American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0648

External efficacy index, 100-pt scale
  0) Least efficacious
  25) 25
  50) 50
  75) 75
  100) Most efficacious
  999) Not scored in both VCF0609 and VCF0613

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Least efficacious 12323 28.7% 28.7% -.5
25 1156 2.7% 31.4% -.4
50 9679 22.6% 54% -.31
75 1063 2.5% 56.5% -.21
Most efficacious 15228 35.5% 92% -.11
Not scored in both VCF0609 and VCF0613 3441 8% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Least efficacious 27.6%
5227
29.7%
7096
28.8%
12323
25 2.7%
503
2.7%
653
2.7%
1156
50 23.2%
4391
22.2%
5288
22.6%
9679
75 2.6%
497
2.4%
566
2.5%
1063
Most efficacious 36.3%
6878
35.0%
8350
35.6%
15228
Not scored in both VCF0609 and VCF0613 7.6%
1438
8.0%
1903
7.8%
3341
TOTAL 100.0%
18934
100.0%
23856

42790


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Least efficacious 27.4%
9584
37.3%
1775
25.9%
96
37.4%
308
30.8%
458
32.5%
37
28.8%
12258
25 2.5%
860
2.7%
130
5.9%
22
4.1%
34
6.9%
102
0.9%
1
2.7%
1149
50 22.6%
7929
23.0%
1098
21.9%
81
20.9%
172
20.8%
309
28.1%
32
22.6%
9621
75 2.4%
827
2.1%
100
7.8%
29
4.4%
36
4.2%
62
1.8%
2
2.5%
1056
Most efficacious 38.1%
13358
24.1%
1147
26.5%
98
24.2%
199
23.2%
345
31.6%
36
35.7%
15183
Not scored in both VCF0609 and VCF0613 7.0%
2462
10.8%
514
11.9%
44
9.1%
75
14.2%
211
5.3%
6
7.8%
3312
TOTAL 100.0%
35020
100.0%
4764
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
114

42579


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Least efficacious 26.5%
1141
25.9%
2394
25.7%
2262
27.2%
1879
30.6%
1809
37.4%
2767
28.8%
12252
25 3.6%
155
2.7%
251
2.8%
249
2.0%
135
2.2%
132
3.1%
233
2.7%
1155
50 23.3%
1003
23.1%
2141
22.0%
1935
22.0%
1520
22.9%
1354
22.8%
1689
22.6%
9642
75 2.7%
115
2.9%
266
2.9%
259
2.4%
163
1.8%
106
2.1%
154
2.5%
1063
Most efficacious 36.2%
1560
37.2%
3446
38.6%
3398
40.0%
2763
34.8%
2055
26.2%
1936
35.6%
15158
Not scored in both VCF0609 and VCF0613 7.8%
337
8.2%
758
7.9%
692
6.6%
456
7.6%
448
8.4%
623
7.8%
3314
TOTAL 100.0%
4311
100.0%
9256
100.0%
8795
100.0%
6916
100.0%
5904
100.0%
7402

42584


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Least efficacious 43.0%
2712
31.5%
6233
23.4%
2023
16.2%
1252
28.8%
12220
25 1.2%
78
2.9%
564
3.5%
299
2.6%
200
2.7%
1141
50 24.5%
1544
22.9%
4535
22.2%
1922
20.9%
1608
22.6%
9609
75 0.3%
20
1.8%
364
3.9%
339
4.3%
329
2.5%
1052
Most efficacious 23.0%
1450
33.1%
6548
39.4%
3411
48.7%
3756
35.7%
15165
Not scored in both VCF0609 and VCF0613 8.1%
510
7.8%
1536
7.6%
658
7.3%
560
7.7%
3264
TOTAL 100.0%
6314
100.0%
19780
100.0%
8652
100.0%
7705

42451


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Least efficacious 29.2%
7984
27.2%
2728
23.0%
235
31.8%
1286
28.9%
12233
25 2.4%
652
3.1%
311
1.7%
17
4.2%
169
2.7%
1149
50 22.7%
6186
22.6%
2267
22.7%
232
22.8%
924
22.7%
9609
75 2.2%
590
2.8%
279
2.9%
30
3.8%
155
2.5%
1054
Most efficacious 36.2%
9873
36.4%
3651
41.3%
422
29.0%
1173
35.7%
15119
Not scored in both VCF0609 and VCF0613 7.4%
2011
7.9%
795
8.5%
87
8.4%
341
7.6%
3234
TOTAL 100.0%
27296
100.0%
10031
100.0%
1023
100.0%
4048

42398


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Least efficacious 29.1%
2591
28.7%
1066
30.6%
1380
30.5%
2381
35.3%
2436
31.3%
436
31.0%
10290
25 3.0%
266
3.1%
114
4.0%
182
2.7%
208
5.3%
367
0.9%
13
3.5%
1150
50 22.4%
1992
21.4%
797
22.9%
1032
23.6%
1843
22.7%
1566
22.7%
316
22.7%
7546
75 2.9%
262
3.4%
126
3.8%
171
2.3%
178
4.5%
311
0.7%
10
3.2%
1058
Most efficacious 34.4%
3057
34.7%
1289
29.5%
1331
31.6%
2470
24.3%
1675
33.0%
460
30.9%
10282
Not scored in both VCF0609 and VCF0613 8.1%
723
8.7%
325
9.2%
416
9.4%
733
8.0%
551
11.5%
160
8.8%
2908
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share