American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0720

Did you wear a campaign button, put a campaign sticker on your car, or place a sign in your window or in front of your house?
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 3111 7.6% 7.6% -2.47
No 33981 82.9% 90.5% -.05
Yes 3905 9.5% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.5%
1368
7.6%
1743
7.6%
3111
No 82.2%
14904
83.4%
19077
82.9%
33981
Yes 10.2%
1852
9.0%
2053
9.5%
3905
TOTAL 100.0%
18124
100.0%
22873

40997


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.0%
2350
9.5%
432
10.3%
38
8.0%
66
12.8%
191
6.9%
7
7.6%
3084
No 83.3%
27860
80.5%
3675
83.8%
310
83.7%
690
80.2%
1193
82.2%
83
82.9%
33811
Yes 9.7%
3229
10.1%
461
5.9%
22
8.3%
68
6.9%
103
10.9%
11
9.5%
3894
TOTAL 100.0%
33439
100.0%
4568
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
101

40789


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.5%
354
7.8%
690
7.1%
594
7.2%
473
7.4%
417
7.8%
558
7.6%
3086
No 82.3%
3418
81.9%
7257
82.2%
6886
82.5%
5455
83.3%
4725
85.3%
6106
82.9%
33847
Yes 9.1%
379
10.3%
911
10.7%
895
10.3%
682
9.3%
529
6.9%
492
9.5%
3888
TOTAL 100.0%
4151
100.0%
8858
100.0%
8375
100.0%
6610
100.0%
5671
100.0%
7156

40821


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 8.7%
487
8.0%
1515
7.2%
607
6.0%
458
7.5%
3067
No 85.0%
4755
83.2%
15776
82.0%
6953
81.8%
6235
82.9%
33719
Yes 6.3%
354
8.8%
1676
10.8%
920
12.2%
931
9.5%
3881
TOTAL 100.0%
5596
100.0%
18967
100.0%
8480
100.0%
7624

40667


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 7.0%
1814
7.8%
748
10.5%
101
7.7%
305
7.3%
2968
No 83.3%
21694
82.6%
7953
79.7%
769
84.3%
3354
83.1%
33770
Yes 9.8%
2548
9.6%
924
9.8%
95
8.1%
321
9.6%
3888
TOTAL 100.0%
26056
100.0%
9625
100.0%
965
100.0%
3980

40626


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone interview (1984) 6.2%
550
7.6%
284
8.6%
389
9.0%
705
8.1%
558
8.0%
111
7.8%
2597
No 84.3%
7497
82.3%
3059
81.6%
3684
83.2%
6501
85.1%
5879
85.9%
1198
83.7%
27818
Yes 9.5%
844
10.1%
374
9.7%
439
7.8%
607
6.8%
469
6.2%
86
8.5%
2819
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share