American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0705

Presidential vote (major parties and all "other")
  0) Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president (1980-1992); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president (1980-1992); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 9448 35.4% 35.4% -1.15
Democrat 7997 29.9% 65.3% -.02
Republican 8493 31.8% 97.1% 1.1
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 776 2.9% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president (1980-1992); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 32.9%
3877
37.2%
5523
35.3%
9400
Democrat 29.4%
3463
30.4%
4509
30.0%
7972
Republican 34.0%
4011
30.0%
4452
31.8%
8463
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 3.7%
432
2.3%
344
2.9%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
11783
100.0%
14828

26611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president (1980-1992); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 32.3%
7081
49.0%
1431
41.5%
88
52.8%
275
51.1%
433
62.3%
33
35.3%
9341
Democrat 28.1%
6158
45.6%
1332
25.9%
55
22.6%
118
30.5%
258
22.6%
12
30.0%
7933
Republican 36.4%
7972
4.7%
136
30.2%
64
21.7%
113
16.4%
139
13.2%
7
31.8%
8431
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 3.2%
709
0.8%
22
2.4%
5
2.9%
15
2.0%
17
1.9%
1
2.9%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
21920
100.0%
2921
100.0%
212
100.0%
521
100.0%
847
100.0%
53

26474


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president (1980-1992); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 54.1%
1384
40.0%
2328
31.9%
1772
27.9%
1229
29.8%
1095
34.4%
1537
35.3%
9345
Democrat 22.6%
579
27.9%
1625
31.6%
1757
33.3%
1466
31.5%
1158
30.4%
1360
30.0%
7945
Republican 20.4%
522
28.4%
1649
33.5%
1862
35.4%
1560
36.7%
1348
33.1%
1477
31.8%
8418
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 2.9%
75
3.7%
214
3.1%
170
3.4%
149
2.0%
73
2.1%
93
2.9%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
2560
100.0%
5816
100.0%
5561
100.0%
4404
100.0%
3674
100.0%
4467

26482


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president (1980-1992); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 48.1%
2208
39.6%
4863
28.3%
1453
18.0%
799
35.3%
9323
Democrat 29.1%
1339
29.1%
3570
29.3%
1504
34.1%
1512
30.0%
7925
Republican 21.6%
992
28.9%
3552
38.0%
1950
43.5%
1926
31.9%
8420
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 1.2%
56
2.4%
295
4.3%
223
4.3%
191
2.9%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
4595
100.0%
12280
100.0%
5130
100.0%
4428

26433


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president (1980-1992); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 35.8%
6171
30.7%
1902
24.6%
165
43.3%
984
35.0%
9222
Democrat 26.6%
4575
36.7%
2272
58.7%
393
31.0%
704
30.1%
7944
Republican 35.1%
6044
29.8%
1848
14.3%
96
19.6%
444
32.0%
8432
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 2.6%
441
2.8%
176
2.4%
16
6.1%
139
2.9%
772
TOTAL 100.0%
17231
100.0%
6198
100.0%
670
100.0%
2271

26370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Did not vote; DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); DK/NA if voted for president (1980-1992); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 27.9%
1281
29.7%
615
37.9%
926
42.3%
1819
44.6%
1669
47.3%
351
37.2%
6661
Democrat 28.4%
1307
30.2%
625
31.5%
769
26.3%
1130
28.6%
1069
28.0%
208
28.5%
5108
Republican 40.7%
1872
37.4%
775
27.1%
661
28.7%
1236
21.6%
807
20.5%
152
30.7%
5503
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 3.0%
139
2.7%
56
3.5%
86
2.7%
116
5.3%
199
4.2%
31
3.5%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
4599
100.0%
2071
100.0%
2442
100.0%
4301
100.0%
3744
100.0%
742

17899

Bookmark and Share