American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0115

What is your main occupation? What are your most important activities or duties? (IF R IS RETIRED/UNEMPLOYED /DISABLED:) What kind of work did you do on your last regular job? What were your most important activities or duties? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA/Member of armed forces/No occupation and not a homemakers/No Pre IW
  1) Professional and managerial
  2) Clerical and sales workers
  3) Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers
  4) Laborers, except farm
  5) Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen
  6) Homemakers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA/Member of armed forces/No occupation and not a homemakers/No Pre IW 1537 3.7% 3.7% -1.6
Professional and managerial 9719 23.4% 27.1% -1.05
Clerical and sales workers 7180 17.3% 44.4% -.5
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 12708 30.6% 75% .05
Laborers, except farm 1173 2.8% 77.8% .6
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 1379 3.3% 81.1% 1.15
Homemakers 7842 18.9% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA/Member of armed forces/No occupation and not a homemakers/No Pre IW 3.8%
691
3.2%
746
3.5%
1437
Professional and managerial 30.1%
5536
18.1%
4183
23.5%
9719
Clerical and sales workers 11.8%
2162
21.7%
5018
17.3%
7180
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 42.7%
7846
21.1%
4862
30.7%
12708
Laborers, except farm 5.1%
938
1.0%
235
2.8%
1173
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 6.3%
1162
0.9%
217
3.3%
1379
Homemakers 0.2%
30
33.9%
7812
18.9%
7842
TOTAL 100.0%
18365
100.0%
23073

41438


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA/Member of armed forces/No occupation and not a homemakers/No Pre IW 3.0%
1013
5.5%
255
8.8%
30
3.5%
28
6.2%
86
3.4%
3
3.4%
1415
Professional and managerial 25.0%
8510
12.9%
595
46.0%
157
18.5%
148
16.9%
236
9.2%
8
23.4%
9654
Clerical and sales workers 17.7%
6037
14.5%
669
14.7%
50
15.4%
123
19.5%
273
2.3%
2
17.3%
7154
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 28.4%
9650
44.7%
2056
19.9%
68
42.7%
341
35.7%
499
39.1%
34
30.7%
12648
Laborers, except farm 2.3%
776
6.8%
315
1.8%
6
3.0%
24
3.1%
44
5.7%
5
2.8%
1170
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 3.2%
1104
3.8%
177
1.5%
5
2.9%
23
4.1%
57
6.9%
6
3.3%
1372
Homemakers 20.4%
6923
11.6%
534
7.3%
25
13.9%
111
14.5%
203
33.3%
29
19.0%
7825
TOTAL 100.0%
34013
100.0%
4601
100.0%
341
100.0%
798
100.0%
1398
100.0%
87

41238


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA/Member of armed forces/No occupation and not a homemakers/No Pre IW 15.3%
637
3.4%
309
1.6%
141
1.5%
101
1.6%
90
1.8%
130
3.4%
1408
Professional and managerial 12.0%
501
23.8%
2171
28.7%
2453
27.3%
1812
23.9%
1358
19.5%
1385
23.5%
9680
Clerical and sales workers 22.1%
922
17.7%
1610
17.7%
1516
17.2%
1143
15.4%
873
15.4%
1093
17.3%
7157
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 30.9%
1290
29.9%
2729
29.7%
2539
31.4%
2083
33.0%
1874
30.5%
2162
30.7%
12677
Laborers, except farm 4.3%
178
2.7%
249
2.7%
233
2.6%
176
3.0%
172
2.3%
163
2.8%
1171
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 1.9%
79
1.9%
173
2.4%
208
3.2%
212
4.3%
242
6.4%
455
3.3%
1369
Homemakers 13.6%
567
20.6%
1874
17.1%
1463
16.8%
1115
18.9%
1072
24.0%
1701
18.9%
7792
TOTAL 100.0%
4174
100.0%
9115
100.0%
8553
100.0%
6642
100.0%
5681
100.0%
7089

41254


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA/Member of armed forces/No occupation and not a homemakers/No Pre IW 2.0%
128
2.3%
447
7.2%
587
2.9%
208
3.3%
1370
Professional and managerial 5.3%
341
11.1%
2158
27.2%
2217
68.8%
4944
23.5%
9660
Clerical and sales workers 4.3%
275
19.3%
3742
26.6%
2166
13.0%
933
17.3%
7116
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 43.5%
2780
38.8%
7514
23.7%
1936
5.5%
392
30.7%
12622
Laborers, except farm 7.0%
447
3.1%
597
1.3%
106
0.3%
20
2.8%
1170
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 10.3%
655
2.8%
548
1.2%
95
1.0%
71
3.3%
1369
Homemakers 27.6%
1764
22.5%
4361
12.9%
1048
8.6%
621
19.0%
7794
TOTAL 100.0%
6390
100.0%
19367
100.0%
8155
100.0%
7189

41101


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA/Member of armed forces/No occupation and not a homemakers/No Pre IW 3.0%
791
3.2%
306
3.6%
36
6.0%
228
3.3%
1361
Professional and managerial 21.8%
5791
24.0%
2317
44.0%
434
28.7%
1094
23.5%
9636
Clerical and sales workers 16.6%
4422
19.2%
1861
21.4%
211
16.9%
643
17.4%
7137
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 31.0%
8253
30.8%
2976
10.1%
100
33.7%
1285
30.7%
12614
Laborers, except farm 3.0%
797
2.3%
226
0.8%
8
3.5%
135
2.8%
1166
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 4.1%
1098
1.8%
172
0.1%
1
2.6%
98
3.3%
1369
Homemakers 20.5%
5445
18.7%
1813
20.0%
197
8.7%
332
19.0%
7787
TOTAL 100.0%
26597
100.0%
9671
100.0%
987
100.0%
3815

41070


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA/Member of armed forces/No occupation and not a homemakers/No Pre IW 3.1%
262
3.9%
136
4.2%
179
3.6%
275
4.2%
272
6.1%
85
3.8%
1209
Professional and managerial 26.3%
2232
28.0%
982
24.0%
1026
23.8%
1819
25.0%
1618
27.7%
386
25.4%
8063
Clerical and sales workers 18.9%
1601
20.0%
699
19.5%
831
19.6%
1498
18.4%
1187
16.2%
226
19.0%
6042
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 27.3%
2317
27.9%
977
33.0%
1408
34.2%
2606
35.7%
2303
35.6%
497
31.8%
10108
Laborers, except farm 1.5%
124
1.7%
58
2.6%
112
2.7%
208
2.8%
181
3.7%
51
2.3%
734
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 2.7%
227
3.0%
104
3.0%
130
2.5%
194
2.4%
155
2.5%
35
2.7%
845
Homemakers 20.2%
1714
15.6%
547
13.7%
585
13.5%
1031
11.5%
744
8.2%
115
14.9%
4736
TOTAL 100.0%
8477
100.0%
3503
100.0%
4271
100.0%
7631
100.0%
6460
100.0%
1395

31737

Bookmark and Share