American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0722

Aside from this particular election campaign, here are some other ways people can be involved in politics. Have you ever written a letter to any public officials giving them your opinion about something that should be done?
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 1199 14.8% 14.8% -1.79
No 5233 64.8% 79.6% -.09
Yes 1649 20.4% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 15.6%
546
14.3%
653
14.8%
1199
No 62.2%
2178
66.7%
3055
64.8%
5233
Yes 22.2%
776
19.1%
873
20.4%
1649
TOTAL 100.0%
3500
100.0%
4581

8081


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 14.4%
1015
16.9%
135
18.2%
4
15.2%
16
28.2%
22
12.1%
4
14.8%
1196
No 63.7%
4473
75.3%
602
63.6%
14
58.1%
61
56.4%
44
84.8%
28
64.8%
5222
Yes 21.9%
1537
7.8%
62
18.2%
4
26.7%
28
15.4%
12
3.0%
1
20.4%
1644
TOTAL 100.0%
7025
100.0%
799
100.0%
22
100.0%
105
100.0%
78
100.0%
33

8062


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 14.4%
132
15.4%
267
13.4%
194
14.3%
200
15.3%
180
15.9%
216
14.8%
1189
No 70.6%
648
64.4%
1118
59.9%
867
65.0%
910
63.1%
745
68.2%
925
64.8%
5213
Yes 15.0%
138
20.3%
352
26.7%
387
20.7%
290
21.6%
255
15.9%
216
20.4%
1638
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1737
100.0%
1448
100.0%
1400
100.0%
1180
100.0%
1357

8040


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 16.5%
275
15.2%
616
12.9%
162
12.5%
134
14.7%
1187
No 75.8%
1259
67.8%
2753
56.7%
715
46.0%
493
64.8%
5220
Yes 7.7%
128
17.0%
690
30.4%
383
41.5%
445
20.4%
1646
TOTAL 100.0%
1662
100.0%
4059
100.0%
1260
100.0%
1072

8053


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 13.9%
766
15.3%
287
25.0%
50
17.7%
78
14.7%
1181
No 66.2%
3658
64.2%
1203
51.5%
103
58.2%
256
64.9%
5220
Yes 19.9%
1102
20.5%
385
23.5%
47
24.1%
106
20.4%
1640
TOTAL 100.0%
5526
100.0%
1875
100.0%
200
100.0%
440

8041


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972) 13.5%
172
15.3%
89
17.6%
110
20.2%
300
18.2%
122
18.5%
47
17.2%
840
No 56.6%
723
62.4%
363
62.5%
390
60.6%
900
61.2%
410
55.1%
140
59.8%
2926
Yes 29.9%
382
22.3%
130
19.9%
124
19.1%
284
20.6%
138
26.4%
67
23.0%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
582
100.0%
624
100.0%
1484
100.0%
670
100.0%
254

4891

Bookmark and Share