American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0706

Presidential vote and nonvote
  0) DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted for president (1980 and later); voted but not for president (1972 only); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992, 1996)
  4) Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins)
  7) Did not vote or voted but not for president (exc.1972)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted for president (1980 and later); voted but not for president (1972 only); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 3226 12.1% 12.1% -1.07
Democrat 7997 29.9% 42% -.66
Republican 8493 31.8% 73.8% -.26
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992, 1996) 596 2.2% 76% .15
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 418 1.6% 77.6% .56
Did not vote or voted but not for president (exc.1972) 5984 22.4% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted for president (1980 and later); voted but not for president (1972 only); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 12.3%
1451
12.0%
1772
12.1%
3223
Democrat 29.4%
3463
30.4%
4509
30.0%
7972
Republican 34.0%
4011
30.0%
4452
31.8%
8463
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992, 1996) 2.8%
333
1.8%
263
2.2%
596
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 1.6%
191
1.5%
226
1.6%
417
Did not vote or voted but not for president (exc.1972) 19.8%
2334
24.3%
3606
22.3%
5940
TOTAL 100.0%
11783
100.0%
14828

26611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted for president (1980 and later); voted but not for president (1972 only); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 11.2%
2451
15.7%
458
16.0%
34
14.0%
73
20.5%
174
13.2%
7
12.1%
3197
Democrat 28.1%
6158
45.6%
1332
25.9%
55
22.6%
118
30.5%
258
22.6%
12
30.0%
7933
Republican 36.4%
7972
4.7%
136
30.2%
64
21.7%
113
16.4%
139
13.2%
7
31.8%
8431
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992, 1996) 2.6%
563
0.2%
7
1.4%
3
2.1%
11
1.2%
10
1.9%
1
2.2%
595
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 1.5%
339
1.8%
53
0.9%
2
0.8%
4
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
405
Did not vote or voted but not for president (exc.1972) 20.2%
4437
32.0%
935
25.5%
54
38.8%
202
30.6%
259
49.1%
26
22.3%
5913
TOTAL 100.0%
21920
100.0%
2921
100.0%
212
100.0%
521
100.0%
847
100.0%
53

26474


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted for president (1980 and later); voted but not for president (1972 only); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 13.9%
355
12.3%
716
11.0%
612
10.9%
481
11.9%
438
13.3%
594
12.1%
3196
Democrat 22.6%
579
27.9%
1625
31.6%
1757
33.3%
1466
31.5%
1158
30.4%
1360
30.0%
7945
Republican 20.4%
522
28.4%
1649
33.5%
1862
35.4%
1560
36.7%
1348
33.1%
1477
31.8%
8418
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992, 1996) 2.1%
53
2.9%
171
2.4%
134
2.5%
110
1.6%
58
1.6%
70
2.3%
596
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 2.1%
55
1.7%
98
1.7%
94
1.6%
70
1.2%
43
1.1%
51
1.6%
411
Did not vote or voted but not for president (exc.1972) 38.9%
996
26.8%
1557
19.8%
1102
16.3%
717
17.1%
629
20.5%
915
22.3%
5916
TOTAL 100.0%
2560
100.0%
5816
100.0%
5561
100.0%
4404
100.0%
3674
100.0%
4467

26482


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted for president (1980 and later); voted but not for president (1972 only); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 12.6%
579
12.9%
1587
11.7%
599
9.5%
420
12.0%
3185
Democrat 29.1%
1339
29.1%
3570
29.3%
1504
34.1%
1512
30.0%
7925
Republican 21.6%
992
28.9%
3552
38.0%
1950
43.5%
1926
31.9%
8420
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992, 1996) 1.0%
45
1.9%
238
3.5%
180
2.8%
122
2.2%
585
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 3.0%
140
1.2%
144
1.2%
64
1.6%
69
1.6%
417
Did not vote or voted but not for president (exc.1972) 32.6%
1500
26.0%
3189
16.2%
833
8.6%
379
22.3%
5901
TOTAL 100.0%
4595
100.0%
12280
100.0%
5130
100.0%
4428

26433


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted for president (1980 and later); voted but not for president (1972 only); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 11.2%
1926
12.4%
769
15.8%
106
12.5%
285
11.7%
3086
Democrat 26.6%
4575
36.7%
2272
58.7%
393
31.0%
704
30.1%
7944
Republican 35.1%
6044
29.8%
1848
14.3%
96
19.6%
444
32.0%
8432
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992, 1996) 2.0%
352
2.3%
144
1.8%
12
3.7%
85
2.2%
593
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 1.6%
282
1.0%
61
1.3%
9
2.7%
61
1.6%
413
Did not vote or voted but not for president (exc.1972) 23.5%
4052
17.8%
1104
8.1%
54
30.5%
692
22.4%
5902
TOTAL 100.0%
17231
100.0%
6198
100.0%
670
100.0%
2271

26370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK/NA if voted; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted for president (1980 and later); voted but not for president (1972 only); DK/NA who voted for; refused to say who voted for; no Post IW 12.2%
563
13.6%
281
15.2%
371
16.2%
695
13.6%
509
14.6%
108
14.1%
2527
Democrat 28.4%
1307
30.2%
625
31.5%
769
26.3%
1130
28.6%
1069
28.0%
208
28.5%
5108
Republican 40.7%
1872
37.4%
775
27.1%
661
28.7%
1236
21.6%
807
20.5%
152
30.7%
5503
Major third party candidate (Wallace 1968/Anderson 1980/Perot 1992, 1996) 2.1%
98
2.3%
47
2.8%
68
2.0%
88
4.0%
149
2.0%
15
2.6%
465
Other (incl. 3rd/minor party candidates and write-ins) 0.9%
41
0.4%
9
0.7%
18
0.7%
28
1.3%
50
2.2%
16
0.9%
162
Did not vote or voted but not for president (exc.1972) 15.6%
718
16.1%
334
22.7%
555
26.1%
1124
31.0%
1160
32.7%
243
23.1%
4134
TOTAL 100.0%
4599
100.0%
2071
100.0%
2442
100.0%
4301
100.0%
3744
100.0%
742

17899

Bookmark and Share