American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0724

Did you watch any programs about the campaigns on television? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); respondent does not own a television
  1) No, didn't watch TV programs about the campaign
  2) Yes, watched TV program(s) about the campaign [a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); respondent does not own a television 4144 11.8% 11.8% -2.25
No, didn't watch TV programs about the campaign 6940 19.8% 31.7% -.81
Yes, watched TV program(s) about the campaign [a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 23892 68.3% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); respondent does not own a television 11.9%
1835
11.9%
2309
11.9%
4144
No, didn't watch TV programs about the campaign 18.4%
2842
20.8%
4051
19.8%
6893
Yes, watched TV program(s) about the campaign [a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 69.7%
10755
67.3%
13084
68.4%
23839
TOTAL 100.0%
15432
100.0%
19444

34876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); respondent does not own a television 11.5%
3299
13.3%
513
13.2%
40
11.7%
78
15.2%
178
13.3%
10
11.9%
4118
No, didn't watch TV programs about the campaign 19.3%
5536
21.2%
818
19.8%
60
22.1%
148
23.8%
278
24.0%
18
19.8%
6858
Yes, watched TV program(s) about the campaign [a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 69.2%
19812
65.5%
2525
67.0%
203
66.2%
443
61.0%
712
62.7%
47
68.4%
23742
TOTAL 100.0%
28647
100.0%
3856
100.0%
303
100.0%
669
100.0%
1168
100.0%
75

34718


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); respondent does not own a television 14.5%
511
11.8%
901
11.1%
783
11.1%
626
12.0%
584
11.8%
705
11.8%
4110
No, didn't watch TV programs about the campaign 27.0%
955
22.5%
1718
20.1%
1414
17.7%
1002
16.4%
800
16.1%
962
19.7%
6851
Yes, watched TV program(s) about the campaign [a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 58.5%
2066
65.7%
5007
68.8%
4843
71.2%
4021
71.6%
3493
72.1%
4318
68.4%
23748
TOTAL 100.0%
3532
100.0%
7626
100.0%
7040
100.0%
5649
100.0%
4877
100.0%
5985

34709


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); respondent does not own a television 14.5%
762
12.4%
2001
10.8%
760
9.4%
585
11.9%
4108
No, didn't watch TV programs about the campaign 26.1%
1371
20.4%
3302
17.5%
1230
15.2%
944
19.8%
6847
Yes, watched TV program(s) about the campaign [a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 59.4%
3126
67.2%
10846
71.6%
5024
75.4%
4679
68.4%
23675
TOTAL 100.0%
5259
100.0%
16149
100.0%
7014
100.0%
6208

34630


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); respondent does not own a television 11.5%
2570
12.1%
986
14.7%
124
10.3%
331
11.6%
4011
No, didn't watch TV programs about the campaign 19.5%
4360
18.8%
1535
12.5%
105
26.5%
851
19.8%
6851
Yes, watched TV program(s) about the campaign [a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 68.9%
15384
69.2%
5655
72.8%
614
63.3%
2035
68.6%
23688
TOTAL 100.0%
22314
100.0%
8176
100.0%
843
100.0%
3217

34550


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
DK; NA; no Post IW; form II, III, IV (1972); abbrev. telephone IW (1984); respondent does not own a television 11.4%
798
12.1%
381
13.0%
466
15.4%
974
12.4%
683
10.9%
125
12.8%
3427
No, didn't watch TV programs about the campaign 16.8%
1175
17.0%
533
18.3%
654
18.7%
1185
23.7%
1303
28.4%
326
19.4%
5176
Yes, watched TV program(s) about the campaign [a good many, several, just one or two, DK/NA frequency] 71.8%
5026
70.9%
2228
68.7%
2462
65.9%
4164
63.9%
3515
60.7%
697
67.8%
18092
TOTAL 100.0%
6999
100.0%
3142
100.0%
3582
100.0%
6323
100.0%
5501
100.0%
1148

26695

Bookmark and Share