American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0116

We'd like to know if you are working now, temporarily laid off, or are you unemployed, retired, permanently disabled, (a homemaker), (a student), or what? (STUDENT OR HOMEMAKER:) Are you doing any work for pay at the present time? (RETIRED:) Are you doing any work for pay at the present time? (DISABLED:) Are you doing any work for pay at the present time? (STUDENT OR HOMEMAKER:) About how many hours do you work on your job in the average week? (RETIRED OR DISABLED, AND R ANSWERED WORKING FOR PAY:) About how many hours do you work on your job in the average week? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) Working now
  2) Temporarily laid off
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Permanently disabled
  7) Homemaker
  8) Student
  9) NA/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working now 19320 60.1% 60.1% -.76
Temporarily laid off 366 1.1% 61.3% -.37
Unemployed 1291 4% 65.3% .43
Retired 4768 14.8% 80.1% .82
Permanently disabled 912 2.8% 83% 1.22
Homemaker 4453 13.9% 96.8% 1.61
Student 814 2.5% 99.4% 2.01
NA/Don't know 198 .6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Working now 72.7%
10313
50.2%
9007
60.1%
19320
Temporarily laid off 1.5%
212
0.9%
154
1.1%
366
Unemployed 3.5%
491
4.5%
800
4.0%
1291
Retired 16.2%
2291
13.8%
2477
14.8%
4768
Permanently disabled 2.8%
400
2.9%
512
2.8%
912
Homemaker 0.2%
22
24.7%
4431
13.9%
4453
Student 2.6%
362
2.5%
452
2.5%
814
NA/Don't know 0.7%
94
0.6%
104
0.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
14185
100.0%
17937

32122


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Working now 60.3%
15336
56.3%
2119
76.5%
283
62.3%
513
62.0%
922
72.7%
16
60.1%
19189
Temporarily laid off 0.9%
236
1.8%
69
1.1%
4
1.7%
14
2.8%
42
0.0%
0
1.1%
365
Unemployed 3.1%
784
9.1%
344
2.4%
9
5.9%
49
6.4%
95
0.0%
0
4.0%
1281
Retired 16.1%
4096
12.4%
467
5.4%
20
8.0%
66
6.1%
90
9.1%
2
14.9%
4741
Permanently disabled 2.2%
549
6.8%
257
0.5%
2
6.3%
52
3.2%
47
0.0%
0
2.8%
907
Homemaker 14.7%
3748
9.1%
341
7.0%
26
13.6%
112
14.0%
208
4.5%
1
13.9%
4436
Student 2.2%
569
3.5%
132
5.9%
22
1.8%
15
4.7%
70
4.5%
1
2.5%
809
NA/Don't know 0.5%
133
0.9%
32
1.1%
4
0.4%
3
0.9%
13
9.1%
2
0.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
25451
100.0%
3761
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
22

31915


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Working now 64.5%
2298
74.2%
5209
79.3%
5086
75.5%
3669
54.3%
2368
11.1%
643
60.2%
19273
Temporarily laid off 1.4%
49
1.8%
124
1.3%
83
1.2%
59
1.0%
43
0.1%
8
1.1%
366
Unemployed 8.6%
306
5.4%
377
4.5%
288
3.5%
168
2.7%
117
0.5%
31
4.0%
1287
Retired 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.3%
17
2.2%
108
18.6%
810
65.7%
3801
14.8%
4742
Permanently disabled 0.2%
8
0.8%
57
1.8%
116
4.2%
203
8.1%
352
3.0%
172
2.8%
908
Homemaker 9.7%
344
14.7%
1032
11.2%
716
12.2%
594
14.6%
635
19.1%
1105
13.8%
4426
Student 15.2%
541
2.7%
188
0.8%
52
0.5%
23
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
810
NA/Don't know 0.4%
15
0.4%
25
0.9%
55
0.7%
33
0.6%
27
0.4%
26
0.6%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
3563
100.0%
7016
100.0%
6413
100.0%
4857
100.0%
4358
100.0%
5786

31993


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Working now 28.7%
924
56.7%
8255
67.1%
4957
75.6%
5039
60.2%
19175
Temporarily laid off 1.1%
35
1.5%
225
0.9%
65
0.6%
39
1.1%
364
Unemployed 3.4%
110
5.3%
772
3.3%
247
2.3%
156
4.0%
1285
Retired 34.5%
1110
14.2%
2065
10.6%
780
11.3%
753
14.8%
4708
Permanently disabled 9.4%
303
3.1%
450
1.5%
111
0.6%
40
2.8%
904
Homemaker 22.7%
732
17.4%
2526
9.6%
713
6.8%
455
13.9%
4426
Student 0.0%
1
1.4%
204
6.4%
470
1.9%
128
2.5%
803
NA/Don't know 0.2%
7
0.4%
56
0.6%
46
0.8%
55
0.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
3222
100.0%
14553
100.0%
7389
100.0%
6665

31829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Working now 58.0%
11440
62.0%
4832
61.5%
429
68.1%
2472
60.2%
19173
Temporarily laid off 1.1%
217
1.3%
100
0.3%
2
1.3%
46
1.1%
365
Unemployed 4.0%
781
3.7%
285
2.4%
17
5.5%
201
4.0%
1284
Retired 15.7%
3097
14.4%
1125
18.8%
131
10.5%
380
14.9%
4733
Permanently disabled 3.4%
663
1.8%
144
1.4%
10
2.4%
88
2.8%
905
Homemaker 15.3%
3029
13.6%
1061
11.2%
78
7.2%
261
13.9%
4429
Student 2.2%
425
2.5%
198
3.6%
25
4.3%
156
2.5%
804
NA/Don't know 0.4%
83
0.6%
43
0.9%
6
0.7%
27
0.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
19735
100.0%
7788
100.0%
698
100.0%
3631

31852


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Working now 52.9%
4407
61.2%
2276
63.2%
2705
64.5%
4755
60.6%
4077
69.5%
921
60.3%
19141
Temporarily laid off 0.8%
65
0.9%
34
1.4%
58
1.2%
91
1.4%
97
1.5%
20
1.1%
365
Unemployed 2.5%
211
2.9%
109
4.6%
199
4.6%
341
4.9%
331
6.2%
82
4.0%
1273
Retired 20.2%
1679
14.6%
543
11.4%
486
11.7%
866
15.4%
1036
8.2%
109
14.9%
4719
Permanently disabled 2.5%
205
2.4%
90
3.4%
144
2.6%
190
3.6%
243
2.1%
28
2.8%
900
Homemaker 18.7%
1553
15.1%
561
12.4%
531
12.6%
933
10.6%
714
7.8%
104
13.8%
4396
Student 2.0%
165
2.3%
86
3.1%
133
2.5%
183
2.6%
178
4.5%
60
2.5%
805
NA/Don't know 0.5%
42
0.5%
18
0.6%
25
0.2%
18
0.8%
56
0.1%
1
0.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
8327
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4281
100.0%
7377
100.0%
6732
100.0%
1325

31759

Bookmark and Share