American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0649

Government responsiveness index, 100-pt scale
  0) Least responsive
  25) 25
  50) 50
  75) 75
  100) Most responsive
  999) Not scored in both VCF0622 and VCF0624

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Least responsive 2913 9.1% 9.1% -.55
25 3280 10.2% 19.3% -.47
50 9765 30.4% 49.7% -.39
75 7245 22.6% 72.3% -.3
Most responsive 5164 16.1% 88.4% -.22
Not scored in both VCF0622 and VCF0624 3730 11.6% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Least responsive 8.8%
1245
9.3%
1668
9.1%
2913
25 9.8%
1387
10.5%
1893
10.2%
3280
50 29.2%
4119
31.4%
5646
30.4%
9765
75 23.0%
3248
22.2%
3997
22.6%
7245
Most responsive 18.0%
2533
14.6%
2631
16.1%
5164
Not scored in both VCF0622 and VCF0624 11.2%
1576
12.0%
2154
11.6%
3730
TOTAL 100.0%
14108
100.0%
17989

32097


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Least responsive 8.6%
2241
12.0%
428
7.7%
22
14.7%
97
8.6%
100
4.3%
4
9.1%
2892
25 10.2%
2670
10.1%
360
9.2%
26
12.3%
81
10.7%
124
4.3%
4
10.2%
3265
50 30.5%
7994
30.5%
1087
25.7%
73
29.5%
194
30.0%
349
21.3%
20
30.4%
9717
75 23.2%
6073
18.4%
657
24.6%
70
22.0%
145
21.6%
251
11.7%
11
22.6%
7207
Most responsive 16.3%
4268
15.9%
568
19.4%
55
11.9%
78
12.9%
150
31.9%
30
16.1%
5149
Not scored in both VCF0622 and VCF0624 11.2%
2923
13.0%
462
13.4%
38
9.6%
63
16.3%
190
26.6%
25
11.6%
3701
TOTAL 100.0%
26169
100.0%
3562
100.0%
284
100.0%
658
100.0%
1164
100.0%
94

31931


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Least responsive 7.4%
252
8.8%
597
8.6%
543
7.5%
392
10.1%
458
11.4%
644
9.0%
2886
25 11.7%
401
10.4%
704
10.0%
631
9.6%
504
9.2%
418
10.7%
606
10.2%
3264
50 31.6%
1081
32.1%
2177
30.6%
1934
30.4%
1595
28.5%
1290
29.2%
1651
30.5%
9728
75 24.9%
851
24.4%
1657
23.2%
1466
22.0%
1156
22.1%
1001
19.3%
1091
22.6%
7222
Most responsive 12.2%
417
12.8%
866
16.6%
1045
19.4%
1020
18.5%
837
17.0%
960
16.1%
5145
Not scored in both VCF0622 and VCF0624 12.1%
415
11.5%
779
11.0%
693
11.0%
578
11.6%
525
12.5%
706
11.6%
3696
TOTAL 100.0%
3417
100.0%
6780
100.0%
6312
100.0%
5245
100.0%
4529
100.0%
5658

31941


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Least responsive 13.8%
581
9.9%
1460
8.1%
554
4.9%
299
9.1%
2894
25 11.1%
468
11.3%
1667
9.5%
647
7.7%
471
10.2%
3253
50 26.9%
1131
30.3%
4474
31.9%
2176
31.7%
1930
30.5%
9711
75 14.7%
616
22.1%
3265
25.2%
1717
26.5%
1610
22.6%
7208
Most responsive 15.5%
650
14.3%
2113
16.2%
1104
20.8%
1267
16.1%
5134
Not scored in both VCF0622 and VCF0624 18.0%
754
12.1%
1786
9.2%
626
8.3%
506
11.5%
3672
TOTAL 100.0%
4200
100.0%
14765
100.0%
6824
100.0%
6083

31872


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Least responsive 9.4%
1917
7.9%
599
4.6%
35
10.8%
342
9.1%
2893
25 10.2%
2064
9.5%
727
9.6%
74
12.2%
386
10.2%
3251
50 30.3%
6164
30.6%
2331
27.6%
212
31.7%
1001
30.5%
9708
75 22.3%
4526
24.4%
1857
24.6%
189
20.4%
644
22.6%
7216
Most responsive 16.4%
3325
16.1%
1225
18.6%
143
13.9%
440
16.1%
5133
Not scored in both VCF0622 and VCF0624 11.4%
2320
11.5%
876
14.9%
114
11.0%
349
11.5%
3659
TOTAL 100.0%
20316
100.0%
7615
100.0%
767
100.0%
3162

31860


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Least responsive 8.3%
605
8.4%
257
8.9%
334
9.2%
605
11.5%
626
12.4%
150
9.4%
2577
25 9.6%
699
10.2%
312
10.6%
397
11.0%
727
11.8%
640
15.6%
189
10.8%
2964
50 31.4%
2286
33.1%
1016
30.5%
1139
31.4%
2073
31.3%
1703
31.8%
386
31.4%
8603
75 24.9%
1810
24.9%
765
23.7%
887
24.1%
1592
21.1%
1146
19.5%
237
23.5%
6437
Most responsive 14.6%
1061
14.7%
452
13.0%
487
11.5%
758
12.8%
698
10.1%
123
13.1%
3579
Not scored in both VCF0622 and VCF0624 11.2%
815
8.8%
271
13.2%
495
13.0%
857
11.6%
631
10.6%
129
11.7%
3198
TOTAL 100.0%
7276
100.0%
3073
100.0%
3739
100.0%
6612
100.0%
5444
100.0%
1214

27358

Bookmark and Share