American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0675

How much of the time do you think you can trust the media to report the news fairly? Just about always, most of the time, only some of the time, or almost never?
  1) Just about always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Only some of the time
  4) Almost never
  5) None of the time [VOL]
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Just about always 281 4.7% 4.7% -1.13
Most of the time 1874 31.2% 35.8% -.64
Only some of the time 2719 45.2% 81% -.14
Almost never 487 8.1% 89.1% .35
None of the time [VOL] 50 .8% 90% .84
DK 17 .3% 90.3% 2.32
NA; no Post IW 586 9.7% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Just about always 4.1%
111
5.1%
170
4.7%
281
Most of the time 31.4%
847
31.0%
1027
31.2%
1874
Only some of the time 43.8%
1181
46.4%
1538
45.2%
2719
Almost never 9.7%
262
6.8%
225
8.1%
487
None of the time [VOL] 1.1%
30
0.6%
20
0.8%
50
DK 0.3%
7
0.3%
10
0.3%
17
NA; no Post IW 9.7%
261
9.8%
325
9.7%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
2699
100.0%
3315

6014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Just about always 4.1%
180
6.9%
53
2.3%
3
5.1%
11
7.8%
33
0.00%
0
4.7%
280
Most of the time 32.0%
1414
26.3%
202
37.1%
49
28.4%
61
31.6%
134
0.00%
0
31.3%
1860
Only some of the time 46.6%
2056
45.6%
350
38.6%
51
39.1%
84
36.1%
153
0.00%
0
45.3%
2694
Almost never 8.2%
364
6.1%
47
6.1%
8
12.6%
27
7.5%
32
0.00%
0
8.0%
478
None of the time [VOL] 0.9%
38
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.00%
0
0.8%
49
DK 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
17
NA; no Post IW 8.0%
354
14.5%
111
15.9%
21
12.1%
26
14.6%
62
0.00%
0
9.6%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
4414
100.0%
767
100.0%
132
100.0%
215
100.0%
424
100.0%
0

5952


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Just about always 5.5%
30
5.0%
52
4.5%
62
4.1%
44
4.3%
37
5.2%
56
4.7%
281
Most of the time 29.1%
158
30.4%
319
31.0%
428
32.4%
349
31.5%
271
31.6%
342
31.2%
1867
Only some of the time 42.0%
228
44.6%
468
44.2%
609
45.3%
487
46.1%
396
47.6%
515
45.1%
2703
Almost never 8.1%
44
8.1%
85
8.4%
116
7.6%
82
9.7%
83
7.1%
77
8.1%
487
None of the time [VOL] 0.4%
2
0.6%
6
0.8%
11
0.9%
10
0.9%
8
1.0%
11
0.8%
48
DK 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
7
0.3%
16
NA; no Post IW 14.7%
80
11.2%
117
10.9%
151
9.6%
103
7.1%
61
6.8%
73
9.8%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
1049
100.0%
1379
100.0%
1076
100.0%
859
100.0%
1081

5987


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Just about always 8.2%
19
6.0%
137
3.6%
63
3.6%
62
4.7%
281
Most of the time 26.6%
62
31.5%
713
29.7%
523
32.8%
571
31.2%
1869
Only some of the time 42.1%
98
42.6%
965
47.3%
832
47.0%
819
45.2%
2714
Almost never 9.0%
21
7.0%
158
9.3%
164
8.3%
144
8.1%
487
None of the time [VOL] 0.4%
1
1.1%
26
0.6%
11
0.6%
11
0.8%
49
DK 3.0%
7
0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
16
NA; no Post IW 10.7%
25
11.4%
259
9.3%
164
7.7%
135
9.7%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
2265
100.0%
1758
100.0%
1743

5999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Just about always 4.6%
155
4.6%
72
7.9%
11
4.3%
39
4.7%
277
Most of the time 29.8%
994
34.3%
533
43.2%
60
29.7%
271
31.3%
1858
Only some of the time 46.1%
1538
44.8%
696
30.9%
43
45.2%
413
45.3%
2690
Almost never 8.5%
285
6.8%
106
5.8%
8
9.1%
83
8.1%
482
None of the time [VOL] 0.8%
27
0.6%
9
1.4%
2
1.2%
11
0.8%
49
DK 0.2%
8
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
NA; no Post IW 9.9%
332
8.6%
133
10.8%
15
10.1%
92
9.6%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
3339
100.0%
1553
100.0%
139
100.0%
913

5944


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Just about always 4.4%
67
3.4%
25
5.0%
44
4.9%
47
5.1%
96
0.00%
0
4.7%
279
Most of the time 29.6%
448
31.6%
230
30.9%
271
32.7%
317
31.8%
598
0.00%
0
31.2%
1864
Only some of the time 47.1%
712
46.9%
342
47.4%
416
42.9%
416
43.4%
816
0.00%
0
45.3%
2702
Almost never 9.9%
150
8.2%
60
5.9%
52
6.4%
62
8.4%
158
0.00%
0
8.1%
482
None of the time [VOL] 0.9%
13
0.8%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
1.2%
23
0.00%
0
0.8%
50
DK 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
0.00%
0
0.3%
16
NA; no Post IW 7.9%
119
8.8%
64
10.0%
88
12.6%
122
9.7%
183
0.00%
0
9.6%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
1513
100.0%
729
100.0%
877
100.0%
969
100.0%
1881
100.0%
0

5969

Bookmark and Share