American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0709

Ticket splitting Presidential vs. Congressional vote
  0) DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980 and later); voted, but not for House of Representatives (1978 and later); forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07)
  1) Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional
  2) Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional
  3) Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional
  4) Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980 and later); voted, but not for House of Representatives (1978 and later); forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07) 12490 47.9% 47.9% -.82
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 5591 21.5% 69.4% -.19
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 948 3.6% 73% .45
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 1848 7.1% 80.1% 1.08
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 5175 19.9% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980 and later); voted, but not for House of Representatives (1978 and later); forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07) 45.8%
5259
49.5%
7168
47.9%
12427
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 21.7%
2487
21.3%
3087
21.5%
5574
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 3.4%
390
3.9%
558
3.7%
948
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 7.8%
890
6.6%
953
7.1%
1843
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 21.4%
2455
18.7%
2705
19.9%
5160
TOTAL 100.0%
11481
100.0%
14471

25952


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980 and later); voted, but not for House of Representatives (1978 and later); forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07) 44.7%
9532
62.8%
1796
56.6%
120
64.3%
335
62.6%
530
71.7%
38
47.8%
12351
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 20.2%
4311
32.1%
919
16.0%
34
16.3%
85
22.9%
194
18.9%
10
21.5%
5553
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 3.9%
833
2.3%
66
5.7%
12
2.9%
15
2.4%
20
0.0%
0
3.7%
946
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 8.0%
1698
1.8%
52
5.7%
12
5.2%
27
4.7%
40
5.7%
3
7.1%
1832
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 23.3%
4961
1.0%
28
16.0%
34
11.3%
59
7.4%
63
3.8%
2
19.9%
5147
TOTAL 100.0%
21335
100.0%
2861
100.0%
212
100.0%
521
100.0%
847
100.0%
53

25829


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980 and later); voted, but not for House of Representatives (1978 and later); forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07) 68.2%
1706
54.8%
3110
44.1%
2375
40.5%
1734
41.1%
1475
44.6%
1960
47.9%
12360
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 13.6%
341
18.8%
1064
23.3%
1257
24.1%
1033
23.4%
838
23.1%
1017
21.5%
5550
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 2.7%
67
3.4%
192
3.7%
201
4.5%
194
4.0%
143
3.4%
150
3.7%
947
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 5.6%
140
6.3%
360
8.1%
438
7.9%
340
7.8%
281
6.3%
277
7.1%
1836
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 9.9%
249
16.7%
948
20.7%
1116
22.9%
978
23.7%
851
22.6%
993
19.9%
5135
TOTAL 100.0%
2503
100.0%
5674
100.0%
5387
100.0%
4279
100.0%
3588
100.0%
4397

25828


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980 and later); voted, but not for House of Representatives (1978 and later); forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07) 59.3%
2553
51.3%
6167
42.9%
2156
32.6%
1442
47.8%
12318
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 21.6%
929
21.1%
2529
20.4%
1028
24.0%
1063
21.5%
5549
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 1.8%
79
3.3%
394
4.5%
226
5.4%
241
3.6%
940
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 4.3%
186
6.8%
814
8.6%
432
9.0%
397
7.1%
1829
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 12.9%
556
17.6%
2110
23.6%
1188
29.0%
1285
19.9%
5139
TOTAL 100.0%
4303
100.0%
12014
100.0%
5030
100.0%
4428

25775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980 and later); voted, but not for House of Representatives (1978 and later); forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07) 47.7%
8007
43.7%
2645
38.3%
247
59.6%
1335
47.6%
12234
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 18.8%
3147
26.8%
1626
44.7%
288
22.2%
496
21.6%
5557
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 3.2%
545
4.8%
288
4.5%
29
3.6%
81
3.7%
943
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 7.5%
1252
7.8%
473
4.7%
30
3.8%
84
7.2%
1839
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 22.8%
3820
16.9%
1026
7.9%
51
10.9%
243
20.0%
5140
TOTAL 100.0%
16771
100.0%
6058
100.0%
645
100.0%
2239

25713


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980 and later); voted, but not for House of Representatives (1978 and later); forms III and IV (1972); special districts with no House race in 1978 (LA03, LA07, FL08, FL10); special districts with no House race in 1980 (LA03, LA07); special districts with no House race in 1982 (LA05, LA07) 40.5%
1861
41.9%
868
53.2%
1300
54.7%
2351
58.8%
2203
61.3%
455
50.5%
9038
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 20.1%
926
20.3%
421
20.8%
509
18.1%
778
19.8%
741
19.5%
145
19.7%
3520
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 4.0%
186
5.4%
112
3.8%
93
3.7%
159
3.9%
146
3.5%
26
4.0%
722
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Congressional 9.4%
434
9.1%
188
7.5%
182
7.9%
340
4.9%
182
4.6%
34
7.6%
1360
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Congressional 25.9%
1192
23.3%
482
14.7%
358
15.6%
673
12.6%
472
11.1%
82
18.2%
3259
TOTAL 100.0%
4599
100.0%
2071
100.0%
2442
100.0%
4301
100.0%
3744
100.0%
742

17899

Bookmark and Share