American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0701

Now how about the election this November. (1952-1964: Do you know if you are; 1968-1980: Are you) registered/eligible so that you could vote in the November election if you wanted to?
  0) DK; NA; no Pre IW; form II (1972)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Pre IW; form II (1972) 1650 10.5% 10.5% -2.38
No 2966 18.9% 29.4% -.89
Yes 11060 70.6% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Pre IW; form II (1972) 9.7%
667
10.1%
883
10.0%
1550
No 16.3%
1123
21.2%
1843
19.0%
2966
Yes 73.9%
5080
68.7%
5980
71.0%
11060
TOTAL 100.0%
6870
100.0%
8706

15576


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Pre IW; form II (1972) 9.7%
1329
11.0%
166
30.0%
9
14.1%
19
18.1%
23
0.0%
0
9.9%
1546
No 17.3%
2367
31.7%
476
10.0%
3
34.1%
46
31.5%
40
43.1%
25
19.0%
2957
Yes 73.0%
9993
57.3%
861
60.0%
18
51.9%
70
50.4%
64
56.9%
33
71.0%
11039
TOTAL 100.0%
13689
100.0%
1503
100.0%
30
100.0%
135
100.0%
127
100.0%
58

15542


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Pre IW; form II (1972) 15.1%
223
9.9%
343
8.5%
266
8.4%
230
10.0%
223
10.5%
254
9.9%
1539
No 36.7%
540
24.9%
863
16.7%
524
12.2%
337
13.4%
298
15.9%
386
19.0%
2948
Yes 48.2%
710
65.2%
2263
74.9%
2352
79.4%
2186
76.5%
1700
73.6%
1781
71.0%
10992
TOTAL 100.0%
1473
100.0%
3469
100.0%
3142
100.0%
2753
100.0%
2221
100.0%
2421

15479


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Pre IW; form II (1972) 8.6%
335
10.1%
774
11.1%
245
10.8%
190
9.9%
1544
No 26.4%
1034
19.4%
1484
13.5%
296
8.0%
141
19.0%
2955
Yes 65.0%
2543
70.5%
5388
75.4%
1657
81.2%
1434
71.0%
11022
TOTAL 100.0%
3912
100.0%
7646
100.0%
2198
100.0%
1765

15521


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Pre IW; form II (1972) 9.8%
1057
10.8%
372
8.4%
37
9.8%
75
10.0%
1541
No 19.7%
2124
16.1%
556
13.2%
58
26.6%
203
19.1%
2941
Yes 70.5%
7600
73.1%
2522
78.3%
343
63.5%
484
71.0%
10949
TOTAL 100.0%
10781
100.0%
3450
100.0%
438
100.0%
762

15431


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Pre IW; form II (1972) 22.4%
376
21.0%
162
20.5%
165
23.0%
447
23.3%
207
14.1%
56
21.8%
1413
No 11.3%
189
11.8%
91
17.9%
144
20.9%
405
24.5%
218
27.2%
108
17.8%
1155
Yes 66.3%
1111
67.2%
519
61.6%
495
56.1%
1089
52.2%
465
58.7%
233
60.4%
3912
TOTAL 100.0%
1676
100.0%
772
100.0%
804
100.0%
1941
100.0%
890
100.0%
397

6480

Bookmark and Share