American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0702

We often find that a lot of people weren't able to vote because they weren't registered or they were sick or they just didn't have time. How about you, did you vote in the elections this November? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only)
  1) No, did not vote
  2) Yes, voted

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 3095 6.7% 6.7% -2.53
No, did not vote 14227 30.7% 37.4% -.91
Yes, voted 28977 62.6% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 6.7%
1373
6.7%
1721
6.7%
3094
No, did not vote 28.3%
5791
32.6%
8391
30.7%
14182
Yes, voted 65.0%
13322
60.7%
15598
62.6%
28920
TOTAL 100.0%
20486
100.0%
25710

46196


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 6.1%
2322
8.9%
449
9.7%
36
8.0%
66
12.4%
184
7.4%
10
6.7%
3067
No, did not vote 28.9%
10996
39.7%
2008
31.6%
117
42.7%
352
39.2%
583
45.6%
62
30.7%
14118
Yes, voted 65.0%
24775
51.4%
2603
58.6%
217
49.3%
406
48.4%
720
47.1%
64
62.6%
28785
TOTAL 100.0%
38093
100.0%
5060
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
136

45970


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 7.9%
357
7.0%
697
6.3%
608
6.2%
471
6.1%
388
6.9%
545
6.7%
3066
No, did not vote 51.1%
2296
36.3%
3610
28.7%
2761
24.2%
1842
23.5%
1502
26.8%
2112
30.7%
14123
Yes, voted 41.0%
1843
56.7%
5647
65.0%
6267
69.6%
5289
70.5%
4512
66.3%
5231
62.6%
28789
TOTAL 100.0%
4496
100.0%
9954
100.0%
9636
100.0%
7602
100.0%
6402
100.0%
7888

45978


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 7.2%
536
7.0%
1495
6.4%
584
5.4%
428
6.6%
3043
No, did not vote 40.8%
3022
34.7%
7409
25.5%
2311
16.6%
1329
30.7%
14071
Yes, voted 52.0%
3856
58.3%
12467
68.0%
6160
78.0%
6236
62.7%
28719
TOTAL 100.0%
7414
100.0%
21371
100.0%
9055
100.0%
7993

45833


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 6.1%
1819
6.9%
741
8.9%
101
6.9%
288
6.4%
2949
No, did not vote 31.8%
9451
26.5%
2848
16.4%
187
38.3%
1588
30.7%
14074
Yes, voted 62.1%
18493
66.6%
7156
74.7%
849
54.8%
2275
62.8%
28773
TOTAL 100.0%
29763
100.0%
10745
100.0%
1137
100.0%
4151

45796


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 5.9%
524
7.4%
274
8.2%
371
8.4%
660
7.8%
539
6.8%
95
7.4%
2463
No, did not vote 24.1%
2141
25.0%
928
31.8%
1434
34.8%
2718
38.5%
2659
44.4%
620
31.6%
10500
Yes, voted 70.0%
6226
67.7%
2515
60.0%
2707
56.8%
4435
53.7%
3708
48.7%
680
61.0%
20271
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share