American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0707

How about the election for the House of Representatives in Washington? Did you vote for a candidate for the U.S. House of Representatives? (IF YES:) Who did you vote for? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK; NA; respondent did not vote; respondent refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (third party, independent vote) name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts, with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04)
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; respondent refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (third party, independent vote) name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts, with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 21883 48% 48% -.93
Democrat 13194 28.9% 76.9% .31
Republican 10560 23.1% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; respondent refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (third party, independent vote) name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts, with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 45.2%
9117
50.1%
12704
47.9%
21821
Democrat 30.2%
6090
27.9%
7082
28.9%
13172
Republican 24.7%
4977
22.0%
5567
23.2%
10544
TOTAL 100.0%
20184
100.0%
25353

45537


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; respondent refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (third party, independent vote) name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts, with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 44.8%
16814
62.1%
3105
60.0%
222
63.6%
524
64.6%
960
62.5%
85
47.9%
21710
Democrat 28.6%
10725
34.0%
1700
20.0%
74
21.5%
177
26.4%
393
29.4%
40
28.9%
13109
Republican 26.6%
9969
3.9%
195
20.0%
74
14.9%
123
9.0%
134
8.1%
11
23.2%
10506
TOTAL 100.0%
37508
100.0%
5000
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
136

45325


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; respondent refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (third party, independent vote) name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts, with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 72.3%
3209
55.9%
5489
44.8%
4237
40.1%
2995
39.0%
2462
42.4%
3311
47.9%
21703
Democrat 16.5%
732
24.7%
2421
31.0%
2935
32.4%
2425
33.7%
2130
31.7%
2481
29.0%
13124
Republican 11.2%
498
19.4%
1902
24.2%
2290
27.5%
2057
27.3%
1724
25.9%
2026
23.2%
10497
TOTAL 100.0%
4439
100.0%
9812
100.0%
9462
100.0%
7477
100.0%
6316
100.0%
7818

45324


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; respondent refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (third party, independent vote) name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts, with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 59.1%
4209
52.4%
11064
43.0%
3847
31.3%
2499
47.9%
21619
Democrat 26.9%
1915
27.6%
5830
29.3%
2625
34.0%
2717
29.0%
13087
Republican 14.0%
998
20.0%
4211
27.7%
2483
34.7%
2777
23.2%
10469
TOTAL 100.0%
7122
100.0%
21105
100.0%
8955
100.0%
7993

45175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; respondent refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (third party, independent vote) name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts, with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 47.7%
13977
44.4%
4707
35.8%
398
59.4%
2446
47.7%
21528
Democrat 26.7%
7819
34.4%
3653
50.4%
561
26.1%
1077
29.0%
13110
Republican 25.6%
7507
21.2%
2245
13.8%
153
14.5%
596
23.3%
10501
TOTAL 100.0%
29303
100.0%
10605
100.0%
1112
100.0%
4119

45139


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; respondent refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (third party, independent vote) name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted but not for House of Representatives; DK/NA if voted for House of Representatives; forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts, with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07); special district with no House race in 1986 (LA04) 39.4%
3506
41.8%
1553
52.9%
2386
53.9%
4215
58.5%
4038
63.2%
881
49.9%
16579
Democrat 31.1%
2766
29.8%
1106
27.7%
1250
26.7%
2088
24.5%
1694
23.2%
324
27.8%
9228
Republican 29.5%
2619
28.5%
1058
19.4%
876
19.3%
1510
17.0%
1174
13.6%
190
22.3%
7427
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share