American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0704

(IF R VOTED:) How about the election for President? Did you vote for a candidate for President? (IF YES:) Who did you vote for? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)D
  0) Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992,1996)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 9640 36.1% 36.1% -1.14
Democrat 7997 29.9% 66% 0
Republican 8493 31.8% 97.8% 1.14
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992,1996) 584 2.2% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 33.8%
3980
37.8%
5612
36.0%
9592
Democrat 29.4%
3463
30.4%
4509
30.0%
7972
Republican 34.0%
4011
30.0%
4452
31.8%
8463
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992,1996) 2.8%
329
1.7%
255
2.2%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
11783
100.0%
14828

26611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 33.0%
7239
49.5%
1446
42.5%
90
53.6%
279
51.9%
440
62.3%
33
36.0%
9527
Democrat 28.1%
6158
45.6%
1332
25.9%
55
22.6%
118
30.5%
258
22.6%
12
30.0%
7933
Republican 36.4%
7972
4.7%
136
30.2%
64
21.7%
113
16.4%
139
13.2%
7
31.8%
8431
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992,1996) 2.5%
551
0.2%
7
1.4%
3
2.1%
11
1.2%
10
1.9%
1
2.2%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
21920
100.0%
2921
100.0%
212
100.0%
521
100.0%
847
100.0%
53

26474


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 55.0%
1407
40.8%
2374
32.5%
1810
28.9%
1272
30.2%
1110
35.0%
1562
36.0%
9535
Democrat 22.6%
579
27.9%
1625
31.6%
1757
33.3%
1466
31.5%
1158
30.4%
1360
30.0%
7945
Republican 20.4%
522
28.4%
1649
33.5%
1862
35.4%
1560
36.7%
1348
33.1%
1477
31.8%
8418
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992,1996) 2.0%
52
2.9%
168
2.4%
132
2.4%
106
1.6%
58
1.5%
68
2.2%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
2560
100.0%
5816
100.0%
5561
100.0%
4404
100.0%
3674
100.0%
4467

26482


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 48.4%
2224
40.1%
4924
29.2%
1499
19.6%
868
36.0%
9515
Democrat 29.1%
1339
29.1%
3570
29.3%
1504
34.1%
1512
30.0%
7925
Republican 21.6%
992
28.9%
3552
38.0%
1950
43.5%
1926
31.9%
8420
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992,1996) 0.9%
40
1.9%
234
3.5%
177
2.8%
122
2.2%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
4595
100.0%
12280
100.0%
5130
100.0%
4428

26433


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 36.4%
6271
31.2%
1934
25.2%
169
45.8%
1039
35.7%
9413
Democrat 26.6%
4575
36.7%
2272
58.7%
393
31.0%
704
30.1%
7944
Republican 35.1%
6044
29.8%
1848
14.3%
96
19.6%
444
32.0%
8432
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992,1996) 2.0%
341
2.3%
144
1.8%
12
3.7%
84
2.2%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
17231
100.0%
6198
100.0%
670
100.0%
2271

26370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 28.7%
1322
30.1%
624
38.7%
944
42.9%
1847
45.9%
1719
49.5%
367
38.1%
6823
Democrat 28.4%
1307
30.2%
625
31.5%
769
26.3%
1130
28.6%
1069
28.0%
208
28.5%
5108
Republican 40.7%
1872
37.4%
775
27.1%
661
28.7%
1236
21.6%
807
20.5%
152
30.7%
5503
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992,1996) 2.1%
98
2.3%
47
2.8%
68
2.0%
88
4.0%
149
2.0%
15
2.6%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
4599
100.0%
2071
100.0%
2442
100.0%
4301
100.0%
3744
100.0%
742

17899

Bookmark and Share