American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0716

How about the elections for other state and local offices, did you vote a straight ticket or did you vote for candidates from different parties?
  0) DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III, IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; Washington D.C. (non- presidential years)
  1) Split-ticket
  2) Straight ticket

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III, IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; Washington D.C. (non- presidential years) 9339 39.3% 39.3% -1.11
Split-ticket 6450 27.2% 66.5% .07
Straight ticket 7957 33.5% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III, IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; Washington D.C. (non- presidential years) 36.1%
3768
41.8%
5521
39.3%
9289
Split-ticket 30.4%
3179
24.7%
3259
27.2%
6438
Straight ticket 33.5%
3501
33.5%
4415
33.5%
7916
TOTAL 100.0%
10448
100.0%
13195

23643


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III, IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; Washington D.C. (non- presidential years) 36.9%
7626
55.7%
1284
52.1%
25
55.6%
99
58.8%
161
61.4%
70
39.3%
9265
Split-ticket 29.2%
6032
11.4%
263
39.6%
19
27.5%
49
14.2%
39
18.4%
21
27.2%
6423
Straight ticket 33.9%
7019
32.9%
757
8.3%
4
16.9%
30
27.0%
74
20.2%
23
33.5%
7907
TOTAL 100.0%
20677
100.0%
2304
100.0%
48
100.0%
178
100.0%
274
100.0%
114

23595


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III, IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; Washington D.C. (non- presidential years) 60.9%
1326
44.2%
2263
34.6%
1678
33.3%
1379
32.6%
1113
38.9%
1474
39.3%
9233
Split-ticket 21.4%
465
26.9%
1376
31.1%
1508
29.9%
1237
29.0%
989
21.8%
828
27.3%
6403
Straight ticket 17.7%
386
28.9%
1476
34.3%
1666
36.8%
1523
38.5%
1314
39.3%
1492
33.4%
7857
TOTAL 100.0%
2177
100.0%
5115
100.0%
4852
100.0%
4139
100.0%
3416
100.0%
3794

23493


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III, IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; Washington D.C. (non- presidential years) 50.6%
2848
40.4%
4651
30.2%
1088
23.0%
643
39.2%
9230
Split-ticket 14.5%
815
26.4%
3040
37.4%
1346
43.5%
1215
27.3%
6416
Straight ticket 34.9%
1967
33.1%
3813
32.4%
1165
33.5%
937
33.5%
7882
TOTAL 100.0%
5630
100.0%
11504
100.0%
3599
100.0%
2795

23528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III, IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; Washington D.C. (non- presidential years) 40.5%
6595
33.4%
1738
26.2%
173
49.5%
641
39.0%
9147
Split-ticket 26.4%
4303
29.8%
1552
31.2%
206
27.3%
354
27.4%
6415
Straight ticket 33.1%
5392
36.8%
1918
42.6%
281
23.2%
301
33.6%
7892
TOTAL 100.0%
16290
100.0%
5208
100.0%
660
100.0%
1296

23454


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; respondent did not vote; DK, NA if voted; refused to say if voted; refused to say who voted for; form III, IV (1972); no Post IW; didn't vote (or DK/NA if voted) in state and local elections; no partisan state or local elections; Washington D.C. (non- presidential years) 31.8%
961
32.2%
361
44.7%
628
47.1%
1514
52.7%
761
51.4%
361
42.0%
4586
Split-ticket 38.8%
1174
38.0%
426
29.5%
414
29.9%
959
24.9%
359
29.7%
209
32.5%
3541
Straight ticket 29.4%
891
29.9%
335
25.8%
362
23.0%
739
22.4%
324
18.9%
133
25.5%
2784
TOTAL 100.0%
3026
100.0%
1122
100.0%
1404
100.0%
3212
100.0%
1444
100.0%
703

10911

Bookmark and Share