American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0710

Ticket splitting Presidential vs. Senatorial vote
  0) DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); voted, but not for Senate (1978-1992); did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY); forms III, IV (1972); no Senate race in state
  1) Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Senate
  2) Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Senate
  3) Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Senate
  4) Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Senate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); voted, but not for Senate (1978-1992); did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY); forms III, IV (1972); no Senate race in state 16347 62.7% 62.7% -.63
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 4037 15.5% 78.2% .05
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 657 2.5% 80.8% .73
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 1185 4.5% 85.3% 1.41
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 3826 14.7% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); voted, but not for Senate (1978-1992); did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY); forms III, IV (1972); no Senate race in state 61.0%
7007
64.1%
9275
62.7%
16282
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 15.5%
1774
15.5%
2249
15.5%
4023
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 2.6%
296
2.5%
361
2.5%
657
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 4.9%
564
4.3%
616
4.5%
1180
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 16.0%
1840
13.6%
1970
14.7%
3810
TOTAL 100.0%
11481
100.0%
14471

25952


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); voted, but not for Senate (1978-1992); did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY); forms III, IV (1972); no Senate race in state 60.5%
12913
72.9%
2086
65.6%
139
75.8%
395
72.4%
613
77.4%
41
62.7%
16187
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 14.7%
3133
22.5%
645
14.6%
31
10.4%
54
16.5%
140
13.2%
7
15.5%
4010
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 2.6%
555
2.3%
66
3.8%
8
1.9%
10
1.5%
13
3.8%
2
2.5%
654
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 5.1%
1091
1.2%
35
5.2%
11
3.1%
16
2.4%
20
3.8%
2
4.5%
1175
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 17.1%
3643
1.0%
29
10.8%
23
8.8%
46
7.2%
61
1.9%
1
14.7%
3803
TOTAL 100.0%
21335
100.0%
2861
100.0%
212
100.0%
521
100.0%
847
100.0%
53

25829


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); voted, but not for Senate (1978-1992); did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY); forms III, IV (1972); no Senate race in state 75.2%
1882
66.3%
3764
60.5%
3259
58.4%
2501
58.6%
2104
61.2%
2691
62.7%
16201
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 10.3%
259
13.9%
787
16.4%
884
17.3%
741
16.9%
605
16.6%
729
15.5%
4005
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 2.2%
56
2.7%
151
2.6%
138
2.9%
125
2.4%
86
2.2%
98
2.5%
654
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 3.8%
96
4.3%
242
5.2%
278
5.2%
223
4.7%
168
3.8%
168
4.5%
1175
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 8.4%
210
12.9%
730
15.4%
828
16.1%
689
17.4%
625
16.2%
711
14.7%
3793
TOTAL 100.0%
2503
100.0%
5674
100.0%
5387
100.0%
4279
100.0%
3588
100.0%
4397

25828


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); voted, but not for Senate (1978-1992); did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY); forms III, IV (1972); no Senate race in state 70.9%
3049
64.7%
7778
59.8%
3010
52.4%
2321
62.7%
16158
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 15.5%
667
15.3%
1843
14.4%
722
17.3%
767
15.5%
3999
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 1.4%
62
2.4%
287
3.1%
154
3.4%
151
2.5%
654
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 2.5%
106
4.5%
536
5.5%
276
5.8%
255
4.6%
1173
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 9.7%
419
13.1%
1570
17.3%
868
21.1%
934
14.7%
3791
TOTAL 100.0%
4303
100.0%
12014
100.0%
5030
100.0%
4428

25775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); voted, but not for Senate (1978-1992); did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY); forms III, IV (1972); no Senate race in state 62.8%
10537
59.8%
3623
53.6%
346
70.3%
1573
62.5%
16079
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 13.6%
2275
19.5%
1182
31.8%
205
15.5%
346
15.6%
4008
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 2.2%
376
3.0%
183
5.4%
35
2.7%
60
2.5%
654
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 4.8%
806
4.9%
294
2.6%
17
2.7%
60
4.6%
1177
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 16.6%
2777
12.8%
776
6.5%
42
8.9%
200
14.8%
3795
TOTAL 100.0%
16771
100.0%
6058
100.0%
645
100.0%
2239

25713


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK/NA who voted for in presidential or congressional race; did not vote; refused to say if voted; DK/NA if voted; refused to say who voted for; "other" (independent/3rd party) vote; name given by respondent not on candidate list (1978-1988); Washington D.C.; no Post IW; voted, but not for president (1980-1992); voted, but not for Senate (1978-1992); did not vote in regular Senate election (California, 1992 ONLY); forms III, IV (1972); no Senate race in state 59.6%
2739
58.7%
1216
67.0%
1635
68.1%
2930
71.9%
2691
72.9%
541
65.7%
11752
Dem. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 14.2%
654
14.9%
308
14.3%
349
13.3%
572
14.3%
536
12.4%
92
14.0%
2511
Dem. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 2.4%
110
3.0%
62
2.9%
72
2.4%
102
2.4%
91
2.6%
19
2.5%
456
Rep. Pres. -- Dem. Senate 5.5%
252
6.4%
133
5.2%
126
4.7%
200
2.4%
91
3.5%
26
4.6%
828
Rep. Pres. -- Rep. Senate 18.4%
844
17.0%
352
10.6%
260
11.6%
497
8.9%
335
8.6%
64
13.1%
2352
TOTAL 100.0%
4599
100.0%
2071
100.0%
2442
100.0%
4301
100.0%
3744
100.0%
742

17899

Bookmark and Share