American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0719

Did you do any {other} work for one of the parties or candidates?
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 3310 7.7% 7.7% -2.85
No 37969 88.5% 96.2% .12
Yes 1617 3.8% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.7%
1459
7.8%
1851
7.7%
3310
No 88.3%
16726
88.7%
21145
88.5%
37871
Yes 4.0%
760
3.6%
855
3.8%
1615
TOTAL 100.0%
18945
100.0%
23851

42796


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.2%
2527
9.5%
450
10.3%
38
8.0%
66
12.8%
190
9.3%
10
7.7%
3281
No 88.8%
31138
87.5%
4147
87.6%
324
87.1%
718
85.4%
1270
88.8%
95
88.5%
37692
Yes 4.0%
1392
3.0%
142
2.2%
8
4.9%
40
1.8%
27
1.9%
2
3.8%
1611
TOTAL 100.0%
35057
100.0%
4739
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
107

42584


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.7%
370
8.0%
740
7.3%
642
7.3%
504
7.4%
440
7.9%
585
7.7%
3281
No 89.0%
3800
88.7%
8236
88.4%
7777
88.2%
6102
88.6%
5246
88.6%
6546
88.5%
37707
Yes 2.3%
99
3.3%
311
4.3%
382
4.6%
316
4.0%
238
3.5%
260
3.8%
1606
TOTAL 100.0%
4269
100.0%
9287
100.0%
8801
100.0%
6922
100.0%
5924
100.0%
7391

42594


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.9%
565
8.1%
1600
7.2%
625
6.1%
471
7.7%
3261
No 89.2%
5650
89.1%
17603
88.2%
7614
86.9%
6724
88.5%
37591
Yes 1.9%
121
2.8%
552
4.5%
389
7.0%
543
3.8%
1605
TOTAL 100.0%
6336
100.0%
19755
100.0%
8628
100.0%
7738

42457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.1%
1949
7.9%
792
10.7%
110
7.7%
310
7.5%
3161
No 88.9%
24310
88.5%
8859
83.1%
851
89.7%
3624
88.8%
37644
Yes 3.9%
1078
3.6%
361
6.2%
63
2.6%
106
3.8%
1608
TOTAL 100.0%
27337
100.0%
10012
100.0%
1024
100.0%
4040

42413


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 6.3%
558
7.7%
287
8.6%
388
9.1%
708
8.1%
557
8.0%
112
7.9%
2610
No 89.0%
7911
87.8%
3265
87.7%
3955
87.3%
6824
89.9%
6207
88.5%
1235
88.5%
29397
Yes 4.7%
422
4.4%
165
3.7%
169
3.6%
281
2.1%
142
3.4%
48
3.7%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share