American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0704A

Major party presidential vote (2 party)
  0) Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 10224 38.3% 38.3% -1.12
Democrat 7997 29.9% 68.2% .08
Republican 8493 31.8% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 36.6%
4309
39.6%
5867
38.2%
10176
Democrat 29.4%
3463
30.4%
4509
30.0%
7972
Republican 34.0%
4011
30.0%
4452
31.8%
8463
TOTAL 100.0%
11783
100.0%
14828

26611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 35.5%
7790
49.7%
1453
43.9%
93
55.7%
290
53.1%
450
64.2%
34
38.2%
10110
Democrat 28.1%
6158
45.6%
1332
25.9%
55
22.6%
118
30.5%
258
22.6%
12
30.0%
7933
Republican 36.4%
7972
4.7%
136
30.2%
64
21.7%
113
16.4%
139
13.2%
7
31.8%
8431
TOTAL 100.0%
21920
100.0%
2921
100.0%
212
100.0%
521
100.0%
847
100.0%
53

26474


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 57.0%
1459
43.7%
2542
34.9%
1942
31.3%
1378
31.8%
1168
36.5%
1630
38.2%
10119
Democrat 22.6%
579
27.9%
1625
31.6%
1757
33.3%
1466
31.5%
1158
30.4%
1360
30.0%
7945
Republican 20.4%
522
28.4%
1649
33.5%
1862
35.4%
1560
36.7%
1348
33.1%
1477
31.8%
8418
TOTAL 100.0%
2560
100.0%
5816
100.0%
5561
100.0%
4404
100.0%
3674
100.0%
4467

26482


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 49.3%
2264
42.0%
5158
32.7%
1676
22.4%
990
38.2%
10088
Democrat 29.1%
1339
29.1%
3570
29.3%
1504
34.1%
1512
30.0%
7925
Republican 21.6%
992
28.9%
3552
38.0%
1950
43.5%
1926
31.9%
8420
TOTAL 100.0%
4595
100.0%
12280
100.0%
5130
100.0%
4428

26433


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 38.4%
6612
33.5%
2078
27.0%
181
49.4%
1123
37.9%
9994
Democrat 26.6%
4575
36.7%
2272
58.7%
393
31.0%
704
30.1%
7944
Republican 35.1%
6044
29.8%
1848
14.3%
96
19.6%
444
32.0%
8432
TOTAL 100.0%
17231
100.0%
6198
100.0%
670
100.0%
2271

26370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president; DK/NA who voted for (1980-1992); refused to say who voted for; "other" vote; no Post IW 30.9%
1420
32.4%
671
41.4%
1012
45.0%
1935
49.9%
1868
51.5%
382
40.7%
7288
Democrat 28.4%
1307
30.2%
625
31.5%
769
26.3%
1130
28.6%
1069
28.0%
208
28.5%
5108
Republican 40.7%
1872
37.4%
775
27.1%
661
28.7%
1236
21.6%
807
20.5%
152
30.7%
5503
TOTAL 100.0%
4599
100.0%
2071
100.0%
2442
100.0%
4301
100.0%
3744
100.0%
742

17899

Bookmark and Share