American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0715

How about the elections for other state and local offices, did you vote a straight ticket or did you vote for candidates from different parties. (IF STRAIGHT TICKET:) Which party? (IF SPLIT TICKET:) How did you split it?
  0) DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III or IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; voted straight ticket, NA which party; voted straight ticket, "other" party; voted split ticket, mostly "other" party; Washington D.C. (non-presidential years)
  1) Straight ticket - Democratic
  2) Split ticket - mostly Democratic
  3) Split ticket - about half and half, NA how split
  4) Split ticket - mostly Republican
  5) Straight ticket - Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III or IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; voted straight ticket, NA which party; voted straight ticket, "other" party; voted split ticket, mostly "other" party; Washington D.C. (non-presidential years) 9224 40% 40% -.92
Straight ticket - Democratic 4432 19.2% 59.2% -.38
Split ticket - mostly Democratic 1754 7.6% 66.8% .17
Split ticket - about half and half, NA how split 2883 12.5% 79.2% .72
Split ticket - mostly Republican 1603 6.9% 86.2% 1.27
Straight ticket - Republican 3188 13.8% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III or IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; voted straight ticket, NA which party; voted straight ticket, "other" party; voted split ticket, mostly "other" party; Washington D.C. (non-presidential years) 36.8%
3729
42.4%
5447
39.9%
9176
Straight ticket - Democratic 19.5%
1983
18.9%
2426
19.2%
4409
Split ticket - mostly Democratic 8.2%
837
7.1%
917
7.6%
1754
Split ticket - about half and half, NA how split 14.5%
1471
10.9%
1401
12.5%
2872
Split ticket - mostly Republican 7.6%
771
6.5%
831
7.0%
1602
Straight ticket - Republican 13.4%
1355
14.1%
1816
13.8%
3171
TOTAL 100.0%
10146
100.0%
12838

22984


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III or IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; voted straight ticket, NA which party; voted straight ticket, "other" party; voted split ticket, mostly "other" party; Washington D.C. (non-presidential years) 37.6%
7549
55.6%
1248
58.3%
28
56.7%
101
59.1%
162
62.3%
71
39.9%
9159
Straight ticket - Democratic 17.9%
3604
31.2%
700
6.3%
3
13.5%
24
20.8%
57
17.5%
20
19.2%
4408
Split ticket - mostly Democratic 7.7%
1556
6.7%
150
14.6%
7
7.3%
13
5.5%
15
6.1%
7
7.6%
1748
Split ticket - about half and half, NA how split 13.5%
2717
4.2%
94
18.8%
9
11.8%
21
5.5%
15
7.9%
9
12.5%
2865
Split ticket - mostly Republican 7.8%
1562
0.6%
13
0.0%
0
7.3%
13
3.3%
9
3.5%
4
7.0%
1601
Straight ticket - Republican 15.4%
3104
1.7%
39
2.1%
1
3.4%
6
5.8%
16
2.6%
3
13.8%
3169
TOTAL 100.0%
20092
100.0%
2244
100.0%
48
100.0%
178
100.0%
274
100.0%
114

22950


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III or IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; voted straight ticket, NA which party; voted straight ticket, "other" party; voted split ticket, mostly "other" party; Washington D.C. (non-presidential years) 61.3%
1299
44.9%
2232
35.1%
1640
34.1%
1369
33.3%
1109
39.5%
1470
39.9%
9119
Straight ticket - Democratic 10.3%
218
17.3%
859
20.8%
974
21.0%
843
21.5%
715
20.6%
767
19.2%
4376
Split ticket - mostly Democratic 8.3%
177
7.4%
370
7.8%
365
8.5%
341
8.0%
266
6.2%
230
7.7%
1749
Split ticket - about half and half, NA how split 8.0%
170
12.7%
631
16.0%
748
13.7%
548
13.2%
439
8.6%
319
12.5%
2855
Split ticket - mostly Republican 4.9%
104
6.6%
326
7.5%
350
7.6%
305
7.7%
256
6.8%
253
7.0%
1594
Straight ticket - Republican 7.2%
152
11.2%
555
12.8%
601
15.1%
608
16.4%
545
18.4%
685
13.8%
3146
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
4973
100.0%
4678
100.0%
4014
100.0%
3330
100.0%
3724

22839


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III or IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; voted straight ticket, NA which party; voted straight ticket, "other" party; voted split ticket, mostly "other" party; Washington D.C. (non-presidential years) 51.1%
2728
41.0%
4604
31.8%
1112
24.0%
672
39.9%
9116
Straight ticket - Democratic 22.6%
1207
19.6%
2207
15.3%
537
15.7%
439
19.2%
4390
Split ticket - mostly Democratic 3.9%
206
7.4%
827
10.7%
376
12.1%
339
7.6%
1748
Split ticket - about half and half, NA how split 8.1%
435
12.7%
1429
15.1%
528
16.7%
467
12.5%
2859
Split ticket - mostly Republican 2.5%
134
6.2%
699
10.8%
379
13.8%
387
7.0%
1599
Straight ticket - Republican 11.8%
628
13.1%
1472
16.2%
567
17.6%
491
13.8%
3158
TOTAL 100.0%
5338
100.0%
11238
100.0%
3499
100.0%
2795

22870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III or IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; voted straight ticket, NA which party; voted straight ticket, "other" party; voted split ticket, mostly "other" party; Washington D.C. (non-presidential years) 40.9%
6471
34.2%
1735
28.5%
181
51.2%
647
39.6%
9034
Straight ticket - Democratic 17.2%
2717
24.9%
1262
35.0%
222
15.2%
192
19.3%
4393
Split ticket - mostly Democratic 6.7%
1068
9.2%
467
13.9%
88
9.9%
125
7.7%
1748
Split ticket - about half and half, NA how split 12.1%
1922
14.1%
714
13.7%
87
11.0%
139
12.6%
2862
Split ticket - mostly Republican 7.5%
1192
6.3%
317
3.3%
21
5.4%
68
7.0%
1598
Straight ticket - Republican 15.5%
2460
11.3%
573
5.7%
36
7.4%
93
13.9%
3162
TOTAL 100.0%
15830
100.0%
5068
100.0%
635
100.0%
1264

22797


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III or IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; voted straight ticket, NA which party; voted straight ticket, "other" party; voted split ticket, mostly "other" party; Washington D.C. (non-presidential years) 33.0%
999
32.7%
367
45.9%
644
48.0%
1542
53.6%
774
53.3%
375
43.1%
4701
Straight ticket - Democratic 16.1%
487
16.8%
189
16.7%
235
13.2%
425
12.7%
183
12.9%
91
14.8%
1610
Split ticket - mostly Democratic 13.0%
392
12.5%
140
9.7%
136
9.4%
301
7.9%
114
11.4%
80
10.7%
1163
Split ticket - about half and half, NA how split 11.8%
358
12.7%
142
10.4%
146
10.6%
341
9.2%
133
10.8%
76
11.0%
1196
Split ticket - mostly Republican 13.0%
394
12.4%
139
8.5%
119
9.2%
294
7.0%
101
5.8%
41
10.0%
1088
Straight ticket - Republican 13.1%
396
12.9%
145
8.8%
124
9.6%
309
9.6%
139
5.7%
40
10.6%
1153
TOTAL 100.0%
3026
100.0%
1122
100.0%
1404
100.0%
3212
100.0%
1444
100.0%
703

10911

Bookmark and Share