American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0711

Have you always voted for the same party or have you voted for different parties for President?
  0) DK; NA; no Pre IW; respondent has never voted
  1) Different party
  2) Same party; mostly same party (1952-1970)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Pre IW; respondent has never voted 4298 19.8% 19.8% -1.63
Different party 7968 36.8% 56.6% -.31
Same party; mostly same party (1952-1970) 9391 43.4% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Pre IW; respondent has never voted 17.0%
1607
21.4%
2591
19.5%
4198
Different party 41.0%
3878
33.8%
4090
37.0%
7968
Same party; mostly same party (1952-1970) 42.1%
3983
44.7%
5408
43.6%
9391
TOTAL 100.0%
9468
100.0%
12089

21557


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Pre IW; respondent has never voted 17.4%
3303
34.3%
706
54.3%
19
29.9%
46
39.9%
59
48.2%
55
19.5%
4188
Different party 39.2%
7460
17.2%
354
28.6%
10
45.5%
70
24.3%
36
20.2%
23
37.0%
7953
Same party; mostly same party (1952-1970) 43.4%
8246
48.5%
999
17.1%
6
24.7%
38
35.8%
53
31.6%
36
43.6%
9378
TOTAL 100.0%
19009
100.0%
2059
100.0%
35
100.0%
154
100.0%
148
100.0%
114

21519


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Pre IW; respondent has never voted 79.7%
1553
24.9%
1147
12.3%
533
9.4%
366
7.9%
249
9.4%
326
19.5%
4174
Different party 4.3%
84
27.8%
1278
44.2%
1915
45.4%
1765
47.7%
1511
39.1%
1362
37.0%
7915
Same party; mostly same party (1952-1970) 16.0%
311
47.3%
2176
43.5%
1887
45.1%
1753
44.5%
1410
51.5%
1794
43.6%
9331
TOTAL 100.0%
1948
100.0%
4601
100.0%
4335
100.0%
3884
100.0%
3170
100.0%
3482

21420


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Pre IW; respondent has never voted 21.1%
1122
20.8%
2210
20.3%
611
9.4%
235
19.5%
4178
Different party 30.7%
1632
37.8%
4020
40.5%
1217
42.1%
1051
36.9%
7920
Same party; mostly same party (1952-1970) 48.2%
2559
41.4%
4405
39.2%
1178
48.5%
1211
43.6%
9353
TOTAL 100.0%
5313
100.0%
10635
100.0%
3006
100.0%
2497

21451


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Pre IW; respondent has never voted 19.8%
2967
17.5%
828
8.9%
54
29.4%
311
19.5%
4160
Different party 36.1%
5414
40.5%
1914
34.6%
211
34.7%
367
37.0%
7906
Same party; mostly same party (1952-1970) 44.1%
6610
41.9%
1979
56.6%
345
35.9%
380
43.6%
9314
TOTAL 100.0%
14991
100.0%
4721
100.0%
610
100.0%
1058

21380


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Pre IW; respondent has never voted 13.9%
371
13.2%
129
20.9%
257
23.0%
647
24.7%
311
31.5%
173
19.9%
1888
Different party 47.8%
1279
47.6%
466
40.0%
491
41.5%
1168
42.2%
531
34.2%
188
43.4%
4123
Same party; mostly same party (1952-1970) 38.3%
1026
39.2%
383
39.0%
479
35.5%
1000
33.1%
416
34.2%
188
36.7%
3492
TOTAL 100.0%
2676
100.0%
978
100.0%
1227
100.0%
2815
100.0%
1258
100.0%
549

9503

Bookmark and Share