American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0717

During the campaign, did you talk to any people and try to show them why they should vote for or against one of the parties or candidates? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 3321 7.3% 7.3% -2.18
No 30542 66.9% 74.2% -.34
Yes 11774 25.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.3%
1469
7.3%
1852
7.3%
3321
No 62.2%
12563
70.6%
17910
66.9%
30473
Yes 30.5%
6152
22.1%
5591
25.8%
11743
TOTAL 100.0%
20184
100.0%
25353

45537


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 6.8%
2533
9.1%
455
10.3%
38
8.0%
66
12.8%
190
6.6%
9
7.3%
3291
No 66.6%
24998
70.0%
3500
66.2%
245
64.9%
535
65.5%
974
69.1%
94
67.0%
30346
Yes 26.6%
9977
20.9%
1045
23.5%
87
27.1%
223
21.7%
323
24.3%
33
25.8%
11688
TOTAL 100.0%
37508
100.0%
5000
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
136

45325


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.3%
370
7.5%
738
6.8%
645
6.8%
506
6.9%
435
7.6%
597
7.3%
3291
No 67.7%
3004
64.8%
6362
65.6%
6204
64.9%
4853
67.0%
4232
72.7%
5681
66.9%
30336
Yes 24.0%
1065
27.6%
2712
27.6%
2613
28.3%
2118
26.1%
1649
19.7%
1540
25.8%
11697
TOTAL 100.0%
4439
100.0%
9812
100.0%
9462
100.0%
7477
100.0%
6316
100.0%
7818

45324


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.1%
579
7.6%
1594
7.0%
624
5.9%
471
7.2%
3268
No 77.2%
5498
70.8%
14936
60.6%
5431
54.6%
4367
66.9%
30232
Yes 14.7%
1045
21.7%
4575
32.4%
2900
39.5%
3155
25.8%
11675
TOTAL 100.0%
7122
100.0%
21105
100.0%
8955
100.0%
7993

45175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 6.7%
1954
7.5%
795
9.8%
109
7.6%
311
7.0%
3169
No 67.7%
19831
66.8%
7086
55.6%
618
66.7%
2749
67.1%
30284
Yes 25.7%
7518
25.7%
2724
34.6%
385
25.7%
1059
25.9%
11686
TOTAL 100.0%
29303
100.0%
10605
100.0%
1112
100.0%
4119

45139


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 6.2%
553
7.7%
286
8.6%
388
9.0%
705
8.1%
559
8.0%
112
7.8%
2603
No 65.7%
5844
64.4%
2395
65.8%
2969
65.2%
5095
68.3%
4715
66.7%
931
66.0%
21949
Yes 28.1%
2494
27.9%
1036
25.6%
1155
25.8%
2013
23.6%
1632
25.2%
352
26.1%
8682
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share