American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0713

Who do you think you will vote for in the election for President? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK (1964 only); NA; no Pre IW; DK/NA/RF (1952 1976: or pro-con) if will vote; refused to say
  1) Democratic candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976)
  2) Republican candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976)
  3) Undecided; DK (except 1964)
  4) Respondent does not intend to vote (incl. "no, qualified" if will vote, 1952-1976)
  9) Other candidate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK (1964 only); NA; no Pre IW; DK/NA/RF (1952 1976: or pro-con) if will vote; refused to say 1518 5.7% 5.7% -1.3
Democratic candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 9177 34.4% 40% -.69
Republican candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 9359 35% 75.1% -.07
Undecided; DK (except 1964) 1780 6.7% 81.7% .54
Respondent does not intend to vote (incl. "no, qualified" if will vote, 1952-1976) 4118 15.4% 97.1% 1.16
Other candidate 762 2.9% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK (1964 only); NA; no Pre IW; DK/NA/RF (1952 1976: or pro-con) if will vote; refused to say 4.9%
575
5.7%
842
5.3%
1417
Democratic candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 34.3%
4036
34.7%
5140
34.5%
9176
Republican candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 37.6%
4434
33.2%
4925
35.2%
9359
Undecided; DK (except 1964) 6.2%
731
7.1%
1048
6.7%
1779
Respondent does not intend to vote (incl. "no, qualified" if will vote, 1952-1976) 13.3%
1562
17.2%
2556
15.5%
4118
Other candidate 3.8%
445
2.1%
317
2.9%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
11783
100.0%
14828

26611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK (1964 only); NA; no Pre IW; DK/NA/RF (1952 1976: or pro-con) if will vote; refused to say 5.2%
1133
6.1%
178
6.6%
14
4.6%
24
5.1%
43
3.8%
2
5.3%
1394
Democratic candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 31.1%
6827
58.5%
1708
34.4%
73
29.9%
156
41.2%
349
32.1%
17
34.5%
9130
Republican candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 39.5%
8667
7.1%
207
32.1%
68
30.7%
160
24.7%
209
17.0%
9
35.2%
9320
Undecided; DK (except 1964) 6.8%
1481
6.3%
185
7.5%
16
5.6%
29
6.5%
55
5.7%
3
6.7%
1769
Respondent does not intend to vote (incl. "no, qualified" if will vote, 1952-1976) 14.3%
3139
20.9%
610
14.2%
30
26.1%
136
19.8%
168
39.6%
21
15.5%
4104
Other candidate 3.1%
673
1.1%
33
5.2%
11
3.1%
16
2.7%
23
1.9%
1
2.9%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
21920
100.0%
2921
100.0%
212
100.0%
521
100.0%
847
100.0%
53

26474


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK (1964 only); NA; no Pre IW; DK/NA/RF (1952 1976: or pro-con) if will vote; refused to say 5.7%
147
5.2%
301
4.7%
262
4.5%
198
5.7%
211
6.2%
275
5.3%
1394
Democratic candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 31.0%
793
33.0%
1917
35.3%
1965
36.7%
1617
35.3%
1297
34.8%
1555
34.5%
9144
Republican candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 27.3%
698
33.5%
1950
36.3%
2017
37.4%
1646
38.6%
1419
35.6%
1589
35.2%
9319
Undecided; DK (except 1964) 5.0%
127
5.7%
330
7.1%
397
7.5%
331
7.0%
258
7.3%
324
6.7%
1767
Respondent does not intend to vote (incl. "no, qualified" if will vote, 1952-1976) 27.5%
705
19.0%
1105
13.6%
757
10.6%
467
11.4%
419
14.5%
646
15.5%
4099
Other candidate 3.5%
90
3.7%
213
2.9%
163
3.3%
145
1.9%
70
1.7%
78
2.9%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
2560
100.0%
5816
100.0%
5561
100.0%
4404
100.0%
3674
100.0%
4467

26482


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK (1964 only); NA; no Pre IW; DK/NA/RF (1952 1976: or pro-con) if will vote; refused to say 8.1%
372
5.3%
647
4.3%
222
3.4%
149
5.3%
1390
Democratic candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 33.8%
1551
34.1%
4189
33.9%
1739
37.2%
1646
34.5%
9125
Republican candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 24.1%
1109
32.8%
4024
41.7%
2140
45.8%
2030
35.2%
9303
Undecided; DK (except 1964) 7.2%
330
7.4%
907
5.7%
291
5.4%
238
6.7%
1766
Respondent does not intend to vote (incl. "no, qualified" if will vote, 1952-1976) 25.4%
1166
18.0%
2214
10.1%
518
4.4%
197
15.5%
4095
Other candidate 1.5%
67
2.4%
299
4.3%
220
3.8%
168
2.9%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
4595
100.0%
12280
100.0%
5130
100.0%
4428

26433


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK (1964 only); NA; no Pre IW; DK/NA/RF (1952 1976: or pro-con) if will vote; refused to say 5.5%
944
4.5%
277
4.3%
29
5.6%
127
5.2%
1377
Democratic candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 30.9%
5330
40.5%
2508
62.4%
418
37.4%
849
34.5%
9105
Republican candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 38.5%
6635
32.7%
2026
17.9%
120
22.7%
516
35.3%
9297
Undecided; DK (except 1964) 6.5%
1113
7.6%
471
7.9%
53
5.3%
120
6.7%
1757
Respondent does not intend to vote (incl. "no, qualified" if will vote, 1952-1976) 16.2%
2787
12.0%
744
5.1%
34
22.6%
514
15.5%
4079
Other candidate 2.4%
422
2.8%
172
2.4%
16
6.4%
145
2.9%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
17231
100.0%
6198
100.0%
670
100.0%
2271

26370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK (1964 only); NA; no Pre IW; DK/NA/RF (1952 1976: or pro-con) if will vote; refused to say 5.0%
228
4.9%
101
5.3%
129
5.9%
253
4.3%
160
9.2%
68
5.2%
939
Democratic candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 32.5%
1493
33.9%
703
39.2%
957
33.0%
1420
37.1%
1390
31.4%
233
34.6%
6196
Republican candidate (with or without qualifications, 1952-1976) 43.7%
2011
42.2%
874
33.4%
816
35.0%
1507
26.5%
993
25.6%
190
35.7%
6391
Undecided; DK (except 1964) 7.1%
326
6.5%
135
5.5%
135
5.8%
249
4.8%
179
5.7%
42
6.0%
1066
Respondent does not intend to vote (incl. "no, qualified" if will vote, 1952-1976) 9.6%
441
9.4%
195
13.8%
336
17.0%
733
22.5%
841
24.7%
183
15.2%
2729
Other candidate 2.2%
100
3.0%
63
2.8%
69
3.2%
139
4.8%
181
3.5%
26
3.2%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
4599
100.0%
2071
100.0%
2442
100.0%
4301
100.0%
3744
100.0%
742

17899

Bookmark and Share