American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0723

Campaign participation count [1] (Derived from VCF0717-VCF0721)
  0) DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984)\ L
  1) Lowest level of participation (none)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6) Highest level of participation in campaign activities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984)\ L 3064 7.8% 7.8% -1.43
Lowest level of participation (none) 22756 57.6% 65.4% -.46
8804 22.3% 87.7% .51
2788 7.1% 94.7% 1.48
1171 3% 97.7% 2.45
585 1.5% 99.2% 3.41
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 322 .8% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984)\ L 7.7%
1349
7.8%
1715
7.8%
3064
Lowest level of participation (none) 53.0%
9261
61.3%
13495
57.6%
22756
24.8%
4340
20.3%
4464
22.3%
8804
8.2%
1439
6.1%
1349
7.1%
2788
3.7%
647
2.4%
524
3.0%
1171
1.6%
282
1.4%
303
1.5%
585
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 0.9%
159
0.7%
163
0.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
17477
100.0%
22013

39490


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984)\ L 7.2%
2311
9.7%
429
10.3%
38
8.0%
66
12.6%
188
7.6%
6
7.7%
3038
Lowest level of participation (none) 57.0%
18307
61.0%
2698
59.5%
220
59.0%
486
59.4%
884
59.5%
47
57.6%
22642
22.9%
7352
18.9%
838
19.5%
72
21.8%
180
19.8%
295
16.5%
13
22.3%
8750
7.3%
2336
6.2%
276
8.4%
31
5.5%
45
5.2%
78
13.9%
11
7.1%
2777
3.1%
995
2.6%
114
1.4%
5
3.4%
28
1.8%
27
1.3%
1
3.0%
1170
1.6%
509
1.1%
49
0.8%
3
1.5%
12
0.6%
9
1.3%
1
1.5%
583
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 0.9%
289
0.4%
19
0.3%
1
0.8%
7
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
32099
100.0%
4423
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
79

39282


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984)\ L 8.7%
349
8.0%
683
7.3%
588
7.3%
465
7.5%
409
7.9%
545
7.7%
3039
Lowest level of participation (none) 61.2%
2450
57.0%
4874
55.8%
4528
54.2%
3434
55.9%
3036
63.0%
4343
57.6%
22665
20.5%
821
23.7%
2029
23.3%
1893
23.8%
1509
22.4%
1214
18.9%
1306
22.3%
8772
6.1%
245
6.6%
567
7.3%
590
8.4%
530
8.2%
445
5.8%
400
7.1%
2777
2.2%
87
2.5%
215
3.3%
270
3.4%
213
3.7%
203
2.6%
179
3.0%
1167
1.0%
39
1.4%
120
1.8%
143
1.9%
122
1.4%
74
1.2%
86
1.5%
584
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 0.3%
13
0.7%
59
1.2%
98
1.0%
62
0.9%
49
0.6%
38
0.8%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
4004
100.0%
8547
100.0%
8110
100.0%
6335
100.0%
5430
100.0%
6897

39323


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984)\ L 9.0%
469
8.2%
1496
7.3%
601
6.1%
454
7.7%
3020
Lowest level of participation (none) 70.6%
3693
62.0%
11281
52.6%
4360
43.4%
3230
57.6%
22564
13.9%
729
20.8%
3782
25.1%
2079
28.9%
2156
22.3%
8746
4.0%
207
5.6%
1019
8.6%
716
11.1%
830
7.1%
2772
1.7%
87
2.1%
378
3.7%
307
5.3%
393
3.0%
1165
0.6%
31
1.0%
177
1.7%
142
3.1%
230
1.5%
580
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 0.2%
12
0.4%
71
1.0%
80
2.1%
157
0.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
5228
100.0%
18204
100.0%
8285
100.0%
7450

39167


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984)\ L 7.1%
1782
7.9%
733
10.9%
101
7.9%
305
7.5%
2921
Lowest level of participation (none) 58.1%
14523
57.3%
5353
45.3%
418
59.7%
2308
57.8%
22602
22.3%
5568
22.8%
2125
24.9%
230
21.7%
838
22.4%
8761
7.2%
1801
6.7%
630
9.8%
90
6.5%
253
7.1%
2774
3.0%
748
2.9%
269
4.1%
38
2.8%
110
3.0%
1165
1.5%
380
1.4%
134
3.6%
33
0.9%
34
1.5%
581
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 0.8%
195
1.0%
92
1.4%
13
0.5%
20
0.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
24997
100.0%
9336
100.0%
923
100.0%
3868

39124


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984)\ L 6.6%
546
7.6%
282
9.0%
385
9.5%
698
8.2%
554
8.4%
111
8.1%
2576
Lowest level of participation (none) 56.0%
4663
55.0%
2045
57.1%
2445
57.7%
4258
61.5%
4142
60.0%
795
57.8%
18348
24.1%
2006
23.5%
874
22.0%
940
21.1%
1557
21.9%
1477
20.7%
274
22.4%
7128
7.6%
636
7.6%
282
6.8%
291
6.8%
499
5.2%
352
6.0%
79
6.7%
2139
3.0%
249
3.2%
120
2.9%
124
3.1%
229
1.9%
126
3.2%
42
2.8%
890
1.7%
141
2.1%
78
1.4%
61
1.2%
88
0.8%
57
1.1%
15
1.4%
440
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 1.0%
86
1.0%
36
0.8%
35
0.7%
48
0.4%
24
0.7%
9
0.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
8327
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4281
100.0%
7377
100.0%
6732
100.0%
1325

31759

Bookmark and Share