American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0703

Summary: did respondent register and vote
  0) DK/NA if voted; DK/NA whether registered (includes 1960 nonvoter cases without Pre IWs and 1972 form II nonvoters); no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only)
  1) Not registered, and did not vote
  2) Registered, but did not vote
  3) Voted (registered)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK/NA if voted; DK/NA whether registered (includes 1960 nonvoter cases without Pre IWs and 1972 form II nonvoters); no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 3403 8.8% 8.8% -2.2
Not registered, and did not vote 6552 17% 25.8% -1.24
Registered, but did not vote 4416 11.5% 37.3% -.27
Voted (registered) 24146 62.7% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK/NA if voted; DK/NA whether registered (includes 1960 nonvoter cases without Pre IWs and 1972 form II nonvoters); no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 8.8%
1496
8.9%
1907
8.9%
3403
Not registered, and did not vote 15.8%
2690
17.9%
3827
17.0%
6517
Registered, but did not vote 10.5%
1794
12.2%
2613
11.5%
4407
Voted (registered) 64.9%
11074
60.9%
13016
62.7%
24090
TOTAL 100.0%
17054
100.0%
21363

38417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK/NA if voted; DK/NA whether registered (includes 1960 nonvoter cases without Pre IWs and 1972 form II nonvoters); no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 8.3%
2582
11.0%
479
10.1%
37
9.3%
75
13.2%
193
12.0%
9
8.8%
3375
Not registered, and did not vote 15.6%
4857
22.0%
955
20.8%
76
27.6%
222
24.4%
357
25.3%
19
17.0%
6486
Registered, but did not vote 10.5%
3287
15.0%
649
16.2%
59
17.1%
138
16.4%
241
16.0%
12
11.5%
4386
Voted (registered) 65.6%
20440
52.0%
2258
52.9%
193
46.0%
370
46.0%
675
46.7%
35
62.7%
23971
TOTAL 100.0%
31166
100.0%
4341
100.0%
365
100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
75

38218


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK/NA if voted; DK/NA whether registered (includes 1960 nonvoter cases without Pre IWs and 1972 form II nonvoters); no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 11.0%
428
9.2%
773
8.1%
646
8.2%
498
8.1%
425
9.1%
604
8.8%
3374
Not registered, and did not vote 34.1%
1326
22.4%
1876
14.7%
1177
11.4%
699
11.5%
601
12.3%
811
17.0%
6490
Registered, but did not vote 16.2%
632
13.1%
1102
11.8%
948
9.3%
565
8.5%
446
10.6%
703
11.5%
4396
Voted (registered) 38.7%
1504
55.3%
4637
65.5%
5251
71.2%
4346
71.9%
3760
68.0%
4493
62.7%
23991
TOTAL 100.0%
3890
100.0%
8388
100.0%
8022
100.0%
6108
100.0%
5232
100.0%
6611

38251


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK/NA if voted; DK/NA whether registered (includes 1960 nonvoter cases without Pre IWs and 1972 form II nonvoters); no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 11.6%
614
9.5%
1670
7.8%
622
6.2%
449
8.8%
3355
Not registered, and did not vote 24.2%
1283
21.1%
3709
12.8%
1022
6.2%
447
17.0%
6461
Registered, but did not vote 12.7%
673
12.5%
2205
11.5%
924
7.9%
568
11.5%
4370
Voted (registered) 51.6%
2735
56.9%
10015
67.9%
5443
79.7%
5731
62.8%
23924
TOTAL 100.0%
5305
100.0%
17599
100.0%
8011
100.0%
7195

38110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK/NA if voted; DK/NA whether registered (includes 1960 nonvoter cases without Pre IWs and 1972 form II nonvoters); no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 8.5%
2050
8.7%
796
11.4%
103
8.2%
312
8.6%
3261
Not registered, and did not vote 17.1%
4133
14.4%
1310
6.5%
59
25.4%
964
17.0%
6466
Registered, but did not vote 11.5%
2787
10.7%
975
6.5%
59
14.3%
543
11.5%
4364
Voted (registered) 63.0%
15266
66.2%
6036
75.6%
685
52.0%
1974
63.0%
23961
TOTAL 100.0%
24236
100.0%
9117
100.0%
906
100.0%
3793

38052


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK/NA if voted; DK/NA whether registered (includes 1960 nonvoter cases without Pre IWs and 1972 form II nonvoters); no Post IW; refused to say if voted; Washington D.C. (presidential years only) 7.4%
583
8.5%
300
9.9%
406
11.3%
781
9.4%
614
8.4%
105
9.2%
2789
Not registered, and did not vote 11.2%
887
11.5%
405
17.3%
707
19.7%
1365
23.7%
1547
29.4%
365
17.5%
5276
Registered, but did not vote 9.8%
775
11.1%
388
13.8%
565
12.7%
880
15.3%
1002
13.4%
167
12.5%
3777
Voted (registered) 71.5%
5646
68.9%
2418
59.0%
2411
56.4%
3913
51.6%
3375
48.8%
606
60.8%
18369
TOTAL 100.0%
7891
100.0%
3511
100.0%
4089
100.0%
6939
100.0%
6538
100.0%
1243

30211

Bookmark and Share