American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0723A

Campaign participation count [2] (Derived from VCF0717-VCF0719)
  0) DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984)
  1) Lowest level of participation (none)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest level of participation in campaign activities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 3260 7.6% 7.6% -1.75
Lowest level of participation (none) 27136 63.3% 70.9% -.39
9952 23.2% 94.1% .96
1791 4.2% 98.2% 2.31
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 757 1.8% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.6%
1438
7.6%
1822
7.6%
3260
Lowest level of participation (none) 58.5%
11089
67.0%
15981
63.3%
27070
27.0%
5109
20.2%
4817
23.2%
9926
5.0%
948
3.5%
836
4.2%
1784
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 1.9%
361
1.7%
395
1.8%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
18945
100.0%
23851

42796


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.1%
2487
9.3%
443
10.3%
38
8.0%
66
12.6%
188
8.4%
9
7.6%
3231
Lowest level of participation (none) 62.8%
22029
66.7%
3159
63.5%
235
63.1%
520
62.9%
936
62.6%
67
63.3%
26946
23.9%
8384
18.6%
880
22.7%
84
22.8%
188
21.0%
312
22.4%
24
23.2%
9872
4.3%
1497
4.3%
202
2.7%
10
3.6%
30
2.4%
36
5.6%
6
4.2%
1781
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 1.9%
660
1.2%
55
0.8%
3
2.4%
20
1.0%
15
0.9%
1
1.8%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
35057
100.0%
4739
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
107

42584


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.6%
368
7.8%
728
7.2%
636
7.2%
495
7.3%
430
7.8%
574
7.6%
3231
Lowest level of participation (none) 64.9%
2771
61.6%
5724
61.4%
5408
60.7%
4204
63.0%
3731
69.1%
5108
63.3%
26946
21.8%
932
25.1%
2330
24.5%
2156
25.2%
1743
23.4%
1389
18.1%
1339
23.2%
9889
3.5%
151
3.8%
350
4.5%
396
4.7%
324
4.7%
276
3.8%
282
4.2%
1779
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 1.1%
47
1.7%
155
2.3%
205
2.3%
156
1.7%
98
1.2%
88
1.8%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
4269
100.0%
9287
100.0%
8801
100.0%
6922
100.0%
5924
100.0%
7391

42594


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 8.8%
557
8.0%
1574
7.1%
616
6.0%
464
7.6%
3211
Lowest level of participation (none) 74.1%
4698
67.5%
13330
57.4%
4956
50.0%
3868
63.2%
26852
14.2%
902
20.6%
4074
27.6%
2385
32.4%
2507
23.2%
9868
2.2%
140
2.9%
572
5.5%
478
7.6%
586
4.2%
1776
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 0.6%
39
1.0%
205
2.2%
193
4.0%
313
1.8%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
6336
100.0%
19755
100.0%
8628
100.0%
7738

42457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 7.0%
1913
7.8%
782
10.5%
108
7.6%
308
7.3%
3111
Lowest level of participation (none) 64.0%
17506
62.7%
6279
50.2%
514
64.3%
2599
63.4%
26898
23.0%
6290
23.5%
2354
29.5%
302
23.0%
930
23.3%
9876
4.2%
1153
4.1%
407
6.0%
61
3.8%
155
4.2%
1776
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 1.7%
475
1.9%
190
3.8%
39
1.2%
48
1.8%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
27337
100.0%
10012
100.0%
1024
100.0%
4040

42413


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK/NA in all questions; no Post IW; form III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 6.2%
548
7.6%
282
8.5%
385
9.0%
700
8.0%
554
8.0%
111
7.8%
2580
Lowest level of participation (none) 62.0%
5510
60.8%
2259
62.8%
2833
62.9%
4913
66.6%
4597
63.9%
891
63.2%
21003
24.7%
2197
24.5%
910
22.9%
1033
22.5%
1758
22.1%
1527
22.2%
310
23.3%
7735
4.9%
433
5.1%
188
3.9%
177
4.1%
317
2.5%
171
4.3%
60
4.1%
1346
Highest level of participation in campaign activities 2.3%
203
2.1%
78
1.9%
84
1.6%
125
0.8%
57
1.6%
23
1.7%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share