American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0708

How about the election for the United States Senate? Did you vote for a candidate for the U.S./United States Senate? (IF YES:) Who did you vote for? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK; NA; respondent did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (minor/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); no race in state; no Post IW; voted but not for Senate; forms III and IV (1972); Washington D.C.; did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY)
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (minor/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); no race in state; no Post IW; voted but not for Senate; forms III and IV (1972); Washington D.C.; did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY) 28100 63.4% 63.4% -.7
Democrat 8750 19.7% 83.1% .61
Republican 7490 16.9% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (minor/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); no race in state; no Post IW; voted but not for Senate; forms III and IV (1972); Washington D.C.; did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY) 61.3%
12019
65.0%
16017
63.4%
28036
Democrat 20.4%
3989
19.2%
4741
19.7%
8730
Republican 18.3%
3593
15.8%
3881
16.9%
7474
TOTAL 100.0%
19601
100.0%
24639

44240


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (minor/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); no race in state; no Post IW; voted but not for Senate; forms III and IV (1972); Washington D.C.; did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY) 61.3%
22258
72.5%
3546
67.3%
249
75.2%
620
75.8%
1127
73.8%
93
63.4%
27893
Democrat 19.5%
7088
23.8%
1162
17.0%
63
14.3%
118
15.7%
234
19.0%
24
19.7%
8689
Republican 19.2%
6987
3.7%
181
15.7%
58
10.4%
86
8.5%
126
7.1%
9
16.9%
7447
TOTAL 100.0%
36333
100.0%
4889
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
126

44029


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (minor/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); no race in state; no Post IW; voted but not for Senate; forms III and IV (1972); Washington D.C.; did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY) 78.7%
3432
68.2%
6517
61.5%
5642
58.0%
4184
57.5%
3521
60.4%
4593
63.3%
27889
Democrat 12.1%
526
17.0%
1626
20.6%
1895
22.8%
1647
22.8%
1396
21.1%
1607
19.8%
8697
Republican 9.3%
405
14.7%
1408
17.9%
1641
19.2%
1382
19.6%
1202
18.5%
1410
16.9%
7448
TOTAL 100.0%
4363
100.0%
9551
100.0%
9178
100.0%
7213
100.0%
6119
100.0%
7610

44034


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (minor/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); no race in state; no Post IW; voted but not for Senate; forms III and IV (1972); Washington D.C.; did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY) 71.3%
4822
66.4%
13595
60.2%
5300
51.9%
4071
63.3%
27788
Democrat 18.3%
1237
18.9%
3879
19.7%
1733
23.2%
1822
19.8%
8671
Republican 10.4%
704
14.7%
3009
20.1%
1768
24.8%
1944
16.9%
7425
TOTAL 100.0%
6763
100.0%
20483
100.0%
8801
100.0%
7837

43884


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (minor/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); no race in state; no Post IW; voted but not for Senate; forms III and IV (1972); Washington D.C.; did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY) 63.4%
17967
61.1%
6325
54.0%
577
69.8%
2847
63.2%
27716
Democrat 18.2%
5161
23.3%
2405
35.1%
375
18.4%
749
19.8%
8690
Republican 18.4%
5223
15.6%
1614
10.9%
116
11.9%
485
17.0%
7438
TOTAL 100.0%
28351
100.0%
10344
100.0%
1068
100.0%
4081

43844


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (minor/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); no race in state; no Post IW; voted but not for Senate; forms III and IV (1972); Washington D.C.; did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY) 58.6%
5207
59.2%
2199
66.9%
3018
68.1%
5319
70.9%
4895
72.7%
1014
65.2%
21652
Democrat 20.2%
1793
21.3%
790
19.2%
868
18.1%
1412
17.0%
1176
16.6%
231
18.9%
6270
Republican 21.3%
1891
19.6%
728
13.9%
626
13.8%
1082
12.1%
835
10.8%
150
16.0%
5312
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share