4852
39.6%
1933
44.9%
196
47.3%
1075
40.8%
8056
Don't know 1.9%
232
1.2%
57
2.3%
10
1.3%
29
1.7%
328
NA; R not selected (1996, 2000); no Post IW; abbrev. Post IW (1984); short form questionnaire (1992) 17.1%
2086
18.2%
890
19.0%
83
20.0%
455
17.8%
3514
TOTAL 100.0%
12165
100.0%
4887
100.0%
437
100.0%
2274

19763


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Respondent has not identified any problem 3.1%
156
2.8%
64
3.8%
101
3.5%
164
3.7%
145
3.7%
37
3.4%
667
Good job 6.7%
338
6.4%
145
6.6%
177
6.6%
314
4.6%
180
4.8%
48
6.1%
1202
Only fair 31.2%
1584
32.8%
746
32.1%
856
31.4%
1489
25.9%
1021
27.3%
274
30.3%
5970
Poor job 40.4%
2051
38.5%
877
36.6%
978
41.5%
1970
41.1%
1617
53.5%
537
40.8%
8030
Don't know 2.0%
100
1.5%
35
1.1%
30
1.8%
85
1.3%
53
2.0%
20
1.6%
323
NA; R not selected (1996, 2000); no Post IW; abbrev. Post IW (1984); short form questionnaire (1992) 16.6%
844
18.0%
409
19.8%
528
15.3%
724
23.4%
920
8.7%
87
17.8%
3512
TOTAL 100.0%
5073
100.0%
2276
100.0%
2670
100.0%
4746
100.0%
3936
100.0%
1003

19704

Bookmark and Share